Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Vision@2047- Suggestion For Addressing Water Security Challenges
02 FEB 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Water is intrinsic not only to life but also to economic growth and development. The State Ministers' Conference with the theme 'Water Vision@2047' was organized on 5-6 January, 2023 at Bhopal in this context.
The primary objective of the Conference was to deliberate on Water Vision@2047 with the States. 33 States/Union Territories participated in the Conference, including Ministers from 25 States/UTs.
Details of action plan discussed and the steps suggested to address water need upto 2047 by Central and State Governments are annexed. The response of the State Governments was positive as evidenced by their enthusiastic participation and exchange of ideas during the Conference.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE
ACTION PLAN AND KEY RECOMMENDATIONS OF 1ST ALL INDIA ANNUAL STATE MINISTERS’ CONFERENCE ON WATER VISION @2047
1. Need for a more comprehensive and integrated Water Vision@2047, including adaption and mitigation strategies with timeline, addressing both demand and supply side needs. Need for a Task Force on Water Vision@2047 to work out a complete strategy for implementation of the recommendations of the Conference, clearly outlining the role of Central Government and State Governments with deliverables and timelines to achieve the outcomes of a water secure future .
2. To minimize loss of water in the water conveyance system, building of piped distribution network may be encouraged.
3. Micro irrigation may be promoted in an accelerated manner to utilize the estimated potential of about 70 million hectares fully.
4. Use of technology including IoT in irrigation may be promoted to optimize water uses on one hand, and improve productivity on the other.
5. People’s participation or jan bhagidari is key to sustainability of initiatives in the water sector. Formation of Water Users Association in Command Area, their effective functioning and linking them to Farmers’ Producer Organisations (FPOs) is important to reduce the IPC-IPU gap estimated to be about 20%. Village water and sanitation committees to be actively engaged in operation & maintenance of rural drinking water schemes.
6. A single regulating body is required at the State level, for groundwater as well as surface water, including water pricing and reuse of waste water to regulate the water sector in a holistic manner.
7. Mapping of health of drinking water sources and measures to restore health of degraded sources (both quality and sustainability) through convergence of resources need to be undertaken. Springshed management in hill areas may be promoted in a focused manner for this purpose.
8. Use of geo-sensing, geo-mapping, remote sensing and 3-D modeling may be promoted for better assessment and planning of water resources.
9. Circular economy in water sector may be promoted by treating all waste water generated in urban areas and re-using such treated used water progressively. In rural areas also, grey water should be reused / used to recharge groundwater.
10. Water budgeting and management (both supply and demand sides) at gram panchayat and village as well as town/city level may be taken up universally with people’s participation and leadership of rural and urban local bodies.
N e w s N e t o r k
11. Water storage capacity may be enhanced, both at large scale and small scale, to manage existing and future demand and build climate resilience.
12. Effective management of sedimentation in reservoirs, rivers and other water bodies through suitable means may be encouraged.
13. Potable water for drinking should have priority over all other uses of water. Areas and regions vulnerable to shortage of drinking water should be mapped and connected to the water grid suitably.
14. Inter-basin transfer of water from flood prone areas should be encouraged.
15. Agriculture uses 80-90% of water; therefore appropriate cropping patterns, crop varieties, efficient water utilization may be promoted with ‘whole of Government’ approach.
16. Industry may be encouraged to become water efficient and adopt zero liquid discharge (ZLD).
17. Assessment of water quality should be taken up regularly at appropriate intervals for groundwater as well as of different stretches of rivers. Quality of drinking water must be stringently monitored including at household level. Effective action needs to be taken to restore water quality in affected areas, or stretches. Natural farming may be encouraged near river bank to avoid pollution by chemical fertilizers and pesticides.
18. River health needs to be managed holistically with the help of the catchment from surrounding wetlands. Appropriate e-flow should be provided for.
19. Robustness of irrigation infrastructure may be ensured by allocating adequate resources for its operation and maintenance.
20. Safety inspection of dams and their proper upkeep may be ensured as mandated.
21. Initiatives such as Jal Shakti Abhiyan as well as initiatives taken by State Governments may be embedded in the administrative procedure for their timely execution in a sustained manner.
22. Flood plain zoning may be taken up in all vulnerable areas for taking appropriate mitigating, early warning and regulatory measures.
1

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی ویژن @2047 ۔پانی کے تحفظ کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے تجویز
02 FEB 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
پانی نہ صرف زندگی بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے بھی بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں 5-6 جنوری 2023 کو بھوپال میں 'آبی ویژن 2047@' کے موضوع کے ساتھ ریاستی وزراء کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد ریاستوں کے ساتھ آبی ویژن @2047 پر غور و خوض کرنا تھا۔ کانفرنس میں 33 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بشمول 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء شرکت کی ۔
زیر بحث لائحہ عمل کی تفصیلات اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ 2047 تک پانی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تجویز کردہ اقدامات منسلک ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کا ردعمل مثبت تھا جیسا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران ان کی پرجوش شرکت اور خیالات کے تبادلے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
****
ضمیمہ
آبی وژن 2047 @ پر پہلی آل انڈیا سالانہ ریاستی وزراء کی کانفرنس کا ایکشن پلان اور اہم سفارشات
1۔ ایک زیادہ جامع اور مربوط آبی ویژن 2047 @ کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ موافقت اور تخفیف کی حکمت عملی شامل ہے، جس میں طلب اور رسد دونوں طرف کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پانی کے محفوظ مستقبل کے نتائج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کردار کا واضح طور پر خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، کانفرنس کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک مکمل حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے آبی ویژن @2047 پر ایک ٹاسک فورس کی ضرورت ہے۔
2۔ پانی کی ترسیل کے نظام میں پانی کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے، پائپ ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
3۔ تقریباً 70 ملین ہیکٹر کی تخمینی صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے مائیکرو آبپاشی کو تیز رفتار طریقے سے فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
4۔ آبپاشی میں آئی او ٹی سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو ایک طرف پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے اور دوسری طرف پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
5۔ عوام کی شرکت یا جن بھاگداری پانی کے شعبے میں اقدامات کی پائیداری کی کلید ہے۔ کمانڈ ایریا میں واٹر یوزرز ایسوسی ایشن کی تشکیل، ان کا مؤثر کام کرنا اور انہیں کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز ) سے جوڑنا آئی پی سی آئی پی یو کے تقریباً 20 فیصد فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ دیہی پانی اور صفائی کی کمیٹیاں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں فعال طور پر مصروف رہیں گی۔
6۔ زمینی اور سطحی پانی کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر ایک واحد ریگولیٹنگ باڈی کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں پانی کی قیمتوں کا تعین اور گندے پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال شامل ہے تاکہ آبی شعبے کو مجموعی طور پر منظم کیا جا سکے۔
7۔ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی صحت کی نقشہ سازی اور وسائل کو ملا کر تباہ شدہ ذرائع (معیار اور پائیداری دونوں) کی صحت کو بحال کرنے کے اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے پہاڑی علاقوں میں اسپرنگ شیڈ کے انتظام کومرتکز انداز میں فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
8۔ آبی وسائل کی بہتر تشخیص اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے جیو سینسنگ، جیو میپنگ، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور تھری ڈی ماڈلنگ کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
9۔ آبی شعبے میں سرکلر اکانومی کو شہری علاقوں میں پیدا ہونے والے تمام گندے پانی کو ٹریٹ کرکے اور ایسے ٹریٹ شدہ پانی کو بتدریج دوبارہ استعمال کرکے فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں بھی زمینی پانی کو ری چارج کرنے کے لیے گرے واٹر کو دوبارہ استعمال/استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
10۔ گرام پنچایت اور گاؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹاؤن/شہر کی سطح پر پانی کا بجٹ اور انتظام (سپلائی اور طلب دونوں اطراف) کو عالمی سطح پر عوام کی شرکت اور دیہی اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی قیادت کے ساتھ انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
نیوز نیٹ ورک
11۔ دونوں بڑے پیمانے پر اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر، موجودہ اور مستقبل کی طلب کو منظم کرنے اور آب و ہوا میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
12۔ مناسب ذرائع سے آبی ذخائر، دریاؤں اور دیگر آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے مؤثر انتظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
13۔ پینے کے لیے پینے کے پانی کو پانی کے دیگر تمام استعمال پر ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ پینے کے پانی کی قلت کا شکار علاقوں اور ایریا کی نقشہ سازی کی جائے اور مناسب طریقے سے واٹر گرڈ سے منسلک کیا جائے۔
14۔ ممکنہ طور پر سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں سے پانی کی انٹر بیسن منتقلی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
15۔ زراعت 90-80 فیصد پانی استعمال کرتی ہے۔ اس لیے فصل کے مناسب نمونوں، فصلوں کی اقسام، پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کو 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
16۔ صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے کہ وہ پانی کے اعتبار سے مؤثر بنیں اور زیرو لیکویڈ ڈسچارج (زید ایل ڈی ) کو اپنائیں۔
17۔ زمینی پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ دریاؤں کے مختلف حصوں کے لیے مناسب وقفوں پر پانی کے معیار کا جائزہ باقاعدگی سے لیا جانا چاہیے۔ گھریلو سطح سمیت پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی کڑی نگرانی کی جانی چاہیے۔ متاثرہ علاقوں، یا پھیلے ہوئے علاقوں میں پانی کے معیار کو بحال کرنے کے لیے موثر کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات سے آلودگی سے بچنے کے لیے دریا کے کنارے کے قریب قدرتی کاشتکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
18۔ ارد گرد کے گیلے علاقوں سے حاصل ہونے والے پانی کی مدد سے دریا کی صحت کا مجموعی طور پر انتظام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مناسب ای ۔فلو فراہم کی جانی چاہیے۔
19۔ آبپاشی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی کو اس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے مناسب وسائل مختص کر کے یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
20۔ ڈیموں کے حفاظتی معائنہ اور ان کی مناسب دیکھ بھال کو لازمی طور پر یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
21۔ جل شکتی ابھیان جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو مستقل طریقے سے بروقت انجام دینے کے لیے انتظامی طریقہ کار میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
22۔ مناسب تخفیف، قبل از وقت وارننگ اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے تمام خطرناک علاقوں میں فلڈ پلین زوننگ کی جا سکتی ہے۔