Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal holds first meeting of the newly constituted Textile Advisory Group for Manmade Fibre (MMF) at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi
Enforcement of QCO for Polyester value chain viz. Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA), Monoethylene Glycol (MEG), Polyester fibre and yarn to be done at the earliest to curb cheap and non-essential imports – Shri Goyal
Concerns regarding pricing of Manmade fibre addressed to the satisfaction of domestic MMF fibre manufacturers and downstream industries
To handhold PLI beneficiaries, each participant company to be assigned a nodal officer from Ministry of Textiles
14 FEB 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held the first meeting with the newly constituted Textile Advisory Group at the Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi. Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary (Textiles) initiated deliberations with the Textile Advisory Group which constituted industry associations and councils including AEPC, SRTEPC, ASFI, AMFII, CPMA and SIMA to represent whole of the MMF value chain along with Senior Officials from the Ministries of Textiles, Commerce and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Association of Man-Made fibre industry of India (AMFIl) and Association of Synthetic Fibre Industry (ASFI) presented the overview of the sector and major challenges such as the high degree of fragmentation in the downstream textile value chain from weaving to garmenting and need of protective measures to contain rising imports MMF raw materials (PTA, MEG) and MMF yarn and fabric (PFY, PSF, NFY). The high levels of unutilized production capacities of man-made fibre due to import was discussed. The stakeholders suggested various possible solutions to strengthen and revamp the MMF value chain during the meeting.
The matters of import surge of cheap imports of PTA and MEG into India was also discussed. Shri Piyush Goyal said Government will expedite enforcement of all the Quality Control Order (QCO) on the MMF products. Shri Goyal suggested that different segments of the value chain need to be supportive to each other’s requirements and challenges for the holistic growth of the sector.
Shri Goyal cited the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for man-made fibre (MMF) apparel, MMF fabrics and products of technical textiles, as the Government’s flagship intervention to augment the size and scale of the domestic MMF sector and assured of providing dedicated handholding support to the PLI beneficiaries through specially designated Ministry of Textiles officers for the purpose.
SIMA on behalf of spinners raised the issue of revision of standard input output norms under Advance Authorization Scheme. SRTEPC on behalf of fabric and made-ups , raised the issue of shortage of capacities for quality processing and effluent treatment facilities. AEPC also raised the issue of shortage of availability of high quality processed fabric.
The industry stakeholders acknowledged the need of collaborative efforts to address the issues of the MMF industry and pledged to support and handholding each other to fast-track the growth of the Indian MMF sector.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں انسان ساختہ فائبر کےلئے نو تشکیل شدہ ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ (ایم ایم ایف) کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
پالیسٹر ویلیو چین یعنی پیوریفائیڈ ٹیریفتھلک ایسڈ (پی ٹی اے)، کے لیے کیوسی او ،مونیو تھیلین گلائکول (ایم ای جی )، پولیسٹر فائبر اور یارن کا نفاذ سستی اور غیر ضروری درآمدات کو روکنے کے لیے جلد از جلد کیا جائے گا – جناب گوئل
گھریلو ایم ایم ایف فائبر مینوفیکچررز اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم انڈسٹریز کے اطمینان کے لیے انسان ساختہ فائبر کی قیمتوں کے بارے میں خدشات
پی ایل آئی مستفدین کی مدد کے لیے، ہر شریک کمپنی کو ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت سے ایک نوڈل افسر تفویض کیا جائے گا
14 FEB 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں نو تشکیل شدہ ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے ساتھ پہلی میٹنگ کی۔ محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) نے ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کا آغاز کیا جس نے صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز اور کونسلز بشمول اے ای پی سی ، ایس آر ٹی ای پی سی ، اے ایس ایف آئی ، اے ایم ایف آئی آئی ، سی پی ایم اے اور ایس آئی ایم اے سمیت صنعتی انجمنیں اور کونسلیں تشکیل دیں جو ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ پوری ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین کی نمائندگی کریں گی۔
ایسوسی ایشن آف مین میڈ فائبر انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (اے ایف ایف آئی آئی ) اور ایسوسی ایشن آف سنتھیٹک فائبر انڈسٹری (اے ایس ایف آئی ) نے اس شعبے کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور بڑے چیلنجوں جیسے کہ بنائی سے لے کر ملبوسات تک ڈاون اسٹریم ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں فریگمنٹیشن کی اعلیٰ ڈگری اور بڑھتی ہوئی درآمدات ایم ایف ایف خام مال (پی ٹی اے, ایم ای جی ) اور ایم ایم ایف یارن اور فیبرک (پی ایف وائی , پی ایس ایف, این ایف وائی ) کو روکنے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات کی ضرورت کو پیش کیا۔ درآمد کی وجہ سے انسانی ساختہ فائبر کی غیر استعمال شدہ پیداواری صلاحیتوں کا اعلیٰ سطح پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے میٹنگ کے دوران ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین کو مضبوط اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف ممکنہ حل تجویز کیے۔
بھارت میں پی ٹی اے اور ایم ای جی کی سستی درآمدات میں اضافے کے معاملات بھی زیر بحث آئے۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت ایم ایم ایف مصنوعات پر تمام کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کے نفاذ کو تیز کرے گی۔ جناب گوئل نے مشورہ دیا کہ ویلیو چین کے مختلف طبقات کو سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی ضروریات اور چیلنجوں کے لیے معاون بننے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے انسانی ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) ملبوسات، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا حوالہ دیا، جو کہ گھریلو ایم ایم ایف سیکٹر کے سائز اور پیمانے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی اہم مداخلت کے طور پر ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے خصوصی طور پر نامزد وزارت ٹیکسٹائل افسران کے ذریعے پی ایل آئی مستفیدین کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کی۔
ایس آئی ایم اے نے اسپنرز کی جانب سے ایڈوانس آتھرائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت معیاری ان پٹ آؤٹ پٹ کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کا مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ ایس آر ٹی ای پی سی نے فیبرک اور میک اپس کی جانب سے معیاری پروسیسنگ اور فضلے کی صفائی کی سہولیات کے لیے صلاحیتوں کی کمی کا مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ اے ای پی س ی نے اعلیٰ معیار کے پراسیس شدہ کپڑے کی دستیابی کی کمی کا مسئلہ بھی اٹھایا۔
صنعت کے شراکت داروں نے ایم ایم ایف انڈسٹری کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا اور ہندوستانی ایم ایم ایف سیکٹر کی ترقی کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی حمایت اور ہاتھ تھامنے کا عہد کیا۔