Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore Presides Over The Valedictory Session of DHARA 2023 in Pune
14 FEB 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore presided over the valedictory session of DHARA 2023 – Driving Holistic Action for Urban Rivers – organised on 13th and 14th February by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in Pune. Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, Shri Vikram Kumar, Pune Commissioner and Shri Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA were also present during the session. DHARA 2023 is the annual meeting of the members of the River Cities Alliance (RCA) and provides a platform for senior officials including Commissioners, Addl. Commissioners, Chief Engineers and Senior Planners of over 100 member-cities in India to co-learn and discuss solutions for managing local water resources.
In the early hours of Day 2 of DHARA, ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ session was organised on Sant Gyaneshwar Ghat on Mulla Mutha River in Pune. ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ is a novel initiative under Namami Gange Programme aimed at mobilizing people to use ghats along Ganga and its tributaries for beneficial and recreational activities such as Yoga.
• In the early hours of Day 2 of DHARA, ‘Ghat Par Yoga’ session was organised on Sant Gyaneshwar Ghat on Mulla Mutha River in Pune
• DHARA 2023 had strong synergies with the Urban20 (U20) initiative under the ambit of India’s G20 Presidency.
• MoS Shri Kaushal Kishore said that the issue of river pollution is now being addressed
• Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG informed the gathering that the DHARA 2024 will take place in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
• The focus area of the next annual meet would be the implementation and action taken under Urban River Management Plans : Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG
• He emphasized the importance of rainwater harvesting and said that every city should have natural fillers as promoted under the Catch the Rain campaign launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Water Day 2021
• The main factors that stood out during the discussion include 'Water Centric Approach, STP/FSTP Development with Sewerage Network, Wastewater Management, Revival of Water Bodies, Nature-based Solutions and Groundwater Recharge' to be done in sync with the city's requirements
• A session on ‘Financing River Related Projects & Interventions’, which was chaired by Ms. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Do WR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti
Delivering the valedictory address, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs expressed his happiness that member-cities of RCA have gone up from 30 to 107 and noted that these 107 cities are connected with 72 rivers.
He said that due to industrialization and urbanization, the dirty water contaminates the rivers, which were earlier not taken care of. However, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Namami Gange Programme was launched. Besides, a lot of work is being done in recharging groundwater.
Talking about the ecology, he said that it is our moral responsibility to plant trees, which is directly lined with availability of good oxygen as well as clean water. “It is only when our rivers will be clean and flowing that we will be able to develop Jal Marg across the country,” he said, adding, “It is for the first time that the issue of river pollution is being addressed holistically.” He also emphasized the importance of Jan Andolan in making this programme a success. “To mark the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the district administrations have been asked to transform local ponds into Amrit Sarovars. Waterconservationis one of the most important focus areas under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,” he added. The Minister said that the target has been set to make 250 cities as members of the RCA before the next annual meeting of RCA.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG informed the gathering that the DHARA 2024 will take place in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh and the focus area of the next annual meet would be the implementation and action taken under Urban River Management Plans. Calling RCA an example of working jointly towards the cause of River Rejuvenation, Shri Kumar said that for Arth Ganga, NMCG has collaborated with various stakeholders to work on the six verticals of Arth Ganga including Zero BudgetNatural Farming for “more Net income, per drop”, Monetization and Reuse of Sludge &Wastewater, Livelihood Generation Public Participation, CulturalHeritage & Tourism and Institutional Building.Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed by NMCG with 10 stakeholders for implementation of Arth Ganga.
He emphasized the importance of rainwater harvesting and said that every city should have natural fillers as promoted under the Catch the Rain campaign launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Water Day 2021. He exhorted the Municipal Commissioners to plan in the next 3 months so that maximum rainwater is harvested in the coming monsoon season.
Day 2 of DHARA 2023 witnessed diverse sessions on various aspects of river rejuvenation. The inaugural session of Day 2 on ‘Stories from RCA Cities’ was chaired by Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG. The experiences from the member-cities of Aurangabad, Ayodhya, Gwalior, Moradabad and Pune were shared during the interactive session. The main factors that stood out during the discussion include 'Water Centric Approach, STP/FSTP Development with Sewerage Network, Wastewater Management, Revival of Water Bodies, Nature-based Solutions and Groundwater Recharge' to be done in sync with the city's requirements.Speaking at the session, DG, NMCG said that during the research on ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign, it was found that there was an immense mismatch in the data being shared amongst different bodies.
A session on ‘Financing River Related Projects & Interventions’, which was chaired by Ms. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Do WR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti.The session outlined the different national and international funding available for river-related projects. International organisations such as the World Bank, Agence Française de development (AFD), Embassy of Denmark, Department for International Development (DFID), KfW Development Bank, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), and Private Enterprises (through CSR activities) participated in the session. Other session included ‘Inclusive Riverfront Development’, Solid Waste Management’, ‘Nature-based Solutions’, Inclusive city-wide Sanitation’, ‘The Role of Groundwater for Healthy Rivers’ and ‘State-of-the-art Research for River Management’.
DHARA 2023 had strong synergies with the Urban20 (U20) initiative under the ambit of India’s G20 Presidency. One of the thrust areas of U20 is to promulgate urban water security. Healthy rivers have a vital role to play in enhancing the overall water security of any city.
MoS Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore Addressing the Valedictory Session of Dhara 2023 in Pune
DG NMCG Addressing the Gathering

جل شکتی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے پونے میں ڈی ایچ اے آر اے ( دھارا) 2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
14 FEB 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے) کے ذریعے پونے میں 13 اور 14 فروری کو منعقدہ دھارا 2023 – شہری دریاؤں کے لئے مجموعی ایکشن – کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران جناب جی اسوک کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی، جناب وکرم کمار، پونے کمشنر اور جناب ہتیش ویدیا، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی یو اے بھی موجود تھے۔ دھارا 2023 ریور سٹیز الائنس (آر سی اے) کے ممبران کا سالانہ اجلاس ہے اور یہ سینئر حکام بشمول کمشنرز، ایڈشنل کمشنرز، چیف انجینئرز اور ہندوستان کے 100 سے زیادہ ممبر شہروں کے سینئر منصوبہ ساز کے لیے مقامی آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے حل کو سیکھنے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔
دھارا کے دوسرے دن کے ابتدائی اوقات میں، پونے میں ملا مٹھا ندی پر سنت گیانیشور گھاٹ پر ‘گھاٹ پر یوگا’ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ‘گھاٹ پر یوگا’ نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت ایک نیا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد لوگوں کو گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ گھاٹوں کو فائدہ مند اور تفریحی سرگرمیوں جیسے یوگا کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے لیے متحرک کرنا ہے۔
• دھارا کے دوسرے دن کے ابتدائی اوقات میں پونے میں ملا مٹھا ندی پر سنت گیانیشور گھاٹ پر ’گھاٹ پر یوگا‘ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• دھارا 2023 کا ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دائرہ کار کے تحت اربن 20 (یو 20) پہل کے ساتھ مضبوط ہم آہنگی تھی۔
• وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے کہا کہ اب دریا کی آلودگی کے مسئلہ پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
• جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ ڈی ایچ اے آر اے(دھارا) 2024 گوالیار، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد ہوگا۔
• اگلی سالانہ میٹنگ کا فوکس ایریا اربن ریور مینجمنٹ پلانز کے تحت عمل آوری اور کارروائی ہو گی: جناب جی اسوک کمار، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی
• انہوں نے بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہر شہر میں قدرتی فلرز ہونے چاہئیں جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے عالمی یوم آب 2021 کے موقع پر شروع کی گئی کیچ دی رین مہم کے تحت آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
• بحث کے دوران جو اہم عوامل سامنے آئے ان میں ‘واٹر سینٹرک اپروچ، سیوریج نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایس ٹی پی/ ایف ایس ٹی پی ڈیولپمنٹ، ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، فطرت پر مبنی حل اور زمینی پانی کا ریچارج’ شہر کی ضروریات کے مطابق کیا جانا شامل ہے۔
• ‘دریائے سے متعلق منصوبوں اور مداخلتوں کی مالی اعانت’ پر ایک سیشن منعقد ہوا جس کی صدارت محترمہ ریچا مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ آبی وسائل ، آر ڈی اور جی آرنے کی۔
اختتامی خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آر سی اے کے رکن شہر 30 سے بڑھ کر 107 ہو گئے ہیں اور کہا کہ یہ 107 شہر 72 ندیوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کاری اور شہری کاری کی وجہ سے گندہ پانی ندیوں کو آلودہ کر رہا ہے جس کا پہلے کوئی خیال نہیں رکھا گیا۔ تاہم، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نمامی گنگے پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ زمینی پانی کو ری چارج کرنے میں بھی بہت کام ہو رہا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ درخت لگانا ہماری اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے جس سے براہ راست اچھی آکسیجن کے ساتھ ساتھ صاف پانی کی دستیابی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ ‘‘یہ تب ہی ممکن ہوگا جب ہمارے دریا صاف اور بہتے ہوں گے کہ ہم پورے ملک میں جل مارگ کو ترقی دینے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے،’’ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ دریا کی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو جامع طریقے سے حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے میں جن آندولن کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر اور وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، ضلع انتظامیہ سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ مقامی تالابوں کو امرت سروور میں تبدیل کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت پانی کا تحفظ سب سے اہم توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے والے علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔’’ ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آر سی اے کی اگلی سالانہ میٹنگ سے قبل 250 شہروں کو آر سی اے کا ممبر بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب جی اسوک کمار، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ ڈی ایچ اے آر اے (دھارا) 2024 گوالیار، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد ہوگا اور اگلے سالانہ اجلاس کا فوکس ایریا اربن ریور مینجمنٹ پلانز کے تحت عمل آوری اورکی جانے والی کارروائی ہوگی۔ آر سی اے کو دریا کی بحالی کے مقصد کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کی ایک مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب کمار نے کہا کہ ارتھ گنگا کے لیے، این ایم سی جی نے ‘‘زیادہ خالص آمدنی، فی قطرہ’’ کے لیے زیرو بجٹ قدرتی کاشتکاری سمیت ارتھ گنگا کے چھ عمودی حصوں پر کام کرنے کے لیے اور کیچڑ اور گندے پانی کا منیٹائزیشن اور دوبارہ استعمال، روزی روٹی جنریشن عوامی شرکت، ثقافتی ورثہ اور سیاحت اور ادارہ جاتی تعمیر کے لئے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ این ایم سی جی نے ارتھ گنگا کے نفاذ کے لیے 10 اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہر شہر میں قدرتی فلرز ہونے چاہئیں جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے عالمی یوم پانی 2021 کے موقع پر شروع کی گئی ‘کیچ دی رین’ مہم کے تحت آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے مونسپل کمشنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے تین مہینوں میں منصوبہ سازی کریں تاکہ آنے والے مون سون کے موسم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کیا جا سکے۔
دھارا 2023 کے دوسرے دن میں دریا کی بحالی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر متنوع سیشن ہوئے۔ ‘آر سی اے شہروں سے کہانیاں’ کے موضوع پر دوسرے دن کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب جی اسوک کمار، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے کی۔ اورنگ آباد، ایودھیا، گوالیار، مراد آباد اور پونے کے ممبر شہروں کے تجربات کو انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے دوران شیئر کیا گیا۔ بحث کے دوران جو اہم عوامل سامنے آئے ان میں پانی پر مرتکز نقطہ نظر، سیوریج نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایس ٹی پی/ ایف ایس ٹی پی ڈیولپمنٹ ، ویسٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، فطرت پر مبنی حل اور زمینی پانی کا ریچارج شہر کی ضروریات کے مطابق کیا جانا شامل ہے۔ سیشن میں، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے کہا کہ ‘کیچ دی رین’مہم پر تحقیق کے دوران، یہ پایا گیا کہ مختلف اداروں کے درمیان شیئر کیے جانے والے ڈیٹا میں بے حد عدم مماثلت ہے۔
‘دریا سے متعلقہ پروجیکٹس اور اقدامات کی مالی اعانت’ پر ایک سیشن منعقد ہوا جس کی صدارت محترمہ ریچا مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ آبی وسائل ، آر ڈی اور جی آر، نے کی۔ اجلاس نے دریا سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لئے دستیاب مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی فنڈنگ کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے کہ ورلڈ بینک، ایجنسی فرانسیس ڈی ڈیولپمنٹ (اے ایف ڈی)، سفارت خانہ ڈنمارک، محکمہ برائے بین الاقوامی ترقی (ڈی ایف آئی ڈی)، کے ایف ڈبلیو ترقیاتی بینک، جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے)، اور پرائیویٹ انٹرپرائزز (سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے) نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ دیگر سیشن میں ‘انکلوسیو ریور فرنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ’، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ’، 'فطرت پر مبنی حل'، شہر بھر میں جامع صفائی ستھرائی'، 'صحت مند دریاؤں کے لیے زمینی پانی کا کردار' اور 'دریا کے انتظام کے لیے جدید ترین تحقیق' شامل تھے۔
دھارا 2023 کا ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دائرہ کار میں اربن 20 (یو20) پہل کے ساتھ مضبوط ہم آہنگی تھی۔ یو20 کے اہم علاقوں میں سے ایک شہری پانی کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ صحت مند ندیوں کا کسی بھی شہر کے مجموعی آبی تحفظ کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور پونے میں دھارا 2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
ڈی جی این ایم سی جی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے