Ministry of Railways
Initiatives to Improve Quality of Food Served in Rajdhani Trains
23 DEC 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
It is a continuous endeavour of Indian Railways (IR) to provide good quality food as per notified quantity and prescribed norms and standards by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). Major initiatives undertaken to improve the quality of food being served to the passengers of trains including Rajdhani trains are as under:
• Upgradation of Base Kitchen/Kitchen Units undertaken.
• Installation of CCTV Cameras in Base Kitchens /Kitchen Units for real time monitoring of food preparation at source.
• Deployment of on board Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) supervisors in Rajdhani trains.
• QR codes have been introduced on food packets enabling display of details like name of kitchen, date of packaging, expiry date, weight, etc.
• Third Party Audit is done to examine hygiene and cleanliness in Pantry Cars and Kitchen Units. Customer satisfaction survey is also conducted.
• To ensure compliance of FSSAI guidelines, certification from Designated Food Safety Officers of each catering unit has been made mandatory.
• Food Safety Supervisors have been deployed at Kitchen Units to monitor food safety and hygienic practices.
• Regular and surprise inspections are conducted by Railway/ IRCTC officials including Food Safety Officers.
• In addition to the above steps, there is a robust system in place for passenger feedback and complaints redressal through Rail Madad, Twitter handle @ IR CATERING, CPGRAMS, E-Mail and SMS.
Food samples are being collected regularly as a part of inspection and monitoring mechanism to ensure that quality of meals being supplied on trains is up to the mark. During the last three years and till date, 787 samples were collected by Railways/IRCTC.
During the last three years and till date (up to 31.10.2022), a total of 6361 complaints were received for catering services in Rajdhani trains. Suitable action including imposition of fines, Discipline and Appeal Rules (D&AR) action etc. was taken in each and every case.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
راجدھانی ٹرینوں میں پیش کیے جانے والے کھانے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی پہل
23 DEC 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعہ اعلان شدہ مقدار اور مقررہ ضابطوں اور معیارات کے مطابق بہترمعیار کا کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) کی مسلسل کوشش ہے۔ راجدھانی ٹرینوں سمیت ٹرینوں کے مسافروں کو پیش کیے جانے والے کھانے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• بنیادی کچن/کچن یونٹس کی اپ گریڈیشن کی گئی۔
• سورس پر کھانے کی تیاری کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کے لیے بنیادی کچن/کچن یونٹس میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تنصیب۔
• راجدھانی ٹرینوں میں انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) سپروائزرز کی تعیناتی۔
• کھانے کے پیکٹوں پر کیوآر کوڈز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں جو کہ کچن کا نام ، پیکجنگ کی تاریخ، میعاد ختم ہونے کی تاریخ، وزن وغیرہ جیسی تفصیلات کو ظاہر کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
• تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ پینٹری کارس اور کچن یونٹس میں صفائی ستھرائی کی جانچ کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ صارفین کے اطمینان کے لئے سروے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہر کیٹرنگ یونٹ کے نامزد فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسرز سے سرٹیفیکیشن کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
• کھانے کی حفاظت اور حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کی نگرانی کے لیے کچن یونٹوں میں فوڈ سیفٹی سپروائزرز کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
• فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسرز سمیت ریلوے/آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے افسران کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ اور اچانک معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کے علاوہ، ریل مدد، ٹوئٹر ہینڈل @ آئی آر کیٹرنگ، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس، ای میل اور ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے مسافروں کی رائے اور شکایات کی تلافی کے لیےایک مضبوط نظام موجود ہے۔
معائنہ اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کھانے کے نمونے باقاعدگی سے جمع کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ٹرینوں میں فراہم کیے جانے والے کھانوں کا معیار درست ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران اور آج تک، ریلوے/آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے 787 نمونے جمع کیے گئے۔
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران اور آج تک (31.10.2022 تک) راجدھانی ٹرینوں میں کیٹرنگ خدمات کے لئے کل 6361 شکایات موصول ہوئیں۔ ہر ایک معاملے میں جرمانہ، ڈسیپلین اور اپیل رولز (ڈی & آر) کارروائی وغیرہ سمیت مناسب کارروائی کی گئی۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے،کمیونکیشن اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔