Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Directorate of Marketing & Inspection celebrates National Consumer Day in Pune
24 DEC 2022 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Directorate of Marketing & Inspection under Union Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare today celebrated National Consumer Day in association with National Service Scheme (NSS), College of Agriculture, Pune at Dr. Shirname Auditorium, College of Agriculture, Shivaji Nagar, Pune.
Exhibition of Agmark certified products such as Ghee, Oil, Honey, Ground Spices etc. was organised on this occasion. Agmark is a quality certification mark implemented by Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, Govt. of India under the The Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937. The programme was inaugurated by President District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum, Pune Shri UmeshVitthalraoJawalikar. Assistant Agricultural Marketing Adviser, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, Govt. of India Shri Sanjay Mehra, welcomed the chief guest and other dignitaries along with participants.
In this exhibition, 20 Agmark packers/manufacturers exhibited their Agmark certified products. Programme was presided over by Deputy Agricultural Marketing Adviser, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, Shri B.K. Joshi, in the presence of Associate Dean, College of Agriculture, Pune Dr. Sunil D. Masalkar,.
The exhibition was visited by around 300 visitors. The chief guest explained in detail the importance of National Consumer Day celebrated on 24th December every year.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
पुण्याच्या विपणन आणि निरीक्षण संचालनालय कार्यालयात राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक दिन साजरा
24 DEC 2022 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, विपणन आणि निरीक्षण संचालनालयाने आज राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (NSS), कृषी महाविद्यालय, पुणे यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने डॉ. शिरनामे सभागृह, कृषी महाविद्यालय, शिवाजी नगर, पुणे येथे राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक दिन साजरा केला.
यानिमित्त, तूप, तेल, मध, दळलेले मसाले इत्यादी अॅगमार्क(Agmark) प्रमाणित उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. अॅगमार्क हे कृषी उत्पादन (ग्रेडिंग आणि मार्किंग) कायदा, 1937 अंतर्गत विपणन आणि निरीक्षण संचालनालयाद्वारे लागू करण्यात आलेले गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन चिन्ह आहे.
पुणे जिल्हा ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण मंचाचे अध्यक्ष उमेश विठ्ठलराव जावळीकर यांच्या हस्ते, या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले. विपणन व निरीक्षण संचालनालयाचे सहाय्यक कृषी पणन सल्लागार संजय मेहरा यांनी प्रमुख पाहुणे आणि इतर मान्यवरांचे स्वागत केले.
या प्रदर्शनात, 20 अॅगमार्क पॅकर्स/उत्पादकांनी त्यांची उत्पादने प्रदर्शित केली आहेत. कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी विपणन व निरीक्षण संचालनालयाचे उप कृषी विपणन सल्लागार बी.के. जोशी होते. तर पुण्याच्या कृषी महाविद्यालयांचे सहयोगी अधिष्ठाता डॉ. सुनील मासळकर यांची प्रमुख उपस्थिती होती.
या प्रदर्शनाला सुमारे 300 पर्यटकांनी भेट दिली. प्रमुख पाहुण्यांनी दरवर्षी 24 डिसेंबर रोजी साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक दिनाचे महत्त्व विशद केले.