Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) to organize 17th International Conference on Cement, Concrete and Building Materials
Theme of the conference to be “Moving towards Net Zero Carbon Emission”
30 NOV 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Cement and Building Materials(NCB), a premier R&D institute under Administrative Control Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India, is organizing 17th International Conference on Cement, Concrete and Building Materials. This year’s theme of the conference is “Moving towards Net Zero Carbon Emission”.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary to Government of India, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry will inaugurate the international conference on 06th December 2022. Further in Concluding Session on 09th December,2022, Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India will be presenting the National Awards for Energy Efficiency, Environmental Excellence, Circular Economy and Total Quality Excellence in Indian Cement Industry.
The biennial event is being organized this year from 6-9 December, 2022 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. These conferences have emerged as a single largest event in this part of the globe, in which the cement and construction industry all over the world look forward to participation.
The forthcoming conference has received overwhelming response from various industrial sectors, Government, academia, machinery manufacturers & consultants from India and across the globe.
Besides panel discussions and keynote addresses from eminent speakers from industry and academia, about 150 technical papers shall be presented close to 20 technical sessions. More than 80 leading equipment manufacturers and service providers of India and the world, will also showcase their technological prowess, new products and services in a Technical Exhibition, in sync with conference.
NCB’s areas of work span over the entire spectrum of cement manufacturing and usage – starting with geological exploration of raw materials through the processes, the machinery, the manufacturing aspects, energy and environmental considerations to the final utilization of materials in actual construction, third party quality assurance services of construction projects, condition monitoring & rehabilitation of buildings and structures.
It serves as the nodal agency for providing the Government the necessary support for formulation of its policy and planning activities related to growth and development of cement and construction industry.
It is devoted to protect the interests of consumers of cement and concrete in the country. NCB’s stakeholders are Government, Industry and Society, who perceive NCB’s role as discharging national responsibility, providing adequate technology support and improving the quality of life respectively.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी) सीमेंट, कंक्रीट और निर्माण सामग्री पर 17वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगी
सम्मेलन की थीम ‘‘शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन की दिशा में बढ़ना'' है
30 NOV 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी) सीमेंट, कंक्रीट और निर्माण सामग्री पर 17वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगी। इस वर्ष सम्मेलन की थीम ‘‘शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन की दिशा में बढ़ना'' है।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन 06 दिसंबर 2022 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, 09 दिसंबर, 2022 को आयोजित होने वाले समापन सत्र में भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश भारतीय सीमेंट उद्योग में ऊर्जा दक्षता, पर्यावरणगत उत्कृष्टता, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था तथा संपूर्ण गुणवत्ता उत्कृष्टता के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
इस द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन इस वर्ष 6-9 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में किया जाएगा। ये सम्मेलन विश्व के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रम बन कर उभरे हैं जिनमें दुनिया भर के सीमेंट और निर्माण उद्योग सहभागिता करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
आगामी सम्मेलन को भारत और विश्व भर के विभिन्न औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों, सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, मशीनरी विनिर्माताओं तथा परामर्शदाताओं से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है।
पैनल चर्चाओं और उद्योग तथा शिक्षा जगत के विख्यात वक्ताओं के अतिरिक्त, लगभग 150 तकनीकी शोध पत्र करीब 20 तकनीकी सत्रों में प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। भारत तथा विश्व के 80 से अधिक अग्रणी उपकरण विनिर्माता तथा सेवा प्रदाता भी सम्मेलन के दौरान अपनी प्रौद्योगिकीय कुशलता, नए उत्पादों तथा सेवाओं को एक तकनीकी प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
सीमेंट विनिर्माण तथा उपयोग के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में फैले एनसीबी के कार्यक्षेत्र में - परिसंस्करण, मशीनरी, विनिर्माण पहलू, ऊर्जा तथा पर्यावरणगत विचारों से लेकर वास्तविक निर्माण में सामग्रियों के अंतिम उपयोग, निर्माण परियोजनाओं की थर्ड पार्टी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवाएं, स्थिति की निगरानी तथा भवनों और संरचनाओं के पुनर्वास के माध्यम से कच्चे माल के भूगर्भीय अन्वेषण- सभी शामिल हैं।
यह सीमेंट और निर्माण उद्योग की वृद्धि और विकास से संबंधित अपनी नीति और योजना गतिविधियों के निर्माण के लिए सरकार को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यह देश में सीमेंट एवं कंक्रीट के उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की सुरक्षा करने के लिए समर्पित है। एनसीबी के हितधारकों में सरकार, उद्योग तथा समाज जो एनसीबी की भूमिका को क्रमशः राष्ट्रीय उत्तरादायित्व के निर्वहन, पर्याप्त प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने तथा जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के रूप में देखते हैं।