Ministry of Education
Several measures taken by the Government to strengthen Internationalisation of Higher Education
21 DEC 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
To promote internationalisation of Indian education, National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 stipulates various measures, which inter alia include facilitating research / teaching collaborations and faculty /student exchange with high-quality foreign Higher Education Institutions (HEIs); signing of relevant mutually beneficial Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with foreign countries; encouraging high performing Indian universities to set up campuses in other countries; facilitating selected universities e.g. those from among the top 100 universities in the world to operate in India; setting up of International Student Office at each Higher Education Institution (HEI) for welcoming and supporting students arriving from abroad; and promoting courses and programmes in subjects, such as Indology, Indian Languages, AYUSH systems of medicines, yoga, arts etc.
In line with the recommendations of NEP, 2020, several measures have been initiated to strengthen Internationalization of the Higher Education, such as:
1. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has issued Regulations on Academic Collaboration between Indian and Foreign Higher Educational Institutions to offer Twinning, Joint Degree and Dual Degree Programmes on 02.05.2022.
2. University Grants Commission (UGC) has issued Guidelines for Internationalisation of Higher Education on 29.07.2022. The guidelines call for establishment of the Office for International Affairs in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) as a single point of contact for facilitating foreign students and promoting internationalisation.
3. World-class foreign universities and institutions will be allowed in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics free from domestic regulations, except those by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology.
4. These initiatives will provide global exposure to students for multidisciplinary education with an internationally relevant curriculum and quality education. It will attract foreign students and improve the standing of Indian universities as internationalisation is an important parameter in rankings.
In order to reduce the gap between modern and traditional education, the Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) Division of Ministry of Education has been undertaking several initiatives including IKS internships for the undergraduate students.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
‏ حکومت کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم کی بین الاقوامیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات‏
21 DEC 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
‏بھارتی تعلیم کی بین الاقوامیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)، 2020 مختلف اقدامات کا تعین کرتی ہے، جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلی معیار کے غیر ملکی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئی) کے ساتھ تحقیق / تدریسی تعاون اور فیکلٹی / طلبہ کے تبادلے کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ متعلقہ باہمی فائدہ مند مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنا۔ دیگر ممالک میں کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لیے اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔ منتخب یونیورسٹیوں مثلا دنیا کی سرفہرست 100 یونیورسٹیوں میں سے ان یونیورسٹیوں کو بھارت میں کام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا۔ بیرون ملک سے آنے والے طالب علموں کا خیرمقدم اور مدد کے لیے ہر اعلی تعلیمی ادارے (ایچ ای آئی) میں بین الاقوامی طالب علم دفتر کا قیام؛ اور انڈولوجی، انڈین لینگویجز، آیوش سسٹم آف میڈیسن، یوگا، آرٹس وغیرہ جیسے مضامین میں کورسز اور پروگراموں کو فروغ دینا۔‏
‏این ای پی، 2020 کی سفارشات کے مطابق، اعلی تعلیم کی بین الاقوامیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے:‏
1. ‏یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے بھارتی اور غیر ملکی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے مابین تعلیمی تعاون سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ 02.05.2022 کو ٹوئننگ، جوائنٹ ڈگری اور ڈوئل ڈگری پروگرام پیش کیے جاسکیں۔‏
2. ‏یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے 29.07.2022 کو اعلی تعلیم کی بین الاقوامیت کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ گائیڈ لائنز میں غیر ملکی طالب علموں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور بین الاقوامیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رابطے کے واحد نقطہ کے طور پر اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں بین الاقوامی امور کے دفتر (ایچ ای آئی) کے قیام کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔‏
3. ‏گجرات انٹرنیشنل فائنانس ٹیک سٹی (گفٹ سٹی) میں عالمی معیار کی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کو مالی خدمات اور ٹکنالوجی کے لیے اعلی کے آخر میں انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کے علاوہ گھریلو قواعد و ضوابط سے آزاد فنانشل مینجمنٹ، فن ٹیک، سائنس، ٹکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی میں کورسپیش کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔‏
4. ‏یہ اقدامات بین الاقوامی سطح پر متعلقہ نصاب اور معیاری تعلیم کے ساتھ کثیر الشعبہ جاتی تعلیم کے لیے طلبہ کو عالمی نمائش فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ غیر ملکی طلبہ کو راغب کرے گا اور بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کی حیثیت کو بہتر بنائے گا کیونکہ بین الاقوامیت درجہ بندی میں ایک اہم پیرامیٹر ہے۔‏
‏جدید اور روایتی تعلیم کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے، وزارت تعلیم کا انڈین نالج سسٹم (آئی کے ایس) ڈویژن انڈرگریجویٹ طلبہ کے لیے آئی کے ایس انٹرنشپ سمیت متعدد اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔‏
‏وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں۔‏