Ministry of Jal Shakti
EASTERN REGION CANAL PROJECT
13 FEB 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Detailed Project Report (DPR) of Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) with an estimated cost of Rs. 37,247.12 crore (at 2014 price level) was submitted by the Government of Rajasthan in November, 2017 for techno-economic appraisal. As per the prevailing norms, the projects on inter-State rivers are required to be planned for 75% dependable yield. Appraisal of the project could not be completed as the project is planned on 50% dependable yield, which is not as per prevailing norms and also not acceptable to Government of Madhya Pradesh (MP), which is a co-basin State. The Central Water Commission, vide letters dated 15.04.2019, 29.02.2020 and in various meetings, has inter alia requested the Government of Rajasthan to revise the project planning at 75% dependability. However, the revised DPR based on 75% dependable yield has not been submitted by the Government of Rajasthan.
In the meantime, with a view to optimize the utilization of water of the Chambal River System, the Task force on Interlinking of Rivers (TF-ILR) in November, 2019 decided to explore the integration of the ERCP with Parbati- Kalisindh-Chambal (PKC) Link Canal Project, which is one of the 30 link projects identified under National Perspective Plan (NPP) prepared by Ministry of Jal Shakti in 1980. Accordingly, National Water Development Agency (NWDA) prepared a draft Pre-Feasibility Report (PFR) for Parbati-Kuno-Sindh link project pertaining to the components in MP and proposing to integrate the same with ERCP to make it an inter-State interlinking project benefiting both MP and Rajasthan.
The issue of integration of ERCP with PKC link has been deliberated with both the States at various platforms, with a view to bring them to a consensus with regard to particularly the issue related to the dependability criteria. Based on these deliberations, a proposal of the modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal (Modified PKC) link, incorporating the components as proposed by Government of MP in Kuno, Parbati and Kalisindh sub-basins along with components of ERCP corresponding to divertible water available at 75 percent dependability, has been framed. The Modified PKC link project duly integrated with the ERCP has subsequently been identified as a part of the NPP and the phase-I of the project as one of the priority link projects, as approved by the Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) in its 20th meeting held on December, 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
مشرقی خطہ نہر پروجیکٹ
13 FEB 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی راجستھان نہر پروجیکٹ (ای آر سی پی) کی تفصیلی رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 37,247.12 کروڑ روپے ہے، (2014 کی قیمت کی سطح پر) حکومت راجستھان نے نومبر 2017 میں تکنیکی اقتصادی جائزے کے لیے جمع کرائے تھے۔ مروجہ اصولوں کے مطابق، بین ریاستی ندیوں پر پروجیکٹوں کو 75 فیصد قابل اعتماد پیداوار کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ مکمل نہیں کیا جاسکا کیونکہ اس پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی 50 فیصد قابل اعتبار پیداوار پر کی گئی ہے، جو مروجہ اصولوں کے مطابق نہیں ہے اور حکومت مدھیہ پردیش (ایم پی) کے لیے بھی قابل قبول نہیں ہے، جو ایک شریک طاس ریاست ہے۔ سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن نے مورخہ 15.04.2019، 29.02.2020 کو خطوط کے ذریعے اور مختلف میٹنگوں میں، حکومت راجستھان سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ 75 فیصد انحصار پر پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی پر نظر ثانی کرے۔ تاہم، 75فیصد قابل اعتبار پیداوار پر مبنی نظرثانی شدہ ڈی پی آر حکومت راجستھان کے ذریعہ جمع نہیں کرایا گیا ہے۔
اسی دوران ، دریائے چمبل کے پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، نومبر 2019 میں دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے والی ٹاسک فورس (ٹی ایف – آئی ایل آر) نے پاربتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل کے ساتھ ای آر سی پی کے انضمام کو تلاش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ پی کے سی لنک کینال پروجیکٹ، جو کہ 1980 میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ نیشنل پرسپیکٹیو پلان (این پی پی) کے تحت شناخت کیے گئے 30 لنک پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پاربتی-کونو- سندھ لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے جو ایم پی میں اجزاء سے متعلق ہے اور اسے ای آر سی پی کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی تجویز ہے تاکہ اسے باہم مربوط کرنے والا پروجیکٹ بنایا جائے جس سے ایم پی اور راجستھان دونوں کو فائدہ ہو۔
پی کے سی لنک کے ساتھ ای آر سی پی کے انضمام کے معاملے پر دونوں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر انحصار کے معیار سے متعلق مسئلہ کے سلسلے میں انہیں اتفاق رائے پر لانے کے مقصد سے۔ ان غور و خوض کی بنیاد پر، ترمیم شدہ پاربتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل (ترمیم شدہ پی کے سی) لنک کی ایک تجویز، جس میں ایم پی حکومت کی طرف سے کنو، پاربتی اور کالی سندھ کے ذیلی طاس میں تجویز کردہ اجزاء کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور ای آر سی پی کے اجزاء کے ساتھ یہاں دستیاب پانی سے مماثل ہے۔ 75 فیصد انحصار، فریم کیا گیا ہے. ترمیم شدہ پی کے سی لنک پروجیکٹ کو ای آر سی پی کے ساتھ باضابطہ طور پر ضم کیا گیا ہے جس کی بعد میں این پی پی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے اور پروجیکٹ کے فیز-I کو ترجیحی لنک پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ اسپیشل کمیٹی فار انٹر لنکنگ آف ریورز (ایس سی آئی ایل آر) نے منظور کیا ہے۔ اس کا 20 واں اجلاس دسمبر 2022 کو ہوا۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔