Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health wins award for Outstanding Contribution towards Public Communication and Outreach at 41st India International Trade Fair 2022
More than 37,000 screenings, counseling and trainings conducted
28 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The pavilion of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been awarded for “Outstanding Contribution towards Public Communication and Outreach” at 41st India International Trade Fair 2022 held at Pragati Maidan, yesterday. The health pavilion was one of the most popular pavilions at the trade fair with a huge daily footfall over the fortnight starting 14th Nov, 2022.
The Health Pavilion was the centre of various screenings, counseling in different public health issues, along with imparting of skills such as life-saving skills by experts, in the main venue and three off site camps at Pragati Maidan. As many as 37,887 screenings, investigations, counseling and trainings were conducted at the pavilion. Blood pressure and blood sugar had the highest number of screenings at 4990 and 4356, respectively. Nearly 5530 visitors visited the NHA counter where 1110 visitors got their ABHA cards and benefits of getting ABHA ID were also provided. 2920 visitors were counseled on TB prevention and management, and many pledged to become Ni-kshay Mitras. More than 2000 visitors were imparted life-saving skills, while 2616 got their eyes checked up, and 2371 benefitted from oral check-up. Close to 2000 were provided physiotherapy, whereas nearly 2000 benefitted from anemia testing and subsequent counseling on healthy eating habits to address it. Approximately 1798 were counselled for NACO and nearly 441 had HIV tests conducted. Anemia Mukt Bharat stall witnessed an inflow of 2408 testing for hemoglobin. Around 1653 were sensitized on vector control, and nearly 810 people got counselling on varied aspects of mental health encompassing concerns amongst children, elderly needs, and work stress.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s pavilion successfully engaged the audience and disseminated information by way of organizing quiz competitions on TB, No Tobacco, Vector borne diseases, and non-communicable diseases. Daily nukkad nataks enthralled the visitors on an array of topics encompassing themes such as prevention from vector borne diseases, awareness regarding HIV/AIDS and addressing stigma attached to it, availing of benefits of different schemes of Government for testing and treatment of TB, and enthusing visitors to pledge organs. The pavilion hosted magic shows and organized drawing and quiz completion for school going children for awareness on emerging issues such as pollution, healthy eating, healthy lifestyle etc.
One of the highlights of the award-winning pavilion was the “Spotlight Conversations” with experts, renowned doctors and other eminent personalities who shared their perspectives on issues ranging from air pollution and its impact on health, adopting a healthy lifestyle, organ donations, role of nurses in the health care system, palliative care, non-communicable diseases, robotics surgery and its benefits, leprosy, and dentistry.
Padma Shri and Khel Ratna awardee Dr. Deepa Malik visited the pavilion and pledged support as a Nikshay Mitra. She also shared her experience of being a TB survivor with the audience and visitors.
Mr. Lukanand Kshetrimayum, 1st Runner Up, Mr. International 2022 during his visit spoke on mental health, and healthy eating and healthy lifestyle as important component so keeping away from non-communicable diseases.
The award was presented by Chief Guest Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, IAS (Retd.) Chairman and Managing Director of India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) at a function organized to award the winners.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को 41वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला, 2022 में सार्वजनिक संचार और आउटरीच में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय37,000 से ज्यादा स्क्रीनिंग, परामर्श और प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया गया
28 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के मंडप को नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित 41वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला, 2022 में कल "सार्वजनिक संचार और आउटरीच में उत्कृष्ट योगदान" के लिए पुरस्कृत किया गया। यह स्वास्थ्य मंडप व्यापार मेले में सबसे लोकप्रिय मंडपों में से था, जिसमें 14 नवंबर, 2022 से शुरू होने वाले पखवाड़े में बड़ी संख्या में लोग शामिल हुए।
IMG_256
IMG_256
प्रगति मैदान में मंत्रालय का स्वास्थ्य मंडप मुख्य स्थल होने और तीन ऑफ-साइट शिविरों में विशेषज्ञों द्वारा जीवन रक्षक कौशल जैसी प्रणालियां प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों में परामर्श और स्क्रीनिंग का केंद्र रहा। मंडप में 37,887 स्क्रीनिंग, जांच, परामर्श और प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का आयोजन किया गया। रक्तचाप और रक्त शर्करा में क्रमशः 4,990 और 4,356 पर सबसे ज्यादा स्क्रीनिंग हुई। लगभग 5,530 आगंतुक एनएचए काउंटर में गए, जहां 1,110 आगंतुकों को उनका एबीएचए कार्ड प्राप्त हुआ और एबीएचए आईडी प्राप्त सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई। 2,920 आगंतुकों को टीबी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन पर परामर्श दिया गया और अनेक लोगों ने निक्षय मित्र बनने का संकल्प भी लिया। 2,000 से ज्यादा आगंतुकों को जीवन रक्षक कौशल प्रदान किया गया, जबकि 2,616 लोगों ने अपनी आंखों की जांच करवाई और 2,371 लोग मौखिक जांच से लाभान्वित हुए। लगभग 2,000 को फिजियोथेरेपी प्रदान की गई जबकि लगभग 2,000 एनीमिया परीक्षण करवाने और बाद में पोष्टिक भोजन के परामर्श से लाभान्वित हुए। नाको के लिए लगभग 1,798 को परामर्श दिया गया और लगभग 441 लोगों का एचआईवी परीक्षण किया गया। एनीमिया मुक्त भारत स्टॉल पर हीमोग्लोबिन के लिए 2,408 लोगों ने जांच करवाया। लगभग 1,653 को वेक्टर नियंत्रण पर संवेदनशील बनाया गया और लगभग 810 लोगों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर परामर्श दिया गया, जिसमें बच्चों और बुजुर्गों की आवश्यकताओं तथा जरूरतों भी शामिल है।
IMG_256
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के मंडप में टीबी, तंबाकू विरोधी, वेक्टर जनित रोगों और गैर-संचारी रोग पर प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक दर्शकों को शामिल किया गया और जानकारी का विस्तार किया गया। दैनिक नुक्कड़ नाटकों के माध्यम से वेक्टर जनित रोगों से बचाव, एचआईवी/एड्स के बारे में जागरूकता, टीबी का परीक्षण और उपचार के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने तथा आगंतुकों को अंग दान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने जैसे विषयों ने लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया। प्रदूषण, पोषण, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली जैसे उभरते मुद्दों पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मंडप में जादू शो और स्कूली बच्चों के लिए ड्राइंग तथा क्विज़ का आयोजन किया गया।
IMG_256
पुरस्कार विजेता मंडप के मुख्य आकर्षण में से एक विशेषज्ञों, प्रसिद्ध डॉक्टरों और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों के साथ "स्पॉटलाइट वार्तालाप" भी रहा, जिसमें वायु प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य पर इनका प्रभाव, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने, अंग दान करने, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में नर्सों की भूमिका, कुष्ठ रोग, दंत चिकित्सा, गैर-संचारी रोगों, रोबोटिक्स सर्जरी और इसके लाभ जैसे विषयों पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया गया।
पद्मश्री और खेल रत्न पुस्कार से सम्मानित डॉ. दीपा मलिक ने पवेलियन का दौरा किया और निक्षय मित्र को समर्थन देने की प्रतिज्ञा ली। उन्होंने दर्शकों और आगंतुकों के साथ टीबी रोग से बचने वाले अपने अनुभवों को भी साझा किया।
IMG_256
IMG_256
श्री लुकानंद क्षेत्रीमयुम, फर्स्ट रनर अप, मिस्टर इंटरनेशनल 2022 ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, स्वस्थ भोजन और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को गैर-संचारी रोगों से दूर रखने के विषयों पर बात की।
यह पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) अध्यक्ष और भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) के प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा प्रदान किया गया।