Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 108/2022-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
15 DEC 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
977
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
979
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
978
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
985
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
988
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
987
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1275
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4904
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
582 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
771 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
771 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
582 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
9093”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 16th day of December, 2022.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 100/2022-Customs (N.T.), dated the 30th November, 2022, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 5543(E), dated 30th November, 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 108/2022- خوردنی تیل، پیتل اسکریپ، چھالیاں، سونے اور چاندی کی ٹیرف ویلیو کے تعین کے سلسلے میں کسٹمز (این۔ ٹی۔)
15 DEC 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،15 دسمبر، 2022/ کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (52 کا 1962) کے سیکشن 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ ، اس بات سے مطمئن ہو کر کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور مناسب ہے، وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصولات) نمبر 36/2001-کسٹمز (این ٹی) میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن میں درج ذیل ترامیم کرتا ہے، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو، بھارت کے گزٹ میں شائع، غیر معمولی، حصہ -II، سیکشن-3، ذیلی دفعہ (ii)، نمبر (ایس او 748 ای) ، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001:-
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں، ٹیبل -1، ٹیبل -2، اور ٹیبل - 3 کے لیے درج ذیل جدولوں کو تبدیل کیا جائے گا: -
ٹیبل -1
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
977
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
979
3
1511 90 90
دیگر - پام آئل
978
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
985
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
988
6
1511 90 90
دوسرے - پامولین
987
7
1507 10 00
سویا بین کا خام تیل
1275
8
7404 00 22
پیتل اسکریپ (تمام درجات)
4904
ٹیبل -2
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کے سیریل نمبر 356 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ 30.06.2017 کے کسٹمز سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
582 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 or 98
چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کے سیریل نمبر 357 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
771 فی کلوگرام
3.
71
(i) چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ جن میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں ذیلی عنوان 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
(ii) چاندی کے تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے
مواد 99.9% سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی سرخی 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں غیر ملکی شامل نہیں ہوگی۔
کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی کے زیورات یا
چاندی سے بنی اشیاء
771 فی کلوگرام
4.
71
(i) سونے کی سلاخیں، تولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ، مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کا کندہ سیریل نمبر اور وزن میٹرک یونٹوں میں ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) سونے کے سکے جن میں سونے کا مواد 99.5% سے کم نہ ہو اور سونے کے نتائج، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، "گولڈ فائنڈنگز" کا مطلب ہے ایک چھوٹا سا جزو جیسے کہ ہک، کلپ، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، اسکرو بیک جو جیولری کے کسی ٹکڑے کے پورے یا کسی حصے کو جگہ پر رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
582 فی 10 گرام
ٹیبل -3
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
اریکا گری دار میوے
9093”
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 16 دسمبر 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
نوٹ: - پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا، غیرمعمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (ii) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001–کسٹمز (این ٹی) کے ذریعے 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ نمبر (ایس او 748 ای) کے ذریعے، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001 اور آخری بار نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 100/2022-کسٹمز (این ٹی) کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی، مورخہ 30 نومبر 2022، گزٹ آف انڈیا میں ای شائع شدہ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (ii)، نمبر ایس او 5543 ای)، مورخہ 30 نومبر 2022۔