Ministry of Jal Shakti
India achieved target for making India Open Defection Free in 2019, 11 years ahead of the time set by UN - Union Jal Shakti Minister
20 NOV 2022 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat participated in Mission Swachhta Aur Paani Telethon event conducted by Network 18 on Saturday.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, said that India achieved the target for making India Open Defection Free in 2019, 11 years ahead of the time set by United Nations. “The achievement has established India as the role model for other developing nations.”
Union Minister of State Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of oceans and preserving them. “Our oceans are our economy, and it is in the interest of the country to preserve the health of young ones,” he said.
Union Jal Shakti Minister participated in the Mission Swachhta Aur Paani Telethon event organised on the occasion of World Toilet Day.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
भारताने खुल्या जागेत हागणदारी मुक्तीचं लक्ष्य 2019 मध्ये म्हणजेच संयुक्त राष्ट्रद्वारा निर्धारित कालावधीच्या 11 वर्ष आधीच साध्य केले - केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री
20 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी नेटवर्क 18 द्वारा आयोजित मिशन स्वच्छता और पानी टेलिथॉन कार्यक्रमात शनिवारी सहभाग घेतला. भारतानं खुल्या जागेत हागणदारी मुक्तीचे लक्ष्य 2019 मध्ये, संयुक्त राष्ट्रद्वारा निर्धारित कालावधीच्या 11 वर्ष आधीच साध्य केले आहे, असे या कार्यक्रमात शेखावत यांनी सांगितले. या कामगिरीमुळे भारत इतर विकसनशील राष्ट्रांसमोर रोल मॉडेल ठरला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनीही महासागराचे जतन करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केलं. आपले महासागर ही आपली अर्थव्यवस्था आहे आणि बालकांच्या आरोग्याचं जतन करणं देशाच्या हिताचे आहे असं ते म्हणाले.
जागतिक शौचालय दिनानिमित्त आयोजित मिशन स्वच्छता और पानी टेलिथॉन कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सहभागी झाले होते.