Ministry of Textiles
1.50 lakh handloom agencies/weavers and 26,644 artisans have been on-boarded on the GeM portal
08 FEB 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. DarshanaJardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that Ministry of Textiles has taken steps to on-board weavers and artisans on Government e-Market place (GeM) to enable them sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far, about 1.50 lakh handloom agencies/weavers and 26,644 artisans have been on-boarded on the GeM portal. The State/UT- wise details of weavers and artisans on-boarded on the GeM portal are placed at below.
To promote procurement of Handloom products, an amendment was introduced in Rule 153 of GFR 2017 on 17.02.2020, wherein it was mandated that “Of all items of textiles required by Central Government departments, it shall be mandatory to make procurement of at least 20% from amongst items of handloom origin, for exclusive purchase from KVIC and/or Handloom Clusters such as Cooperative Societies, Self Help Groups (SHG), Federations, Joint Liability Groups (JLG) Producer Companies (PC), Corporations etc. including weavers having Pehchan Cards”.
Ministry of Textiles is implementing Cluster Development Programme, a component of National Handloom Development Programme. Under the scheme, need based financial assistance is provided for implementation of various interventions like solar powered lighting units, upgraded looms & accessories, worksheds, design and product development, marketing support etc.
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of handloom agencies/weavers
No. of handicrafts agencies/Artisans
1
Andhra Pradesh
32,435
3,189
2
Andman& Nicobar
-
91
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,183
107
4
Assam
3,816
310
5
Bihar
1,270
959
6
Chhattisgarh
2,578
60
7
Delhi
160
962
8
Goa
-
59
9
Gujarat
3,422
894
10
Haryana
1,896
662
11
Himachal Pradesh
393
263
12
Jammu and Kashmir
28
500
13
Jharkhand
911
807
14
Karnataka
8,533
1,783
15
Kerala
7,007
1,882
16
Madhya Pradesh
5,686
1,016
17
Maharashtra
893
681
18
Manipur
3,423
27
19
Meghalaya
961
118
20
Mizoram
505
25
21
Nagaland
1,178
102
22
Odisha
4,145
756
23
Punjab
240
1,019
24
Rajasthan
1,187
688
25
Sikkim
-
28
26
Tamil Nadu
16,495
1,515
27
Telangana
22,440
277
28
Tripura
4,088
6
29
Uttar Pradesh
6,865
4,840
30
Uttarakhand
1,593
2,198
31
West Bengal
8,846
820
32
Others
6252
-
Total
1,49,429
26,644

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 1.50 لاکھ ہینڈلوم ایجنسیاں/بنکر اور 26,644 کاریگروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے
08 FEB 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ وہ مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کو براہ راست اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کر سکیں۔ اب تک، تقریباً 1.50 لاکھ ہینڈلوم ایجنسیاں/بنکر اور 26,644 کاریگروں کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر شامل کئے جانے والے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 17.02.2020 کو جی ایف آر 2017کے قاعدہ 153 میں ایک ترمیم پیش کی گئی تھی، جس میں یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا کہ ‘‘مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں کو درکار ٹیکسٹائل کی تمام اشیاء میں سے، کے وی آئی سی اور/یا ہینڈلوم کلسٹرس سے کم از کم 20 کی خریداری لازمی ہوگی، جیسے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) ، فیڈریشنز، مشترکہ ذمہ داری گروپس (جے ایل جی) پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں(پی سی) ، کارپوریشنز وغیرہ سے خصوصی خریداری کے لیے، ہینڈلوم کی اصل اشیاء میں سےفیصد پہچان کارڈز’’۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو کہ نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا ایک جزو ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، مختلف اقدامات جیسے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے لائٹنگ یونٹس، اپ گریڈ شدہ کرگھے اور لوازمات، ورک شیڈ، ڈیزائن اور مصنوعات کی ترقی، مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ وغیرہ کے نفاذ کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/بننے والوں کی تعداد
دستکاری ایجنسیوں/ کاریگروں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
32,435
3,189
2
انڈمان ونکوبار
-
91
3
اروناچل پردیش
2,183
107
4
آسام
3,816
310
5
بہار
1,270
959
6
چھتیس گڑھ
2,578
60
7
دہلی
160
962
8
گوا
-
59
9
گجرات
3,422
894
10
ہریانہ
1,896
662
11
ہماچل پردیش
393
263
12
جموںو کشمیر
28
500
13
جھار کھنڈ
911
807
14
کرناٹک
8,533
1,783
15
کیرالہ
7,007
1,882
16
مدھیہ پردیش
5,686
1,016
17
مہاراشٹر
893
681
18
منی پور
3,423
27
19
میگھالیہ
961
118
20
میزورم
505
25
21
ناگا لینڈ
1,178
102
22
اوڈیشہ
4,145
756
23
پنجاب
240
1,019
24
راجستھان
1,187
688
25
سکم
-
28
26
تملناڈو
16,495
1,515
27
تلنگانہ
22,440
277
28
تریپورہ
4,088
6
29
اترپردیش
6,865
4,840
30
اتراکھنڈ
1,593
2,198
31
مغربی بنگال
8,846
820
32
دیگر
6252
-
کل
1,49,429
26,644