Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India supports UAE’s proposal to include digitization in IMO Strategic Plan
To digitize all the ships certifications and commercial documents required under all IMO Conventions
India supports the adoption of a maritime single window system: Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, MoPSW
30 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing 128th Session of the Council of International Maritime Organisation (IMO) being held at London Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) said, ‘India supports UAE’s proposal to include the element of digitization in the next Strategic Plan as well as the adoption of a maritime single window system as a part of the digitization initiative, since it will help in resolving the regulatory bottlenecks faced in the maritime industry. Time bound action plans for digitization should be part of the IMO strategic directions’.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, further emphasized on India’s statement at COP 27 that the journey towards a planet safe for humanity is a collective journey to be undertaken with equity with climate justice as our guiding principles. He also put across India’s stand that decarbonization and funding for the same may be included as a separate strategic direction with the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC) as its cornerstone for the way forward.
India appreciates the proposal of UAE on ‘Capacity-Building Decade 2021-2030’ strategy including the concept of ‘no one should be left behind’. India has noted that this element does not appear to be comprehensively absorbed within the ambition of the 8 strategic directions under the existing Strategic Plan. India, therefore, considers this aspect as crucial for the effective usage of financial and technical resources available with IMO through Technical Cooperation Committee’s work to assist developing states.
IMO is working to ensure shipping can embrace the digital revolution – while ensuring safety, boosting environmental protection and managing cyber security risks. Cooperation between all relevant stakeholders, from shipping, ports and logistics, will be vital to drive the digitalization of shipping, enhance its efficiency and sustainability, and therefore facilitating trade and fostering economic prosperity.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत ने आईएमओ की रणनीतिक योजना में डिजिटलीकरण को शामिल करने के संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया
सभी आईएमओ सम्मेलनों के तहत जरूरी सभी पोतों के प्रमाणन और वाणिज्यिक दस्तावेजों का डिजिटलीकरण करना
भारत एक समुद्री एकल खिड़की प्रणाली को अपनाने का समर्थन करता है: मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन
30 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन ने लंदन में आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) की परिषद के 128वें सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत अगली रणनीतिक योजना में डिजिटलीकरण के हिस्से को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ डिजिटलीकरण पहल के एक हिस्से के तहत एक समुद्री एकल खिड़की प्रणाली को अपनाने से संबंधित यूएई (संयुक्त अरब अमीरात) के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करता है, क्योंकि यह समुद्री उद्योग में आने वाली नियामक बाधाओं के समाधान में सहायता करेगा। डिजिटलीकरण के लिए समयबद्ध कार्य योजना, आईएमओ के इस रणनीतिक निर्देशों का हिस्सा होना चाहिए।'
डॉ. संजीव रंजन ने सीओपी-27 में भारत के दिए गए इस बयान पर जोर दिया कि मानवता के लिए सुरक्षित ग्रह की ओर यात्रा, हमारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में जलवायु न्याय के साथ भागीदारी के साथ की जाने वाली सामूहिक यात्रा है। उन्होंने आगे भारत के इस पक्ष को भी सामने रखा कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और इसके लिए वित्त पोषण को एक अलग रणनीतिक दिशा के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है, जिसमें सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांत को आगे बढ़ने की नींव के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
'कोई भी पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए' की अवधारणा सहित 'क्षमता-निर्माण दशक 2021-2030' रणनीति पर भारत, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रस्ताव की सराहना करता है। भारत ने इसका उल्लेख किया है कि मौजूदा सामरिक योजना के तहत 8 रणनीतिक निर्देशों के उद्देश्यों के अंतर्गत यह हिस्सा व्यापक रूप से समाहित नहीं होता है। इसे देखते हुए भारत विकासशील राष्ट्रों की सहायता के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग समिति के कार्य के माध्यम से आईएमओ के पास उपलब्ध वित्तीय और तकनीकी संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए इस पहलू को महत्वपूर्ण मानता है।
आईएमओ सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा और साइबर सुरक्षा जोखिमों के प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चत करने का कार्य कर रहा है, जिससे पोत परिवहन डिजिटल क्रांति को अपना सके। इससे संबंधित हितधारकों यानी पोत परिवहन, पत्तन और लॉजिस्टिक्स (रसद) के बीच सहभागिता पोत परिवहन के डिजिटलीकरण को संचालित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा। यह इसकी दक्षता और स्थिरता में बढ़ोतरी करेगा, जिससे व्यापार की सुगमता और आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।