Ministry of Defence
Southern Command Organises General Bipin Rawat Memoral Event at Pune
08 DEC 2022 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 8 December 2022
Headquarters Southern Command hosted a memorial event on Thursday to commemorate the solemn occasion of first death anniversary of Late Gen Bipin Rawat, the first Chief of Defence Staff of Indian Armed Forces.
The memorial event was conducted in the form of a seminar in hybrid mode with the theme, “Transformation Imperatives for Indian Armed Forces” conceptualised to dwell upon the issues that were close to Gen Bipin Rawat and on which he was focussed relentlessly as Chief of the Defence Staff. The seminar was jointly organised by Headquarters Southern Command and Pune International Centre at Command Hospital, Pune.
The event was memorialised by the benign presence of Mrs Krithika Rawat, daughter of Late Gen Bipin Rawat.
Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, Army Commander Southern Command in his opening address paid rich tributes to the Late Gen Bipin Rawat.. The Army Commander dwelled upon the roadmap laid by first CDS for seamless integration between traditional ethos and modern technologies to strengthen the nation. He brought out the challenges faced by India and the Armed Forces while highlighting the increasing influence of India in the present geopolitical order.
A number of eminent speakers such as Mr Vijay Gokhale, Former Foreign Secretary, Dr Ajay Kumar, former Defence Secretary and veteran service speakers such as Lt Gen Subrata Saha, Lt Gen Sanjeev Langer, Lt Gen PS Rajeshwar, Lt Gen SS Hasabnis, Lt Gen AK Singh, Air Mshl SS Soman & Rear Admiral Praveen Nair also expressed their views on the imperatives and nuances of Transformation for Indian Armed Forces.
The seminar witnessed overwhelming response from all three services wherein officers from National Defence Academy, INS Shivaji, Western Naval Comd, Mumbai and Air Force Station, Lohegaon actively participated in the event. Pune International Centre members also took active part in the seminar. The seminar was telecast live for all the outstation formations of Headquarters Southern Command.
Gen Rawat's monumental effort at transformation of the military leaves us with a strong framework and clear path and hence there is no better tribute to his legacy than to walk upon this path and take it to its desired conclusion, that of a secure Nation built over a futuristic and self-reliant military.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांड द्वारे पुणे येथे जनरल बिपीन रावत स्मृती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
08 DEC 2022 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 8 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांचे पहिले चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत यांच्या पहिल्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त दक्षिण कमांडने गुरुवारी एका स्मृती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.
हा कार्यक्रम एका चर्चासत्राच्या स्वरूपात संमिश्र पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, ज्याची संकल्पना भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांसाठी परिवर्तनाची अत्यावश्यकता अशी होती. जनरल बिपिन रावत यांच्या जिव्हाळ्याच्या मुद्द्यांवर तसेच चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ असताना ज्या मुद्द्यांवर त्यांनी अथक लक्ष केंद्रित केले , त्यावर चर्चा करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश होता. दक्षिणी कमांड मुख्यालय आणि पुणे आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र यांनी कमांड हॉस्पिटल, पुणे येथे संयुक्तपणे चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले होते.दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत यांच्या कन्या कृतिका रावत यांच्या उपस्थितीने हा कार्यक्रम स्मरणीय झाला.
दक्षिण कमांडचे आर्मी कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंग, एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम यांनी आपल्या प्रारंभिक भाषणात दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत यांना भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली. राष्ट्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी पारंपारिक मूल्ये आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान यांमध्ये विना अडथळा एकीकरणासाठी पहिल्या सीडीएसनी मांडलेल्या रुपरेषेवर आर्मी कमांडर यांनी भाष्य केले. सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय व्यवस्थेत भारताचा वाढता प्रभाव अधोरेखित करताना त्यांनी भारत आणि सशस्त्र दलांसमोरील आव्हाने स्पष्ट केली. .
माजी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार सचिव विजय गोखले, माजी संरक्षण सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार आणि लेफ्टनंट जनरल सुब्रत साहा, लेफ्टनंट जनरल संजीव लंगर , लेफ्टनंट जनरल पीएस राजेश्वर, लेफ्टनंट जनरल एसएस हसबनीस, लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंग, एअर मार्शल एसएस सोमण आणि रिअर अॅडमिरल प्रवीण नायर यांच्यासारख्या अनेक नामवंत वक्त्यांनी भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांसाठी परिवर्तनाच्या गरजा आणि बारकावे यावर आपले मत मांडले .
या चर्चासत्राला तिन्ही सेवा दलांकडून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला . राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी , आयएनएस शिवाजी, पश्चिम नौदल कमांड, मुंबई आणि , लोहगाव हवाई तळ येथील अधिकाऱ्यांनी या उपक्रमात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. पुणे आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्राच्या सदस्यांनीही या चर्चासत्रात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाच्या सर्व आउटस्टेशन फॉर्मेशन्ससाठी चर्चासत्राचे थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले.
लष्करात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याचा जनरल रावत यांच्या अतुलनीय प्रयत्नांनी आपल्याला एक मजबूत चौकट आणि स्पष्ट मार्ग दाखवला आणि म्हणूनच या मार्गावर वाटचाल करत अद्ययावततंत्रज्ञान आणि आत्मनिर्भर सैन्य च्या माध्यमातून सुरक्षित राष्ट्राच्या .इच्छित निष्कर्षापर्यंत पोहोचणे यापेक्षा चांगली श्रद्धांजली त्यांना असू शकत नाही.