Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and The Development Innovation Lab (DIL) at the University of Chicago sign MoU
DIL will assist DA&FW with innovations to tackle climate change and support India’s small holder farmers
03 FEB 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has entered into a partnership with The Development Innovation Lab (DIL) at the University of Chicago, in New Delhi today, to explore the opportunities to harness innovation to improve food security, address climate change, and allow farmers to increase their incomes. The DIL, founded by Nobel Laureate Dr. Michael Kremer, University Professor in Economics at the University of Chicago, and 2019 co-recipient of the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in memory of Alfred Nobel, was represented by the University of Chicago Trust in India during the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The partnership will look into innovation opportunities related to agriculture and food security in the context of climate change, in the present scenario of experiencing a rise in extreme temperatures, floods, and droughts, as well as changes to the monsoon system. Innovations in digital services, weather forecasts, and soil health management could help farmers adapt to these shocks and improve their livelihoods, while improving environmental sustainability of agriculture. DIL will assist DA&FW in its efforts to identify, develop, test, and refine innovations in these and other priority areas, to support India’s small holder farmers.
Secretary (A&FW) Shri Manoj Ahuja expressed happiness over the signing of MoU with DIL and felt that this would immensely help the small and marginal farmers in addressing the challenges of climate change and increasing farm productivity.
The Development Innovation Lab (DIL) uses the tools of economics to develop innovations with the potential to benefit millions of people in low- and middle-income countries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
شکاگو یونیورسٹی میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے اور دی ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن لیب (ڈی آئی ایل) نے مفاہمت کے ایک اقرارنامے پر دستخط کیے
ڈی آئی ایل آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعات کے ساتھ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی مدد کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے چھوٹے کسانوں کی مدد کرے گا
03 FEB 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے محکمے کے تحت اور بھارتی حکومت کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) آج نئی دہلی میں شکاگو یونیورسٹی میں دی ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن لیب (ڈیل آئی ایل) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں شامل ہواتاکہ غذائی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے اور کسانوں کو اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کی اجازت دینے کے لیے جدت طرازی کو بروئے کار لایاجاسکے اوران کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ ڈی آئی ایل، نوبل انعام یافتہ ڈاکٹر مائیکل کریمر، یونیورسٹی آف شکاگو میں اکنامکس کے یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر، اور الفریڈ نوبل کی یاد میں قائم کیا گیاتھااور 2019 کے اقتصادی سائنس میں Sveriges Riksbank پرائز کے شریک وصول کنندہ کی طرف سے قائم کی گئی ہے، جس کی نمائندگی شکاگو یونیورسٹی کے ٹرسٹ نے کی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر مائیکل کریمر مفاہمت (ایم او یو)کے اس اقرارنامے کے وقت موجود تھے۔
یہ شراکت داری آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تناظر میں،شدید درجۂ حرارت، سیلاب اور خشک سالی میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ مون سون کے نظام میں تبدیلیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے موجودہ منظر نامے میں زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ سے متعلق اختراعی مواقع پر غور کرے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں اختراعات، موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور مٹی کی صحت کے انتظام سے کسانوں کو ان مشکلات سے ہم آہنگ ہونے اور ان کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے اور زراعت کی ماحولیاتی استحکام کو بھی بہتر بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ڈی آئی ایل ہندوستان کے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی مدد کے لیے ان اور دیگر ترجیحی شعبوں میں اختراعات کی شناخت، ترقی، جانچ اور ان کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں میں ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی مدد کرے گا۔
سکریٹری (ا ے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب شری منوج آہوجا نے ڈی آئی ایل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور محسوس کیا کہ اس سے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو آب وہوا سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور کھیتی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن لیب (ڈی آئی ایل) کم اور اوسط آمدنی والے ممالک میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اختراعات تیار کرنے کے لیے معاشی ضابطوںکا استعمال کرتی ہے۔