Ministry of Rural Development
Women Workforce under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
14 DEC 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment scheme which provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
As per the Para 15 of Schedule-II of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, “Priority shall be given to women in such a way that at least one-third of the beneficiaries shall be women who have registered and requested for work. Efforts to increase participation of single women and the disabled shall be made”.
To encourage women to participate in the works under the Scheme, features like separate schedule of rates for women, no discrimination in the wage, women caretaker for looking after children up to five years of age, if there are 5 or more children of such age, encouragement to women SHG members as mate, worksite facilities exist under the Scheme.
Project ‘UNNATI’, launched in December 2019 by Government of India, is a skilling project that intends to upgrade the skill base of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers, and thereby improve their livelihoods, so that they can move from the current partial employment to full employment. This includes women member of the selected households.
The rate of participation of women (percentage of women person-days out of total) and the computed women person-days in Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the last two financial years 2020-21 and 2021-22 is given below:
Financial Year
2020-21
2021-22
Women participation rate (%)
53.19
54.71
Women person days (in crore)
206.96
198.74
(As per NREGA Soft)
As per Schedule I of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, "the schedule of rates of wages for various unskilled labourers shall be fixed up so that an adult person worked for eight hours which include an hour of rest will earn a wage which is equal to the stipulated wage rate and the working hours of an adult worker shall be flexible but shall not spread over more than twelve hours on any day".
The welfare measures to workers at the worksite under Schedule II of the Act are given below:
(i) If any personal injury is caused to any person employed under the Scheme by any accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, he shall be entitled to such medical treatment as required, free of cost.
(ii) Where hospitalisation of the injured worker is necessary, the State Government shall arrange for such hospitalisation including accommodation, treatment, medicines and payment of daily allowance which is not less than half of the wage rate.
(iii) If a person employed under the Scheme meets with death or becomes permanently disabled by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, he or his legal heirs, as the case may be, shall be paid by the implementing agency an ex gratia as per entitlements under the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana or as may be notified by the Central Government.
(iv) If any personal injury is caused by accident to a child accompanying a person who is employed under the Scheme, such person shall be entitled to medical treatment free of cost; and in case of death or disablement of the child due to the said accident, ex gratia shall be paid to the legal guardians as determined by the State Government.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین افرادی قوت
14 DEC 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے جو ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کی گارنٹی شدہ اجرت روزگار فراہم کرکے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کو ہر اس گھرانے کے لیے جس کے بالغ ارکان رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرسکتے ہیں، بڑھاتی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ کے شیڈول-II کے پیرا 15 کے مطابق،‘‘خواتین کو اس طرح ترجیح دی جائے گی کہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سے کم از کم ایک تہائی خواتین ہوں گی جنہوں نےاپنے آپ کو رجسٹرڈ کرایا ہے اور کام کے لیے درخواست کی ہے۔ اکیلی خواتین اور معذور افراد کی شرکت بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی’’۔
خواتین کو اسکیم کے تحت کاموں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، خصوصیات جیسے خواتین کے لیے شرحوں کا الگ شیڈول، اجرت میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں، پانچ سال تک کے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے خواتین کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی، اگر ایسی عمر کے 5 یا اس سے زیادہ بچے ہوں، ساتھی کے طور پر خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اسکیم کے تحت ورک سائٹ کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ ‘انتی’، جو دسمبر 2019 میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا تھا، ایک ہنر مندی کا پروجیکٹ ہے جو مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کارکنوں کے ہنر کی بنیاد کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، اور اس طرح ان کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ وہ موجودہ جزوی روزگار سے مکمل روزگار کی طرف منتقل ہو سکیں۔ اس میں منتخب گھرانوں کی خواتین رکن بھی شامل ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس میں گزشتہ دو مالیاتی سالوں21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے دوران خواتین کی شرکت کی شرح (کل میں سے خواتین افرادی دنوں کا فیصد) اور شمار شدہ خواتین کے افرادی دنوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
مالی سال
2020-21
2021-22
خواتین کی شرکت کی شرح(فیصد)
53.19
54.71
خواتین کے افرادی دن( کروڑ میں)
206.96
198.74
( این آر ای جی اے سافٹ کے مطابق)
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے کے شیڈول I کے مطابق،‘‘مختلف غیر ہنر مند مزدوروں کے لئے اجرت کی شرحوں کا شیڈول طے کیا جائے گا تاکہ ایک بالغ شخص آٹھ گھنٹے کام کرے جس میں ایک گھنٹہ آرام بھی شامل ہے، مقررہ شرح اجرت کے برابر اجرت حاصل کرے گا اور بالغ کارکن کے کام کے اوقات لچکدار ہوں گے لیکن کسی بھی دن بارہ گھنٹے سے زیادہ نہیں ہوں گے۔
ایکٹ کے شیڈول II کے تحت ورک سائٹ پر کارکنوں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
1. اسکیم کے تحت اگر روزگار یافتہ کسی شخص کو اس کے روزگار کے دوران کسی حادثے سے کوئی ذاتی چوٹ پہنچتی ہے، تو وہ ضرورت کے مطابق اس طرح کے مفت طبی علاج کا مستحق ہوگا ۔
• II. جہاں زخمی کارکن کا اسپتال میں داخل ہونا ضروری ہو، ریاستی حکومت ایسے ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کا انتظام کرے گی جس میں رہائش، علاج، ادویات اور یومیہ الاؤنس کی ادائیگی شامل ہے جو اجرت کی شرح کے نصف سے کم نہ ہو۔
1. اگر اسکیم کے تحت ملازم کسی شخص کی موت ہو جاتی ہے یا ملازمت کے دوران پیش آنے والے حادثے سے مستقل طور پر معذور ہو جاتا ہے، تو اسے یا اس کے قانونی ورثاء، جیسا کہ صورتحال ہو، اسے لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسی کی طرف سے پردھان منتری سورکشکا بیما یوجنا کے تحت استحقاق کے مطابق یا جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ نوٹی فائی کیا جائے، معاوضہ ادا کیا جائے گا۔
2. اگر اسکیم کے تحت ملازمت کرنے والے کسی فرد کے ساتھ جانے والے بچے کو حادثے سے کوئی ذاتی چوٹ پہنچتی ہے، تو ایسا شخص مفت طبی علاج کا حقدار ہوگا۔ اور مذکورہ حادثے کی وجہ سے بچے کی موت یا معذوری کی صورت میں، ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ طے شدہ قانونی سرپرستوں کو معاوضہ ادا کیا جائے گا۔