Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate a month-long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ on 19th November in Varanasi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan took stock of the arrangements ahead of Prime Minister’s visit to Kashi
18 NOV 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate a month-long event titled ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ on 19th November in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ is being organized in Varanasi (Kashi) from 17th November to 16th December,2022 with the objective to rediscover, reaffirm and celebrate the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has been actively monitoring the preparations of the program in Varanasi to take stock of the arrangements ahead of Prime Ministers visit to Kashi. Previously, he also held meetings with Minister of Railways, GOI, Governor of Tamil Nadu, officials of UP Government and other key stakeholders to ensure successful organization of Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India in collaboration with other ministries like Culture, Textiles, Railways, Tourism, Food Processing, I&B etc and the Govt of UP. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists and people from other walks of life from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each others’ experience. The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.
More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu under 12 categories such as students, teachers, literature, culture, artisans, spiritual, heritage, business, entrepreneurs, professionals etc will be visiting Varanasi on 8-day tours. They will participate in seminars, lec dems, site visits etc in special programmes curated for each of the 12 catogories to interact with local people of the same trade, profession and interest. The delegates will also visit places of interest in and around Varanasi including Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Students of BHU and other Higher Educational Institutions will be participating in the academic programmes. They will study the comparative practices pertaining to various sectors in the two regions and document the learnings. The first group of delegates consisting of 200 students started their tour from Chennai on the 17th of November, their train was flagged off by Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R. N Ravi from the Chennai Railway station.
Along with this, a month long exhibition of handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books, documentaries, cuisine, art forms, history, tourist places etc of the two regions will be put up in Varanasi for the benefit of the local people.
During the inaugural programme Prime Minister will interact with the delegates coming from Tamil Nadu. The inauguration ceremony will witness various cultural performances such as vocal rendition by Shri Ilaiyaraaja, and book releases .

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 नवंबर को वाराणसी में महीने भर चलने वाले ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री के काशी दौरे से पहले की गई सटीक व्यवस्था का जायजा लिया
18 NOV 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 नवंबर को उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में महीने भर चलने वाले काशी तमिल संगमम नामक विशिष्‍ट आयोजन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ का आयोजन 17 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर, 2022 तक वाराणसी (काशी) में किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और प्राचीन ज्ञान केंद्रों तमिलनाडु एवं काशी के बीच सदियों पुरानी कड़ियों को फिर से तलाशना, उनकी पुन: पुष्टि करना और उनका उत्सव मनाना है।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान प्रधानमंत्री के काशी दौरे से पहले की गई समस्‍त व्यवस्थाओं का जायजा लेने के लिए वाराणसी में इस आयोजन की तैयारियों की सक्रियता से निगरानी कर रहे हैं। इससे पहले उन्होंने ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ का सफल आयोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेल मंत्री, भारत सरकार, तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ बैठकें कीं।
‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ का आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा अन्य मंत्रालयों जैसे कि संस्कृति, वस्‍त्र, रेल, पर्यटन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, सूचना व प्रसारण मंत्रालयों और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य इन दोनों ही क्षेत्रों के विद्वानों, छात्रों, दार्शनिकों, व्यापारियों, कारीगरों, कलाकारों और जीवन के अन्य क्षेत्रों के लोगों को एकजुट होने, अपने ज्ञान, संस्कृति व सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और एक दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह आयोजन दरअसल एनईपी 2020 के तहत भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की मूल्‍यवान सामग्री को ज्ञान की आधुनिक प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करने पर विशेष जोर देने के अनुरूप है। इस विशिष्‍ट आयोजन के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास और बीएचयू दो कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां हैं।
छात्र, शिक्षक, साहित्य, संस्कृति, शिल्प, अध्यात्म, विरासत, व्यवसाय, उद्यमी, पेशेवर आदि सहित 12 श्रेणियों के तहत तमिलनाडु के 2500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि वाराणसी के आठ दिवसीय दौरे पर जाएंगे। वे 12 श्रेणियों में से प्रत्येक के लिए क्यूरेट किए गए विशेष कार्यक्रमों में सेमिनारों, व्‍याख्‍यानों में हिस्‍सा लेंगे और विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों की यात्रा करेंगे ताकि उसी व्यापार, पेशे से जुड़े और उनके जैसी रुचि रखने वाले स्थानीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत कर सकें। प्रतिनिधि प्रयागराज व अयोध्या सहित वाराणसी और उसके आसपास के दर्शनीय स्थलों का भी दौरा करेंगे। बीएचयू और अन्य उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के छात्र शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे। वे दो क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित तुलनात्मक कार्य प्रणालियों का अध्ययन करेंगे और अध्‍ययनों का दस्तावेजीकरण करेंगे। 200 छात्रों के प्रतिनिधियों के पहले समूह ने 17 नवम्‍बर को चेन्नई से अपना दौरा शुरू किया। उनकी ट्रेन को तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि ने चेन्नई रेलवे स्टेशन से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इसके साथ ही स्थानीय लोगों के लाभ के लिए वाराणसी में दो क्षेत्रों के हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, ओडीओपी उत्पादों, पुस्तकों, वृत्तचित्रों, व्यंजनों, कला रूपों, इतिहास, पर्यटन स्थलों आदि की एक महीने लंबी प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु से आने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह में श्री इलैयाराजा द्वारा गायन और पुस्तक विमोचन जैसे विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखने को मिलेंगे।