Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘6.69% GS 2024’, (ii) ‘7.10% GS 2029’, (iii) ‘7.41% GS 2036’, (iv) ‘7.40% GS 2062’
26 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “6.69% Government Security 2024” for a notified amount of ₹4,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.10% Government Security 2029” for a notified amount of ₹6,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (iii) “7.41% Government Security 2036” for a notified amount of ₹11,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iv) “7.40% Government Security 2062” for a notified amount of ₹9,000 Crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 Crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on December 30, 2022 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on December 30, 2022. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on December 30, 2022 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on January 02, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
(i)’6.69‘ فیصد جی ایس 2024، (ii)’7.10‘فیصد جی ایس 2029‘،(iii) ’7.41 فیصد جی ایس 2023‘، (iv)’7.40 فیصد جی ایس 2062کی (دوبارہ جاری)فروخت کے لئے نیلامی
26 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی)نے (1)’’6.69 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی 2024‘‘کی فروخت (دوبارہ جاری)کا اعلان ایک جیسے قیمت اصول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے توسط سے 4000کروڑ (معمولی)کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لئے کیا ہے۔(2)یکساں قیمت اصول کا استعمال کرکے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے توسط سے 6000کروڑ (معمولی) کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لئے ’’7.10 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی 2029‘‘۔(3)قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے توسط سے 11000کروڑ (معمولی)کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لئے ’’7.41 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی 2036‘‘اور (4)’’7.40 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی 2062‘‘کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لئے کثیر رخی قیمت اصول کا استعمال کرکے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے توسط سے 9000کروڑ (معمولی)۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس متذکرہ بالا ہر سیکورٹی کے لئے 2000کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی ممبر شپ بنائے رکھنے کا متبادل ہوگا۔نیلامیہ انڈین ریزرو بینک ممبئی دفتر ، فورٹ ممبئی کے ذریعے 30 دسمبر 2022(جمعہ)کو منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
سرکاری سیکورٹی کی نیلامی میں غیر مقابلہ جاتی بولی سہولت اسکیم کے مطابق سیکورٹیز کی فروخت کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کا 5فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو مختص کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لئے مقابلہ جاتی اور غیر مقابلہ جاتی دونوں بولیاں 30دسمبر 2022 کو انڈین ریزرو بینک کور بینکنگ حل(ای –کوبیر)سسٹم پر الیکٹرونک شکل میں پیش کی جانی چاہئے۔غیر مقابلہ جاتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے سے 11:00بجے کے درمیان اور مقابلہ جاتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے 11:30بجے تک کے درمیان جمع کی جانی چاہئے۔
نیلامیوں کا نتیجہ 30 دسمبر 2022(جمعہ)کو اعلان کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی کنندگان کے ذریعے ادائیگی 02؍جنوری 2023(پیر)کو کی جائے گی۔
انڈین ریزرو بینک کے ذریعے بتاریخ 24 جولائی 2018 کے سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی؍2018-19/25کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے ’مرکزی سرکار کی سیکورٹی میں جب لین دین ہوا‘پر اصول و ضوابط کے مطابق سیکورٹیاں’’جب جاری کی گئیں‘‘کاروبار کے لئے اہل ہوں گی، جس میں وقت وقت پر تبدیلی بھی ہوتی رہتی ہے۔