Ministry of Minority Affairs
World Bank Funding For Schemes Related To Minorities
02 FEB 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs launched a Central Sector Scheme (CSS) namely Nai Manzil on 8th August 2015 with 50% of funding from the World Bank to benefit the minority youth who do not have formal school leaving certificate, i.e., those in the category of school–dropouts or educated in community education institutions like Madarasas. The scheme provided a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills and enabled the beneficiaries seek better employment and livelihoods.
Under the scheme grants are not released to State Governments but to the Project Implementing Agencies (PIAS) empanelled for implementation of the scheme. Under the scheme, 98,712 beneficiaries have been trained with more than 50% women beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں سے متعلق اسکیموں کے لیے عالمی بینک کی فنڈنگ
02 FEB 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے 8 اگست 2015 کو نئی منزل کے نام سے ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کا آغاز کیا تھا جس میں عالمی بینک کی جانب سے 50 فیصد فنڈنگ دی گئی تھی تاکہ ان اقلیتی نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکے جن کے پاس اسکول کا کوئی باقاعدہ سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں ہے، یعنی وہ لوگ جو اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے زمرے میں ہیں یا کمیونٹی تعلیمی اداروں جیسے مدارس میں تعلیم یافتہ ہیں۔ اس اسکیم نے رسمی تعلیم (کلاس VIII یا X) اور مہارتوں کا ایک مجموعہ فراہم کیا اور استفادہ کنندگان کو بہتر روزگار اور ذریعہ معاش کی تلاش کے قابل بنایا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹس ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری نہیں کی جاتی ہیں بلکہ اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کے لیے نامزد پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے ایس) کو جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت 98,712 مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے جن میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین مستفید ہیں۔
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔