Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Office of Controller General of Patents Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM) holds daily open conferences to address grievances of IP filers
02 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
To further strengthen the Intellectual Property (IP) Ecosystem in the country, the Office of Controller General of Patents Designs and Trademarks has launched a daily “Open Conference” from 17th October 2022.
The Open Conference can be joined at https://ipindia.gov.in/newsdetail.htm?835/
It is launched with an aim to facilitate the stakeholders by reducing the requirement of visiting the IP Offices. Now, the grievances and queries of the stakeholders are being addressed virtually by the officials of IPO for quicker resolution thereby enabling faster processing of IP applications.
Since 17th October 2022 the Open Conference is being held on all working days during 10.30 am to 11.30 am. Over 104 stakeholders from all over the country joined the inaugural session of the conference. Many stakeholders join every day to bring to the notice of IP officials emerging issues in Patents, Designs, Trademarks and Copyrights domains along with suggestions they offer to redress such issues. The issues pertaining to inordinate delay by the office in taking appropriate action, gets resolved in a time bound manner from the date of raising such issue.
Based on the stakeholder inputs received during the open conference, the Indian IP Office has implemented the system of “dynamic cause list" for Trade Marks show cause hearings with effect from 1st December 2022 wherein the link for online hearing room will be made accessible on the website itself.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पैटेंट डिजायन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक कार्यालय (सीजीपीडीटीएम) ने आईपी फाइलरों की शिकायतों पर ध्यान देने के लिए दैनिक खुला सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
02 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
देश में, बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) इकोसिस्टम को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए पैटेंट डिजायन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक कार्यालय ने 17 अक्टूबर, 2022 से एक दैनिक ‘‘खुला सम्मेलन” लांच किया है। इस खुला सम्मेलन को https://ipindia.gov.in/newsdetail.htm?835/ पर जॉइन किया जा सकता है। इसे आईपी कार्यालय में विजिट करने की आवश्यकता को कम करने के द्वारा हितधारकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्वेश्य से लांच किया गया है। अब हितधारकों की समस्याओं तथा पूछताछों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए आईपीओ के अधिकारियों द्वारा वर्चुअल रूप से इस पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है और इसके जरिये आईपी आवेदनों की प्रोसेसिंग में तेजी लाई जा रही है।
17 अक्टूबर, 2022 से खुला सम्मेलन का आयोजन सभी कार्य दिवसों में सुबह 10:30 बजे से सुबह 11:30 बजे तक किया जा रहा है। देश भर के 104 से अधिक हितधारकों ने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। कई हितधारक पैटेंट, डिजायन, ट्रेडमार्क और कॉपीराइट डोमेन में उभरते मुद्वों तथा ऐसे मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए उनके द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों के साथ प्रति दिन इसमें भाग लेते हैं जिससे कि इन्हें आईपी अधिकारियों के संज्ञान में लाया जा सके। उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करने में कार्यालय द्वारा अत्यधिक विलंब किए जाने से संबंधित विषयों का समाधान ऐसे मुद्दे उठाने की तिथि से एक समयबद्ध तरीके से निकाला जाता है।
खुला सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्राप्त हितधारक इनपुटों के आधार पर, भारतीय आईपी कार्यालय ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 से ट्रेडमार्क कारण बताओ सुनवाई के लिए ‘‘डायनैमिक कॉज लिस्ट” की प्रणाली कार्यान्वित की है जिसमें नलाइन हियरिंग रूम के लिए खुद वेबसाइट पर ही लिंक उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।