Ministry of Law and Justice
SETTLEMENT OF CASES IN LOK ADALAT
09 DEC 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd National Lok Adalat which was organized across the country on 13.08.2022, disposed off following number of cases:-
Pre-litigation Cases
Disposed off
Pending Cases
Disposed off
Total Cases
Disposed off
82,46,801
26,04,752
1,08,51,553
During the COVID pandemic, the Legal Services Authorities (LSAs) innovatively leveraged technology and introduced E-Lok Adalat, wherein affected parties couldget their matter resolved without physically visiting the venue of the Adalat. E-Lok Adalat is a process to settle disputes, combining technology and alternative dispute resolution (“ADR”) mechanisms which offers a faster, transparent and accessible option. E-Lok Adalats have significantly improved access to justice for people who would otherwise be unable to participate in the Lok Adalats. With Lok Adalats being held virtually, it has become accessible to a large section of the population. E-Lok Adalats are also cost effective as it eliminates the need for organizational expenses. As people can effectively participate from their homes with the help of internet technology, it has reduced the cost of travel to access the forum. Besides, it also saves time as people do not have to take time off work.The following steps have been taken by most of the Legal Services Authorities to promote E-Lok Adalats:-
1. Standard Operating Procedures have been formulated
2. Technical training through System Officers has been provided to the Court Staff.
3. Whatsapp Groups are formed for litigants, advocates and respondents for conveying them relevant information and the link for attending e-lokadalat
4. Video Conferencing Link and Cause list are displayed on the website of the District Courts
As per data shared with NALSA, the State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) of 28 States and UTs so far organized E-Lok Adalats since June, 2020. The details of the cases taken up and disposed in both pre-litigation and pending cases in E-Lok Adalats during the period from June, 2020 to September, 2022 is as under:-
Pre-Litigation Cases
Pending Cases in Courts
Taken Up
Disposal
Taken Up
Disposal
1,63,78,857
38,39,258
96,13,800
14,99,042
Lok Adalat is an important Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism available to common people. It is a forum where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled/ compromised amicably. Under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. In order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage, Lok Adalats are organized by Legal Services Institutions at such intervals as it deems fit. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment. However, as per Section 19 of the LSA Act, 1987, Lok Adalats are organized by Legal Services Institutions as per requirement. National Lok Adalats are organized simultaneously in all Taluks, Districts and High Courts on a pre-fixed date.
The details of the case disposed off in Lok Adalats during the last two years are as under:-
Years
Pre-litigation Cases
Pending Cases
Grand Total
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3,10,15,215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
Total
3,82,21,509
1,64,92,538
5,47,14,047
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
لوک عدالت میں مقدمات کا تصفیہ
09 DEC 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
13.08.2022 کو ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی تیسری قومی لوک عدالت نے درج ذیل مقدمات کو نمٹایا:
قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل کے مقدمات
تصفیہ شدہ
زیر التواء مقدمات
تصفیہ شدہ
کل مقدمات
تصفیہ شدہ
82,46,801
26,04,752
1,08,51,553
کووڈ کی عالمی وباکے دوران، لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) نے جدید طریقے سے ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور ای لوک عدالت متعارف کروائی، جس میں متاثرہ فریق بالمشافہ عدالت جائے بغیر اپنے معاملے کو حل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ای لوک عدالت تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا ایک عمل ہے، جس میں ٹکنالوجی اور متبادل تنازعات کے حل ("اے ڈی آر") میکانزم کو یکجا کیا جاتا ہے جو تیز، شفاف اور قابل رسائی آپشن پیش کرتا ہے۔ ای لوک عدالتوں نے ان لوگوں کے لیے انصاف کی رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے جو دوسری صورت میں لوک عدالتوں میں حصہ لینے سے قاصر ہوں گے۔ لوک عدالتوں کے ورچوئل انعقاد کے ساتھ، یہ آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے قابل رسائی بن گیا ہے۔ ای لوک عدالتیں کم لاگت بھی ہیں کیوں کہ یہ انتظامی اخراجات کی ضرورت کو خارج کرتی ہیں۔ چوں کہ لوگ انٹرنیٹ ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے اپنے گھروں سے مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لے سکتے ہیں، لہذا اس سے فورم تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے سفر کی لاگت کم ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس سے وقت کی بچت بھی ہوتی ہے کیوں کہ لوگوں کو کام سے وقت نکالنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی ہے۔ ای-لوک عدالتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زیادہ تر قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے
2. عدالتی عملے کو سسٹم آفیسرز کے ذریعے تکنیکی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
3. درخواست گزاروں، وکلاء اور مدعا علیہان کے لیے واٹس ایپ گروپس تشکیل دیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انھیں متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کی جاسکیں اور ای لوکادلات میں شرکت کا لنک دیا جاسکے۔
4. ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ لنک اور کاز لسٹ ضلعی عدالتوں کی ویب سائٹ پر آویزاں کی جاتی ہے۔
این اے ایل ایس اے کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، جون، 2020 سے اب تک 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (ایس ایل ایس اے) نے ای-لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ جون، 2020 سے ستمبر، 2022 کی مدت کے دوران ای-لوک عدالتوں میں قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے اور زیر التوا معاملوں میں پیش کیے گئے اور تصفیہ شدہ مقدموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل کے مقدمات
عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات
پیش کیے گئے
تصفیہ شدہ
پیش کیے گئے
تصفیہ شدہ
1,63,78,857
38,39,258
96,13,800
14,99,042
لوک عدالت ایک اہم متبادل تنازعات کے حل کا طریقہ کار ہے جو عام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا فورم ہے جہاں عدالت میں زیر التواء تنازعات / مقدمات یا قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں خوش اسلوبی سے حل / سمجھوتا کیا جاتا ہے۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت، لوک عدالت کے ذریعے دیا گیا ایک ایوارڈ دیوانی عدالت کا ایک فرمان سمجھا جاتا ہے اور تمام فریقوں پر کے لیے اور پابندی کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے اور کسی بھی عدالت کے سامنے اس کے خلاف کوئی اپیل نہیں ہے۔ عدالتوں میں زیر التوا معاملوں کو کم کرنے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے، قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے ذریعے لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد ایسے وقفوں پر کیا جاتا ہے جو مناسب سمجھتے ہیں۔ لوک عدالت مستقل ادارہ نہیں ہے۔ حالاں کہ، ایل ایس اے ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعہ 19 کے مطابق، قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے ذریعے ضرورت کے مطابق لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمام تعلقوں، ضلعوں اور ہائی کورٹس میں پہلے سے طے شدہ تاریخ پر قومی لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد بیک وقت کیا جاتا ہے۔
پچھلے دو برسوں کے دوران لوک عدالتوں میں نمٹائے گئے معاملے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل کے مقدمات
زیر التواء مقدمات
کل
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3,10,15,215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
کل
3,82,21,509
1,64,92,538
5,47,14,047
یہ جانکاری قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔