AYUSH
Goal of ‘Suposhit Bharat’ under the Poshan Abhiyan
03 FEB 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is knowledge partner with the Ministry of Women and Child Development in the Poshan Abhiyan to achieve the ultimate goal of ‘SUPOSHIT BHARAT’; and actively participated in this program and celebrates Poshan Pakhwada and Poshan Maah every year since year 2018. Ministry of Ayush, in order to provide technical guidance and support based on the Ayush principles of regional and seasonal variations in the body and considering the local preferences, has developed advisory for preferred food and dietary items to address Kuposhan Mukt Bharat, which include general dietary advisory, advisory for pregnant women, lactating mothers, children, specific recommendations for anaemia in pregnancy and malnourished children which have been shared with Ministry of Women and Child Development The same has been endorsed by MoWCD to all States. Ministry of Ayush has developed four yoga modules for the beneficiaries of Anganwadi Services- yoga module for children of age 3 to 6 years, for adolescent girls, for pregnant ladies and for lactating mothers. These modules have been provided to all Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) functionaries and Anganwadi workers for training / further dissemination to the beneficiaries.
The Government of India has approved “Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0”- an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development during the 15th Finance Commission period 2021-22 to 2025-26. “The common core” of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 center on maternal nutrition, infant and young child feeding norms, treatment protocols for Severe Acute Malnutrition / Moderate Acute Malnutrition and Wellness through Ayush practices to reduce wasting and underweight prevalence besides stunting and anemia.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 including PoshanAbhiyaan has a total financial implication of ₹1,81,703 crores, comprising ₹1,02,031 crore as Central share and ₹79,672 crore as State share. Poshan 2.0 shall focus on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH. It will rest on the pillars of Convergence, Governance, and Capacity-building. Poshan Abhiyan will be the key pillar for Outreach and will cover innovations related to nutritional support, ICT interventions, Media Advocacy and Research, Community Outreach and Jan Andolan. Mission Poshan 2.0 will integrate several key strategies to fulfil its objectives, viz., Corrective strategies, Nutrition Awareness strategies, Communication strategies and Creation of green eco-systems.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Loksabha today.

وزارت آیوش
پوشن ابھیان کے تحت ‘سوپوشت بھارت’ کا ہدف
03 FEB 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت ‘سپوشیت بھارت’ کے حتمی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پوشن ابھیان میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ نالج پارٹنر ہے۔ اور اس پروگرام میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے اور سال 2018 سے ہر سال پوشن پکھواڑا اور پوشن ماہ منایا جارہا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے، جسم میں علاقائی اور موسمی تغیرات اور مقامی ترجیحات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آیوش اصولوں پر مبنی تکنیکی رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، کپوشن مکت بھارت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ترجیحی خوراک اور غذائی اشیاء کے لیے رہنما اصول تیار کئے ہیں ، جس میں عام غذائی ایڈوائزری، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں، بچوں کے لیے ایڈوائزری، حمل اور غذائی قلت کے شکار بچوں میں خون کی کمی کے لیے مخصوص سفارشات شامل ہیں جن کا اشتراک خواتین اور بچوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے اسی کی توثیق تمام ریاستوں سے کی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے آنگن واڑی خدمات کے استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے چار یوگا ماڈیول تیار کیے ہیں- یوگا ماڈیول 3 سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے، نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے، حاملہ خواتین کے لیے اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے۔ یہ ماڈیولز انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز(آئی سی ڈی ایس ) کے تمام عہدیداروں اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو تربیت دینے/استفادہ کنندگان تک اس کی رسائی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے غذائیت سے بھرپور ایک مربوط سپورٹ پروگرام "سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0" اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کا "مشترکہ بنیادی" مقصد اسٹنگٹنگ اور خون کی کمی کے علاوہ زچگی کی غذائیت، نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے اصول، شدید غذائی قلت/اعتدال پسند شدید غذائی قلت اور آیوش طریقوں کے ذریعہ تندرستی کے علاج کے پروٹوکول کے ذریعے ضائع ہونے اور کم وزن کے رجحان کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
پوشن ابھیان سمیت مشن پوشن 2.0 کا کل مالیاتی اثر 1,81,703 کروڑ ہے، جس میں مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر 1,02,031 کروڑ اور ریاستی حصہ کے طور پر 79,672 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔ پوشن 2.0 زچگی کی غذائیت، نوزائیدہ بچوں اور چھوٹے بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے اصولوں، ایم اے ایم/ایس اے ایم کے علاج اور آیوش کے ذریعے تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ یہ کنورجنسی، گورننس، اور صلاحیت سازی کے ستونوں پر قائم رہے گا۔ پوشن ابھیان آؤٹ ریچ کا کلیدی ستون ہوگا اور اس میں غذائیت سے متعلق معاونت، آئی سی ٹی مداخلت، میڈیا ایڈوکیسی اور ریسرچ، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ اور جن آندولن سے متعلق اختراعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ مشن پوشن 2.0 اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کئی کلیدی حکمت عملیوں ، مثلاً، اصلاحی حکمت عملی، غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی کی حکمت عملی، مواصلاتی حکمت عملی اور سبز ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق کو مربوط کرے گا۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔