Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and The Development Innovation Lab (DIL) at the University of Chicago sign MoU
DIL will assist DA&FW with innovations to tackle climate change and support India’s small holder farmers
03 FEB 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has entered into a partnership with The Development Innovation Lab (DIL) at the University of Chicago, in New Delhi today, to explore the opportunities to harness innovation to improve food security, address climate change, and allow farmers to increase their incomes. The DIL, founded by Nobel Laureate Dr. Michael Kremer, University Professor in Economics at the University of Chicago, and 2019 co-recipient of the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in memory of Alfred Nobel, was represented by the University of Chicago Trust in India during the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The partnership will look into innovation opportunities related to agriculture and food security in the context of climate change, in the present scenario of experiencing a rise in extreme temperatures, floods, and droughts, as well as changes to the monsoon system. Innovations in digital services, weather forecasts, and soil health management could help farmers adapt to these shocks and improve their livelihoods, while improving environmental sustainability of agriculture. DIL will assist DA&FW in its efforts to identify, develop, test, and refine innovations in these and other priority areas, to support India’s small holder farmers.
Secretary (A&FW) Shri Manoj Ahuja expressed happiness over the signing of MoU with DIL and felt that this would immensely help the small and marginal farmers in addressing the challenges of climate change and increasing farm productivity.
The Development Innovation Lab (DIL) uses the tools of economics to develop innovations with the potential to benefit millions of people in low- and middle-income countries.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग तथा शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय की विकास नवाचार प्रयोगशाला (डीआईएल) ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
डीआईएल, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने तथा भारत के सीमान्त किसानों का समर्थन के लिए नवाचारों के रूप में सहायता प्रदान करेगा
03 FEB 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार, जलवायु परिवर्तन के समाधान और किसानों को अपनी आय बढ़ाने में नवाचार के उपयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय की विकास नवाचार प्रयोगशाला (डीआईएल) के साथ साझेदारी की है। डीआईएल की स्थापना नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. माइकल क्रेमर, शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय में अर्थशास्त्र के विश्वविद्यालय प्रोफेसर और 2019 में अल्फ्रेड नोबेल की स्मृति में आर्थिक विज्ञान में स्वेरिगेस रिक्सबैंक पुरस्कार के सह-प्राप्तकर्ता द्वारा की गयी है, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान भारत में शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय ट्रस्ट द्वारा किया गया।
साझेदारी जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा से संबंधित नवाचार के अवसरों पर ध्यान देगी, जिसका वर्तमान परिदृश्य में अत्यधिक तापमान, बाढ़ और सूखे में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ मॉनसून प्रणाली में बदलाव के जरिये अनुभव किया जा रहा है। डिजिटल सेवाओं, मौसम के पूर्वानुमान और मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन में नवाचार; किसानों को इन संकटों का सामना करने के लिए अनुकूल होने और आजीविका में सुधार लाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। इससे कृषि की पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में भी सुधार होगा। डीआईएल, उपरोक्त और अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में नवाचारों की पहचान, विकास, परीक्षण और परिशोधन के प्रयासों में डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू की सहायता करेगा, ताकि भारत के छोटे धारक किसानों का समर्थन किया जा सके।
सचिव (एएंडएफडब्ल्यू) श्री मनोज आहूजा ने डीआईएल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि इससे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
विकास नवाचार प्रयोगशाला (डीआईएल) कम और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में लाखों लोगों को लाभान्वित करने की क्षमता वाले नवाचारों को विकसित करने के लिए अर्थशास्त्र के उपकरणों का उपयोग करता है।