Ministry of Education
Several new initiatives on Vocational Education including Hub and Spoke Model introduced under Samagra Shiksha
21 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
- National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has also given special emphasis on vocational education through integration and mainstreaming of vocational education with general education
-Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL) is implementing the scheme of Vocationalisation of School Education under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme - Samagra Shiksha
The Government of India has initiated various convergence efforts across the skill ecosystem under “Skill India Mission (SIM)”. Under the Mission, more than 20 Central Ministries/Departments are implementing Skill Development Schemes/Programmes to enhance skill levels of millions of people including School Children on pan India basis to create skilled workforce as per the requirement of the Industry.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has also given special emphasis on vocational education through integration and mainstreaming of vocational education with general education which will help students in acquiring various skills to meet the needs of the industries and to improve the quality of education.
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL) is implementing the scheme of Vocationalisation of School Education under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme - Samagra Shiksha by aligning it with the aims of the Skill India Mission.It aims at integrating Vocational Education with general academic education in all Secondary/Senior Secondary schools; enhancing the employability and entrepreneurial abilities of the students, providing exposure to work environment; and generating awareness amongst students about various career options so as to enable them to make a choice in accordance with their aptitude, competence and aspirations. The scheme covers Government and Government aided schools.
Under the Scheme, NSQF compliant vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9th to 12th in the schools covered under the scheme. At the Secondary level i.e. Class IX and X, vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At Sr. Secondary level, i.e. Class XI and XII, vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject. Vocational Courses are selected on the basis of notional hours, age & educational qualification prescribed and suitability for school students.
In order to fulfil various objectives of NEP, the existing scheme of Samagra Shiksha has been revamped and various new interventions relating to Vocational Education have been incorporated. Some of them are as under:
• Coverage of Vocational Education has been expanded to cover Government aided schools also in addition to Government Schools.
• Hub and Spoke Model of Vocational Education has been introduced providing for the utilization of the infrastructure available in the Hub schools by the students of nearby schools (spoke schools) for vocational training.
• Exposure of pre-vocational education at Upper Primary level.
• Internships, bagless days etc. have been included under Innovation component of Samagra Shiksha.
Under the Scheme, Employability Skill module has been made a mandatory part of the vocational Courses. It consists of Communication Skills, Self-Management Skills, Information and Communication Technology Skills, Entrepreneurship Skills and Green Skills.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سمگر شکشا کے تحت ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل سمیت پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کے لیے مختلف پہل قدمیاں متعارف کرائی گئیں
21 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
اہم سرخیاں
- قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 نے ارتکازی کوششوں اور عام تعلیم کو پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کے ساتھ قومی دھارے میں لانے کے ذریعہ پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم پر زور دیا ہے۔
- اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم – سمگر شکشا کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ وارانہ شکل دینے سے متعلق اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ اَنّا پورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ بھارتی حکومت نے ’’اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم)‘‘ کے تحت ہنر مندی ایکو نظام میں تعلیم کے ارتباط کے لیے مختلف کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ مشن کے تحت، 20 سے زائد مرکزی وزارتیں/ محکمے ہنر مندی ترقیاتی اسکیمیں / پروگرام نافذ کر رہے ہیں جن کا مقصد صنعت کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہنرمند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے کل ہند سطح پر اسکولی بچوں سمیت لاکھوں افراد کی ہنرمندی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 نے ارتباط اور عام تعلیم کے ساتھ پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کےذریعہ پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم پر زور دیا ہے، جس سے طلبا کو صنعت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اور معیار تعلیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف ہنرمندیاں حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ای ایل) مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم – سمگر شکشا کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ وارانہ شکل دینے کی اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے، اور اس کے لیے محکمہ اسے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمام تر سیکنڈری/سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کو عام تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا؛ طلبا کو روزگار حاصل کرنے میں اہل بنانے والی صلاحیت اور صنعت کارانہ اہلیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا، کام کاج کے ماحول میں کام کرنے کا تجربہ فراہم کرانا؛ مختلف کرئیر متبادل منتخب کرنے کے لیے طلبا کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنا تاکہ وہ اپنی اہلیت، قابلیت اور خواہشات کے مطابق متبادل منتخب کرنے میں اہل بن سکیں۔ یہ اسکیم حکومت اور حکومت کے ذریعہ امداد یافتہ اسکولوں پر احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم کےتحت آنے والے اسکولوں میں درجہ 9ویں اور 12ویں کےطلبا کے لیے این ایس کیو ایف کے پیشہ وارانہ کورس فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سیکنڈری سطح یعنی درجہ 9ویں اور 10ویں کے لیے طلبا کے لیے پیشہ وارانہ ماڈیولس کو ایک اضافی مضمون کے طور پر دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے۔ سینئر سیکنڈری سطح پر یعنی درجہ 11ویں اور 12ویں کے لیے پیشہ وارانہ کورسوں کو لازمی (اختیاری) مضمون کے طور پر دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے۔ پیشہ وارانہ کورسوں کا انتخاب تعلیمی سال کا اوسط وقت، عمر اور مجوزہ تعلیمی لیاقت اور اسکولی طلبا کے موزونیت کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
این ای پی کے مختلف مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، موجودہ سمگر اسکیم کی جدید کاری کی گئی ہے اور پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چند مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کے احاطے میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور سرکاری اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اب سرکار ی امداد یافتہ اسکولوں پر بھی احاطہ کر لیا گیا ہے۔
• پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کے ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جس کے تحت پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کے لیے قرب و جوار کے اسکولوں (اسپوک اسکولوں) کے طلبا کے ذریعہ ہب اسکولوں میں دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔
• اَپر پرائمری سطح پر ابتدائی پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم فراہم کرانا
• انٹرنشپ، بیگ کے بغیر اسکول جانا، وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کو سمگر شکشا کے اختراعی عنصر کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، روزگار حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنانے والے ماڈیول کو پیشہ وارانہ کورسوں کا لازمی حصہ بنادیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بات چیت کرنے کی صلاحیت، ازخود انتظام کاری سے متعلق ہنرمندی، اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ہنرمندیاں، صنعت کاری سے متعلق ہنر مندیاں اور گرین اسکلز شامل ہیں۔