Ministry of Defence
203rd Bombay Sappers Group Day
Para Drop and Para Motor display
30 JAN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 30 January 2023
To Commemorate 203rd Group Day of the Bombay Sappers, as also to foster adventure activities and motivate newly inducted Agniveers, a Para Drop and Para Motor display was organised at Dighi Hills on 30 Jan 2023 by serving personnel and veterans of the Bombay Sappers and team of Army Adventure Wing.
This demonstration provided a platform to the Bombay Sappers to showcase their prowess in adventure activities and also motivate and cultivate a spirit of adventure amongst young soldiers and the school children witnessing the show.
The event commenced with the Para Motor show by the Army Adventure Wing team from Para Regimental Training Centre (PRTC), Bangalore. This was followed by the Para jump in which senior serving officers & veterans participated. Some prominent names include Lt Gen Y Dimri, AVSM, VSM, General officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command, Lt Gen S S Hasabnis (Retd), Lt Gen RR Goswami (Retd) & Brig DG Patwardhan, Commandant, BEG & Centre, Kirkee.
It was indeed a befitting tribute to the Brave Hearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service to the Nation as also to each & every serving and retired Bombay Sapper who has contributed to the glory of The Bombay Sappers over the past 200 years.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
203 वा बॉम्बे सॅपर्स दिवस साजरा
पॅरा ड्रॉप आणि पॅरा मोटरची प्रात्यक्षिके
30 JAN 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 30 जानेवारी 2023
203 व्या बॉम्बे सॅपर्स दिनानिमित्त, साहसी उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि नव्याने दाखल झालेल्या अग्निवीरांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी, 30 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी दिघी येथे सेवारत आणि माजी लष्करी अधिकारी तसेच आर्मी एडव्हेंचर विंग च्या चमूद्वारे पॅरा ड्रॉप आणि पॅरा मोटर प्रात्यक्षिकांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या प्रात्यक्षिकांमुळे बॉम्बे सॅपर्सना साहसी उपक्रमांमध्ये त्यांचे सामर्थ्य दाखवण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले तसेच याचे साक्षीदार ठरलेल्या तरुण सैनिक आणि शाळकरी मुलांमध्ये साहसाची भावना निर्माण झाली.
पॅरा रेजिमेंटल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (पीआरटीसी ), बंगळुरू येथील आर्मी एडव्हेंचर विंगच्या चमूने सादर केलेल्या पॅरा मोटर शो ने या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. यानंतर पॅरा जंपमध्ये वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि माजी अधिकाऱ्यांनी भाग घेतला.लेफ्टनंट जनरल वाय डिमरी, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, सेंट्रल कमांड, लेफ्टनंट जनरल एस. एस हसबनीस (निवृत्त), लेफ्टनंट जनरल आर. आर गोस्वामी (निवृत्त) आणि ब्रिगेडियर डीजी पटवर्धन, कमांडंट, बीईजी आणि केंद्र , खडकी ही त्यातील काही प्रमुख नावे आहेत.
राष्ट्रसेवेत सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूर वीरांना तसेच गेल्या 200 वर्षांत बॉम्बे सॅपर्सच्या वैभवात योगदान देणाऱ्या प्रत्येक सेवारत आणि सेवानिवृत्त बॉम्बे सॅपरला ही खऱ्या अर्थाने योग्य मानवंदना होती.