Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Benefits of Natural Farming
09 DEC 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government is aware of the importance of nature based fertilizers, nutrients and pesticides in organic, natural farming and conventional farming system and is promoting their production and use under various Government schemes.
For promotion of organic farming Government has been implement ingdedicated schemes namely ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) in the country since 2015-16. Both the schemes stress on end to end support to organic farmers i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing and post harvest management support including processing. PKVY is being implemented in all the States across the country excepting NE States. MOVCDNER scheme is implemented only in NE States.
Under PKVY, farmersare provided financial assistance of Rs 50000/ha for 3 years out of which, Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years is provided directly to farmers through DBT for on-farm and off-farm organic inputs. Financial assistance of Rs 20 lakh/ cluster of 1000 ha for 3 years is provided for value addition and infrastructure creation.
Under MOVCDNER, an assistance of Rs. 46,575/ha for 3years is provided for creation of FPO, support to farmers for organic inputs, quality seeds/ planting material and training, hand holding and certification. Need based assistance is provided for post harvest infrastructure and value addition up to maximum limit of Rs 600 lakh for integrated processing unit, Rs 37.50 lakh for integrated pack house, Rs 18.75 lakh each for refrigerated vehicle and cold store components, Rs 10.0 lakh for collection, aggregation, grading and custom hiring center and Rs 6.0 lakh for four wheeler/transportation.
Indian Council of Agriculture (ICAR) through Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research at Modipuram operates a research schemes of All India Network Programme on Organic Farming (AINP-OF) in 20 cooperating centers covering 16 States to develop package of practices for organic production of crops in cropping and farming systems perspective. The scheme involves 11 State Agricultural Universities, 8 ICAR institutes/ centers and 1 special heritage University.
ICAR has developed organic farming packages for 68 cropping systems suitable to 16 States. A total of 104 crop varieties are identified that are suitable for organic farming. In addition, ICAR also developed 64 prototype Integrated Farming System (IFS) models suitable to 26 states/Union Territories having potential to increase income by 3-5 times. Evaluation of natural farming in 8 major cropping systems are also in progress through AINP-OF centres.
Multi- disciplinary team of scientist are involved in research, need-based training to farmers and extensions agents and giving technical support to State agencies for promotion of organic farming. Scientists in KrishiVigyan Kendra (KVK) organize regular training programs to farmers and extension personnel on organic agriculture including production and use of organic inputs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture And Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قدرتی کھیتی کے فوائد
09 DEC 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نامیاتی، قدرتی کھیتی اور روایتی کھیتی کے نظام میں فطرت پر مبنی کھادوں، غذائی اجزاء اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی اہمیت سے پوری طرح باخبر ہے اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت ان کی پیداوار اور استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت 16-2015 سے ملک میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی آئی) اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کے نام سے مخصوص اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ دونوں ہی اسکیمیں نامیاتی کھیتی کے لیے ہر طرح سے مدد یعنی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ تک زور دیتی ہیں ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ اور فصل کے بعد کے انتظام میں معاونت بشمول پروسیسنگ۔ پی کے وی وائی کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیم صرف شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں نافذ ہوتی ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، کسانوں کو 3 سال کے لیے 50000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں سے 31000 روپے فی ہیکٹر فی 3 سال کسانوں کو براہ راست ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے کھیت پر اور کھیت سے الگ نامیاتی جانکاری کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ قیمت میں اضافے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے 3 سال کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے/ 1000 ہیکٹر کے کلسٹر کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، روپے کی امداد 46,575ہیکٹر 3 سالوں کے لیےایف پی او کی تخلیق، نامیاتی معلومات کے لیے کسانوں کو مدد، معیاری بیج، پودے لگانے سے متعلق مواد اور تربیت، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ کٹائی کے بعد بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مربوط پروسیسنگ یونٹ کے لیے 600 لاکھ روپے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جیسے مربوط پیک ہاؤس کے لیے 37.50 لاکھ روپے، فریج گاڑی اور کولڈ اسٹور جیسے اجزا کے لیے 18.75 لاکھ روپے، جمع کرنے کے لیے 10.0 لاکھ روپے۔ ، ایگریگیشن، گریڈنگ اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر اور فور وہیلرٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے 6.0 لاکھ روپے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارمنگ سسٹم ریسرچ کے ذریعے زراعت سے متعلق بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) مودی پورم میں 20 کوآپریٹنگ مراکز میں آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پر نامیاتی کھیتی پر مبنی پروگرام (اے آئی این پی-او ایف) کی تحقیقی اسکیمیں چلاتی ہے جس میں 16 ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ فصل اور کاشتکاری کے نظام کے تناظر میں فصلوں کی نامیاتی پیداوار کے طریقوں کا پیکیج تیار کیا جا سکے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم میں 11 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں، 8 آئی سی اے آر ادارے/ مراکز اور ایک خصوصی ہیریٹیج یونیورسٹی شامل ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر نے 16 ریاستوں کے لیے موزوں ، 68 فصلوں کے نظام کے لیے نامیاتی کاشتکاری پیکج تیار کیے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت فصلوں کی کل 104 اقسام کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اے سی اے آر نے 64 کاشتکاری کے پروٹوٹائپ مربوط نظام (اے ایف ایس) ماڈل بھی تیار کیے ہیں جو 26 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے موزوں ہیں جن میں آمدنی میں 3سے 5گنا اضافہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اے آئی این پی –او ایف مراکز کے ذریعے 8 بڑی فصلوں کے نظاموں میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کا جائزے کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔
سائنسدانوں کی کثیر رخی تادیبی ٹیم تحقیق، کسانوں اور توسیعی ایجنٹوں کو ضرورت پر مبنی تربیت اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے میں شامل ہے۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر(کے وی کے) میں سائنسدان نامیاتی زراعت کے بارے میں کسانوں اور توسیعی اہلکاروں کے لیے باقاعدہ تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں جن میں نامیاتی معلومات کا استعمال اور پیداوار ہیں۔