Ministry of Defence
JOINT HADR EXERCISE 'SAMANVAY 2022' CULMINATES AT AIR FORCE STATION AGRA
30 NOV 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Joint HADR Exercise 'Samanvay 2022' was conducted by the IAF at Air Force Station, Agra from 28 November 2022 to 30 November 2022. Various stakeholders from the country and representatives from ASEAN member countries participated in the exercise.
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh was the chief guest on the second day of the Multi Agency Exercise dedicated to Capability Demonstration. In his address, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri emphasized the need for collaborative HADR management at national and regional levels to improve interoperability and provide faster response to crisis situations. He advocated the necessity of speed, scale and solidarity in the disaster response mechanism to save valuable lives and property. While thanking the participants of ASEAN countries, he brought out that the focus of India has now shifted from a 'relief- centric' to a 'multi-pronged' approach to crises encompassing prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, relief and rehabilitation. He commended the role played by all stakeholders in the domain of HADR and underlined the effectiveness of the Armed Forces as 'First Responders' in crisis situations.
Samanvay 2022 tested the efficacy of all available HADR resources. It emerged as a significant step towards achieving synergy between various stakeholders and facilitated exchange of knowledge, experience and best practices with the participants including those representing the ASEAN member countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் தொடர்பான கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியான 'சாமான்வய் 2022' ஆக்ரா விமானப்படை தளத்தில் நிறைவு
30 NOV 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் (எச்ஏடிஆர்) தொடர்பான வருடாந்திர கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியான 'சாமான்வய் 2022' ஆக்ரா விமானப்படை தளத்தில் இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. நவம்பர் 28-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி நடைபெற்ற இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும், ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிலிருந்தும், பேரிடர் மீட்பு தொடர்பான பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இரண்டாம்நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்றார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரண மேலாண்மை தொடர்பாக தேசிய மற்றும் பிராந்திய அளவில் கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகள் தேவை என்றார். இதன் மூலம் நெருக்கடியான சூழல்களில் விரைவான உதவிகளை வழங்க முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
'சாமான்வய் 2022' பயிற்சியின் மனிதாபிமான உதவி பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் தொடர்பாக திறன் மிக்க வாய்ப்புகளும் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் அறிவாற்றல், அனுபவம் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான இலக்கை எட்டும் முக்கிய முயற்சிகளை நோக்கிய செயல்பாடாக இப்பயிற்சி அமைந்த்து.