Ministry of Defence
JOINT HADR EXERCISE 'SAMANVAY 2022' CULMINATES AT AIR FORCE STATION AGRA
30 NOV 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Joint HADR Exercise 'Samanvay 2022' was conducted by the IAF at Air Force Station, Agra from 28 November 2022 to 30 November 2022. Various stakeholders from the country and representatives from ASEAN member countries participated in the exercise.
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh was the chief guest on the second day of the Multi Agency Exercise dedicated to Capability Demonstration. In his address, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri emphasized the need for collaborative HADR management at national and regional levels to improve interoperability and provide faster response to crisis situations. He advocated the necessity of speed, scale and solidarity in the disaster response mechanism to save valuable lives and property. While thanking the participants of ASEAN countries, he brought out that the focus of India has now shifted from a 'relief- centric' to a 'multi-pronged' approach to crises encompassing prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, relief and rehabilitation. He commended the role played by all stakeholders in the domain of HADR and underlined the effectiveness of the Armed Forces as 'First Responders' in crisis situations.
Samanvay 2022 tested the efficacy of all available HADR resources. It emerged as a significant step towards achieving synergy between various stakeholders and facilitated exchange of knowledge, experience and best practices with the participants including those representing the ASEAN member countries.

وزارت دفاع
آگرہ کے ائر فورس اسٹیشن پر مشترکہ ایچ اے ڈی آر مشقیں ’سمنوے 2022‘ اختتام پذیر
30 NOV 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30نومبر، 2022/ 28 سے 30 نومبر 2022 تک آگرہ میں بھارتی فضایہ کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر سالانہ مشترکہ ایچ اے ڈی آر مشقوں 'سمنوے 2022' کا منعقد کیا گیا۔ ان مشقوں میں آسیان کے رکن ممالکوں اور ملک کے مختلف فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے کے لیے مخصوص کثیر ایجنسی مشق کے دوسرے دن مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے قومی اور علاقائی سطح پر باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنانے اور بحرانی حالات میں تیز تر ردعمل فراہم کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ایچ اے ڈی آر مینجمنٹ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قیمتی جانوں اور املاک کو بچانے کے لیے آفات سے بچاؤ کے نظام میں رفتار، پیمانے اور یکجہتی کی ضرورت کی وکالت کی۔ آسیان ممالک کے شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اب بھارت کی توجہ بحران میں ’راحت پر مرکوز‘ ہونے کی بجائے ’کثیر جہتی‘ طریقۂ کر کی طرف منتقل ہو گئی ہے جس میں روک تھام، تخفیف، تیاری، کارروائی، راحت رسانی اور باز آبادکاری شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایچ اے ڈی آر کے دائرہ کار میں تمام فریقوں کےادا کے گئےرول کی تعریف کی اور بحران کی صورت میں 'سب سے پہلے کارروائی کرنے والوں ‘کے طور پر مسلح افواج کی موثر کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
سمنوے 2022 نے تمام دستیاب ایچ اے ڈی آر وسائل کی افادیت کی جانچ کی۔ یہ مشقیں مختلف فریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے حصول کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ابھری ہیں اور انہوں نے آسیان کے رکن ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والوں سمیت شرکاء کے درمیان علم، تجربے اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔