Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries launches ‘Sagar Parikrama’ program on occasion of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
‘Sagar Parikrama’ aims to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and to facilitate their economic upliftment
03 FEB 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has launched the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ program on occasion of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Sagar Parikrama program is being organized through a pre-decided sea route covering coastal states/UTs. The main objectives of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ are (i) to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government;(ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; (iii) to promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and (iv) protection of marine ecosystems.
The fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in the coastal areas are likely to be benefitted with awareness of various beneficiary oriented schemes and programs being implemented by the Government and showcasing them the best practices that may be adopted. The interaction programs being organized during the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ aims to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and to facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India, such as ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) a flagship scheme with highest ever estimated investment of Rs.20,050 crore in fisheries sector, ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund’ (FIDF) of Rs. 7522.48 crore implemented since 2018-19 to provide concessional finance to eligible entities, and the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) which has been extended for fishers and fish farmers since 2018-19. In addition to the schemes and programs of fisheries sector, the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ program envisages creation of awareness on various other schemes and programs of the Government of India.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری نے 75 ویں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ‘ساگر پرکرما’ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
‘ساگر پرکرما’ کا مقصد ماہی گیروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اور ان کی معاشی ترقی کی سہولت بہم پہنچانا ہے
03 FEB 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے 75 ویں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر 'ساگر پرکرما' پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ ساگر پرکرما پروگرام کا انعقاد پہلے سے طے شدہ سمندری راستے سے کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 'ساگر پرکرما' کے بنیادی مقاصد ہیں (i) ماہی گیروں، ساحلی برادریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کو آسان بنانا تاکہ حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کی جانے والی ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی معلومات کو عام کیا جا سکے۔ (ii) تمام ماہی پروروں، ماہی کاشتکار اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت کی روح کے طور پراظہار یکجہتی۔ (iii) ملک کی غذائی تحفظ کے لئے سمندری ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے استعمال اورساحلی ماہی گیر برادریوں کے ذریعہ معاش کے درمیان پائیدار توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ذمہ دار ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینا اور (iv) سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنا ۔
ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیروں کی برادریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حکومت کی طرف سے لاگو کی جانے والی مختلف فائدہ مند اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں آگاہی سے مستفید ہوسکتے ہیں اور انہیں اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کے ساتھ فائدہ پہنچانے کا امکان ہے۔ 'ساگر پرکرما' کے دوران منعقد کیے جانے والے بات چیت کے پروگراموں کا مقصد ماہی گیروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نافذ کی جانے والی ماہی گیری کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے، جیسے 'پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا'۔ ' (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)جو کہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تخمینی سرمایہ کاری،19-2018 سے نافذ کردہ 7522.48 کروڑ روپے کے'فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ' (ایف آئی ڈی ایف ) کے ساتھ ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد اہل اداروں کو رعایتی مالیات فراہم کرنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی ) کی سہولت بہم پہنچانا ہے جسے ماہی گیروں اورماہی کاشتکاروں کے لئے 2018.19 سے توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے علاوہ، ’ساگر پرکرما‘ پروگرام حکومت ہند کی دیگر مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ا ک - ج
Uno-1298