Ministry of Defence
Partner With Govt/Govt Aided Schools by the Indian Army under Vidyanjali School Volunteer Programme
06 JAN 2023 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 6 January 2023
In consonance with the aim stipulated under the Vidyanjali Scheme launched on 07 Sep 21 of strengthening infrastructure, facilities & improving quality of education in government/ government aided schools, the Southern Command of Indian Army launched an extensive outreach program with selected schools of Southern India.
In continuation with the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence, 75 x Govt/ Govt aided Schools were selected wherein voluntary activities were carried out on 06 Jan 23. Students & faculty members of 30 Army Public Schools reached out to the nominated schools and carried out a wide range of activities to include provision of books, stationery, reading material, medical camp by Army doctors, conduct of Yoga, physical education classes, sports competitions etc.
87YT.jpeg)
In Pune Station, Ghorpardi Village High School had been selected under the Vidyanjali Scheme, with APS Pune nominated to work in coordination and consultation with Principal and Faculty of the selected school. Lt Gen Manjit Kumar, COS, HQ Southern Command graced the occasion at the event organised at Ghorpardi Village High School, to mark the commencement of the outreach programme under the Vidyanjali Scheme, and donated Sports items at the event. Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Staff appreciated the commendable work carried out by the School in providing quality education to the children and expressed his conviction that with the collaboration and wherewithal provided by APS Pune, there will be a further upgradation to the quality of education provided and facilitate creation of additional amenities and facilities at the school.
The occasion was also utilized to enhance awareness levels of the Army Day Parade which was being held for the first time in Southern India at Bengaluru on 15 Jan 23. The outreach campaign organised as a part of the Vidyanjali scheme on 06 Jan 23 will continue throughout the year and will assist in bolstering the quality of education, infrastructure and amenities of the selected schools and showcase the Indian Army’s commitment towards Nation Building.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विद्यांजली कार्यक्रमांतर्गत भारतीय लष्कराचे सरकारी/सरकारी अनुदानित शाळांसोबत सहकार्य
06 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 6 जानेवारी 2023
सरकारी/सरकारी अनुदानित शाळांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा, सोई, आणि शिक्षणाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी 07 सप्टेंबर 21 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या विद्यांजली योजनेअंतर्गत निर्धारित केलेल्या उद्दिष्टाच्या अनुषंगाने,भारतीय लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडने दक्षिण भारतातील निवडक शाळांबरोबर एक व्यापक सहकार्य कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ या उत्सवाच्याअंतर्गत, 75 सरकारी/सरकारी अनुदानित शाळांची निवड करण्यात आली, या शाळांमध्ये 06 जानेवारी 23 रोजी विविध उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले.30 आर्मी पब्लिक स्कूल्सच्या विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांनी या शाळांमध्ये जाऊन पुस्तके, लेखन साहित्य, वाचन साहित्य यांची तरदूत केली तसेच लष्करी डॉक्टरांचे वैद्यकीय शिबिर, योगाभ्यासाचे आयोजन, शारीरिक शिक्षण वर्ग, क्रीडा स्पर्धा इत्यादी विविध उपक्रम राबवले गेले.
87YT.jpeg)
पुण्यात, घोरपडी गावातील कन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डाच्या माध्यमिक शाळेची विद्यांजली योजनेंतर्गत निवड करण्यात आली होती. या शाळेच्या मुख्याध्यापक आणि शिक्षकांशी समन्वय करण्यासाठी आर्मी पब्लिक स्कुल (एपीएस) पुणे या शाळेला नामांकित करण्यात आले होते.या शाळेत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात दक्षिण मुख्यालयाचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनजीत कुमार उपस्थित होते.यावेळी बोलताना चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ यांनी , शाळेने मुलांना दर्जेदार शिक्षण देण्यासाठी केलेल्या कौतुकास्पद कार्याची प्रशंसा केली आणि आर्मी पब्लिक स्कुल, पुणे यांच्या सहकार्याद्वारे शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेत आणखी सुधारणा होईल आणि शाळेत अतिरिक्त सोयी आणि सुविधा निर्माण करणे सुलभ होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
15 जानेवारी 23 रोजी बंगळुरू येथे दक्षिण भारतात प्रथमच आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या लष्कर दिन संचलन बद्दल जागरुकता वाढविण्यासाठी देखील या कार्यक्रमाचा उपयोग करण्यात आला.विद्यांजली योजनेचा एक भाग म्हणून 06 जानेवारी 23 रोजी आयोजित केलेली मोहीम वर्षभर सुरू राहणार आहे.आणि यामुळे निवडलेल्या शाळांचे शिक्षण, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सुविधांच्या गुणवत्तेला चालना देण्यासाठी मदत होईल आणि देश उभारणीसाठी भारतीय लष्कराची वचनबद्धता ही मोहीम प्रदर्शित करेल.