Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change held ; Emphasis on effective coordination with States for better protection of wildlife and its habitats
23 DEC 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of Member of Parliament attached to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change was held today in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Kumari Agatha Sangma, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ganesh Singh, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri S.R. Parthiban, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Sunil Kumar Soni, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ayodhya Rami Reddy, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Dr. Kirodi Lal,Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and officials of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, discussions on India’s participation in the 19th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora (CITES), held at Panama in November 2022 and in the 15th CoP to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), held in Montreal, Canada in December 2022, were held.
It was agreed to take up effective coordination with States for better protection of wildlife and its habitats. It was also agreed that control invasive alien species needs to be undertaken as it posed an imminent threat to country’s biodiversity.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change highlighted that India will continue to play major role in CITES and CBD in future meetings.
Shri Bhupender Yadav,Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change cautioned that indiscriminate and unplanned use of natural resources may lead to extinction of certain species. He emphasised on the importance of sustainable use of natural resources.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کا انعقاد ہوا
جنگلی حیات اور اس کی رہائش گاہوں کے بہتر تحفظ کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ موثر تال میل پر زور
23 DEC 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت سے وابستہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کی۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، کماری اگاتھا سنگما، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب گنیش سنگھ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب جمیانگ سیرنگ نامگیال، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب ایس آر پارتھیبن، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب سنیل کمار سونی، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب ایودھیا رامی ریڈی، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، ڈاکٹر کیروڈی لال، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) اور وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے عہدیداروں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0014PQC.jpg
ملاقات کے دوران 19 ممالک میں بھارت کی شرکت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ویں نومبر 2022 میں پاناما میں منعقد ہونے والے جنگلی جانوروں اور نباتات کی خطرے سے دوچار پرجاتیوں میں بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق کنونشن (سی آئی ٹی ای ایس) کے لیے پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس (سی او پی) کا اجلاس اور 15 میںویں دسمبر 2022 میں مونٹریال، کینیڈا میں منعقدہ حیاتیاتی تنوع (سی بی ڈی) پر کنونشن کے سی او پی کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002TF2T.jpg
جنگلی حیات اور اس کی رہائش گاہوں کے بہتر تحفظ کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ موثر تال میل قائم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا تھا کہ حملہ آور غیر ملکی پرجاتیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ اس سے ملک کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو فوری خطرہ لاحق ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کری کہ بھارت مستقبل کے اجلاسوں میں سی آئی ٹی ای ایس اور سی بی ڈی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے متنبہ کیا کہ قدرتی وسائل کے اندھا دھند اور غیر منصوبہ بند استعمال سے کچھ پرجاتیوں کا خاتمہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔