Ministry of Railways
Initiatives to Improve Quality of Food Served in Rajdhani Trains
23 DEC 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
It is a continuous endeavour of Indian Railways (IR) to provide good quality food as per notified quantity and prescribed norms and standards by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). Major initiatives undertaken to improve the quality of food being served to the passengers of trains including Rajdhani trains are as under:
• Upgradation of Base Kitchen/Kitchen Units undertaken.
• Installation of CCTV Cameras in Base Kitchens /Kitchen Units for real time monitoring of food preparation at source.
• Deployment of on board Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) supervisors in Rajdhani trains.
• QR codes have been introduced on food packets enabling display of details like name of kitchen, date of packaging, expiry date, weight, etc.
• Third Party Audit is done to examine hygiene and cleanliness in Pantry Cars and Kitchen Units. Customer satisfaction survey is also conducted.
• To ensure compliance of FSSAI guidelines, certification from Designated Food Safety Officers of each catering unit has been made mandatory.
• Food Safety Supervisors have been deployed at Kitchen Units to monitor food safety and hygienic practices.
• Regular and surprise inspections are conducted by Railway/ IRCTC officials including Food Safety Officers.
• In addition to the above steps, there is a robust system in place for passenger feedback and complaints redressal through Rail Madad, Twitter handle @ IR CATERING, CPGRAMS, E-Mail and SMS.
Food samples are being collected regularly as a part of inspection and monitoring mechanism to ensure that quality of meals being supplied on trains is up to the mark. During the last three years and till date, 787 samples were collected by Railways/IRCTC.
During the last three years and till date (up to 31.10.2022), a total of 6361 complaints were received for catering services in Rajdhani trains. Suitable action including imposition of fines, Discipline and Appeal Rules (D&AR) action etc. was taken in each and every case.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ராஜதானி ரயில்களில் பரிமாறப்படும் உணவுகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள்
23 DEC 2022 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிர்ணைய ஆணையம் பட்டியலிட்ட விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி தரமான மற்றும் தேவையான அளவு உணவை அளிப்பது, இந்திய ரயில்வே துறையின் தொடர்ந்த முயற்சியாகும். ராஜதானி ரயில், உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கும் உணவு தரத்தை உயர்த்த பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள.
• சமையலறை வசதிகளை உயர்த்துதல்.
• உணவு தயாரிப்பை கண்காணிக்க சமையலறைகளில் சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு பொருத்துதல்.
• இந்திய தொடர்வண்டி உணவு வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழகத்தின் சார்பில் ராஜதானி ரயில்களில் கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள்.
• உணவு தயாரிக்கப்படும் சமையலறையில் உணவு பேக்செய்யப்பட்ட தேதி, காலாவதியாகும் தேதி, எடை ஆகியவற்றை அறிந்து கொள்ள க்யூ ஆர் கோடு வசதி பொருத்துதல்.
• சமையலறையிலும், சரக்கறையிலும் சுத்தம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை பராமறிக்க மூன்றாம் தணிக்கை குழு செயல்படுத்துதல்.
• இந்திய ரயில்வே உணவு வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழகத்தின் விதிமுறைகளை பின்தொடர வலியுறுத்துதல் மற்றும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு துறை அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து சான்றிதழ் பெறுதல்.
• உணவு பாதுகாப்பையும், சுகாதார பழக்கங்களையும் கண்காணிக்க சமையலறைகளில் உணவு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அதிகாரிகளை அமைத்தல்.
• ரயில்வே அல்லது இந்திய ரயில்வே உணவு வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் அல்லது பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் நடத்தும் வழக்கமான/ திடீர் பரிசோதனைகள்.
• மேலும் பயணிகளின் கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் புகார்களை ரயில் மடாட், ட்விட்டர் (@ IR CATERING, CPGRAMS) தளங்களில் விசாரித்தல்.
உணவின் மாதிருகளை, அடிக்கடி சேகரித்து உணவின் தர பராமரிப்பின் பாகமாக பரிசோதிக்கப் படுகிறது. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் 787 மாதிருகள் ரயில்வே / இந்திய ரயில்வே உணவு வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழகம் சேகரிகரித்து பரிசோதித்துள்ளன.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் (31/10/22 வரை) உணவு பரிமாற்றம் குறித்து 6361 புகார்கள் ராஜதானி ரயில்வேசிலிருந்து வந்துள்ளது. இதை முன்னிட்டு, அபராதம் விதித்தல், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் மேல்முறையீட்டு விதிகள் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கை போன்றவை எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்தகவலை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர், திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலாக அளித்தார்.