Ministry of Tourism
Heli-Tourism Services launched in Goa
Committed to provide High End Tourism Facilities, in line with PM's Vision of Amrit Kaal: CM Dr. Pramod Sawant
Helipad at Old Goa constructed under Govt of India's Swadesh Darshan Scheme
03 FEB 2023 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant launched a Heli-Tourism service today in Goa. The service is provided by the Department of Tourism, Government of Goa through its Operation & Maintenance Operator M/s Soaring Aerospace Pvt. The Union Ministry of Tourism's Swadesh Darshan Scheme has contributed vitally to execution of this project. The helipad at Dauji-Ella, Old Goa has been constructed under the scheme.
Addressing the occasion, the Chief Minister Pramod Sawant stated that the Government of Goa is always exploring new avenues to promote quality tourism. He explained that high end tourism services are best delivered through Public-Private Partnerships. He cited the Heli-service as a shining example of this idea as well as working proof of the ease of doing business in the state.
He added that the Union Government has accorded top priority to the tourism sector in the recent budget. The state government is also focusing on health and wellness tourism as is the vision put forth by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for ‘Amrit Kal’, said the Chief Minister.
Goa Tourism also launched a call center facility on this occasion. The operator offers services of Executive Charters, Interstate Transfers, Airport Transfers and Customized Heli Tours.
About Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Swadesh Darshan Scheme is a Central Sector scheme launched in 2014-15 by the Ministry of Tourism and Culture, Government of India for the integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits.
The scheme aims to promote, develop and harness the potential of tourism in India. Under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance – CFA to State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for the infrastructure development of circuits.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
गोव्यात हेलिकॉप्टर-पर्यटन सेवा सुरू
पंतप्रधानांच्या अमृत कालच्या दूरदृष्टीच्या अनुषंगाने उच्चस्तरीय पर्यटन सुविधा देण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध: मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत
ओल्ड गोवा येथील हेलिपॅडची केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ योजनेअंतर्गत उभारणी
03 FEB 2023 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा पर्यटन विभाग आणि मेसर्स सोअरिंग एरोस्पेस प्रा. लि.ने आज गोव्यात हेलिकॉप्टर-पर्यटन सेवा सुरू केली. दौजी-एला, ओल्ड गोवा येथील हेलिपॅड केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ योजनेअंतर्गत बांधण्यात आले आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत म्हणाले की, दर्जेदार पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी गोवा सरकार नेहमीच नवनवीन मार्गांचा शोध घेत आहे. उच्च श्रेणीतील पर्यटन सेवा उत्तम प्रकारे पुरवण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी हाच चांगला पर्याय असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आज सुरु करण्यात आलेली हेलिकॉप्टर-सेवा हे या संकल्पनेचे उत्तम उदाहरण आणि राज्यात व्यवसाय सुलभतेचा पावती म्हणता येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकारने नुकत्याच सादर केलेल्या अर्थसंकल्पात पर्यटन क्षेत्राला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘अमृत काळा’साठी योजलेल्या संकल्पनेनुसार राज्य सरकार आरोग्य, निरायम पर्यटनावरही भर देत आहे, असे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
यावेळी गोवा पर्यटन विभागाने यावेळी कॉल सेंटर सुविधेचाही आरंभ केला. हेलिकॉप्टर पर्यटन सेवेत एक्झिक्युटिव्ह चार्टर्स, आंतरराज्यीय प्रवास, विमानतळ प्रवास आणि मागणी आधारीत पर्यटन सेवा पुरवण्यात येणार आहे.
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्राललयाने 2014-15 मध्ये सुरू केलेली केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आहे. योजने अंतर्गत संकल्पना आधारीत पर्यटन स्थळांचा एकात्मिक विकास आणि पायाभूत सुविधा यासाठी राज्यांना सहकार्य केले जाते. ही योजना स्वच्छ भारत मोहीम, कौशल्य भारत, मेक इन इंडिया या योजनांशी समन्वय साधून पर्यटन क्षेत्राला रोजगार निर्मितीचे प्रमुख इंजिन, आर्थिक वाढीसाठी प्रेरक शक्ती निर्माण करते.
***
PIBPanaji| S.Thakur/P.Kor