Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry has sanctioned 4 projects under Tribal Theme and 2 projects under Rural Theme in the country under its Swadesh Darshan scheme: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
A total of 76 projects have been sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
06 FEB 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) for integrated development of theme based tourist circuits in the country in 2014-15 with the objective to develop tourism infrastructure. A total of 76 projects have been sanctioned in various States/UT Administration under this scheme. Now, the Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) for development of sustainable and responsible tourist destinations. The objective for the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme envisage increase in private sector investment in tourism & hospitality. It may help in increasing Public Private Partnerships (PPP) in the field of tourism and operation and maintenance of the created assets under the scheme.
The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan scheme has sanctioned 4 projects under Tribal Theme and 2 projects under Rural Theme in the country, the detail of which is given below:
PROJECTS SANCTIONED UNDER TRIBAL CIRCUIT OF SWADESH DARSHAN SCHEME
(Amt. in crore)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Year
Name of the Project/ Year of Sanction
Amt. Sanctioned
1.
Nagaland
(2015-16)
Development of Circuit at Peren- Kohima- Wokha
97.36
2.
Chhattisgarh
(2015-16)
Development of Jashpur- Kunkuri- Mainpat- Ambikapur- Maheshpur -Ratanpur- Kurdar-Sarodadadar- Gangrel- Kondagaon– NathiyaNawagaon- Jagdalpur- Chitrakoot- Tirthgarh.
96.10
3.
Telangana
(2016-17)
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls.
79.87
4.
Nagaland
(2016-17)
Development of Mokokchung–Tuensang-Mon
98.14
DETAILS OF PROJECTS SANCTIONED UNDER RURAL CIRCUIT OF SWADESH DARSHAN SCHEME
(Amt. in crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Year
Project Name
Amt. Sanctioned
1.
Bihar
(2017-18)
Development of Gandhi Circuit: Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.27
2.
Kerala
(2018-19)
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
80.37
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned ₹73.13 crore for the project Development of (Chennai- Mamamallapuram – Rameshwaram – Manpadu – Kanyakumari) in Tamil Nadu in the year 2016-17 under Coastal Circuit theme of its Swadesh Darshan scheme. An amount of ₹69.48 crore has been released and the project is physically complete. The Ministry of Tourism has identified ‘Mamallapuram’ and ‘The Nilgiris’ as destinations for development under SD2.0 scheme.
Operation & Maintenance (O&M) of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme is the responsibility of the respective State Government/UT Administration. The Ministry of Tourism does not maintain circuit-wide data for the number of tourists participated in each circuit.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں 4 پروجیکٹوں کو قبائلی تھیم کے تحت اور 2 پروجیکٹوں کو دیہی تھیم کے تحت منظوری دی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت کل 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
06 FEB 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے 15-2014 میں ملک میں تھیم پر مبنی سیاحتی سرکٹس کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی ایس) کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ میں کل 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اب، وزارت سیاحت نے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0 ) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے۔ سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کا مقصد سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہے۔ اس سے سیاحت کے شعبے میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کو بڑھانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے اور اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے پروگراموں کو چلانے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں قبائلی تھیم کے تحت 4 پروجیکٹوں اور دیہی تھیم کے تحت 2 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام/ منظوری کا سال
منظور شدہ رقم
1.
ناگالینڈ
(2015-16)
پیرین-کوہیما-ووکھا میں سرکٹ کی ترقی
97.36
2.
چھتیس گڑھ
(2015-16)
جش پور- کنکوری- مین پٹ- امبیکا پور- مہیش پور- رتن پور- کُردار- سرودادار- گنگریل- کونڈاگاؤں- نتھیا ناواگاؤں- جگدل پور- چترکوٹ- تیرتھ گڑھ کی ترقی۔
96.10
3.
تلنگانہ
1.
ملوگو-لکھنؤ-میداوارم-تڈوائی-داماروی-ملورو-بوگاٹا آبشاروں کی ترقی۔
79.87
4.
ناگالینڈ
(2016-17)
مکوکچنگ-توئنسنگ –مون کی ترقی
98.14
سودیش درشن سکیم کے دیہی سرکٹ کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات
(رقم کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظورشدہ رقم
1.
بہار
(2017-18)
گاندھی سرکٹ: بھیتیہاروا- چندراہیا- ترکولیا کی ترقی
44.27
2.
کیرالہ
(2018-19)
ملاناڈ مالابار کروز ٹورازم پروجیکٹ کی ترقی
80.37
وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے ساحلی سرکٹ تھیم کے تحت سال 2016-17 میں تمل ناڈو میں (چنئی- مملا پورم - رامیشورم - مانپاڈو - کنیا کماری) کے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے 73.13 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 69.48 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹ مادی طور پر مکمل ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایس ڈی 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت ’مملا پورم‘ اور ’دی نیلگیرس‘ کو ترقی کے لیے مختص کئے گئے مقامات کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کا کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت ہر سرکٹ میں شریک سیاحوں کی تعداد کا سرکٹ کے اعتبار سے ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھتی۔