Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate a month-long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ on 19th November in Varanasi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan took stock of the arrangements ahead of Prime Minister’s visit to Kashi
18 NOV 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate a month-long event titled ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ on 19th November in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ is being organized in Varanasi (Kashi) from 17th November to 16th December,2022 with the objective to rediscover, reaffirm and celebrate the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has been actively monitoring the preparations of the program in Varanasi to take stock of the arrangements ahead of Prime Ministers visit to Kashi. Previously, he also held meetings with Minister of Railways, GOI, Governor of Tamil Nadu, officials of UP Government and other key stakeholders to ensure successful organization of Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India in collaboration with other ministries like Culture, Textiles, Railways, Tourism, Food Processing, I&B etc and the Govt of UP. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists and people from other walks of life from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each others’ experience. The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.
More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu under 12 categories such as students, teachers, literature, culture, artisans, spiritual, heritage, business, entrepreneurs, professionals etc will be visiting Varanasi on 8-day tours. They will participate in seminars, lec dems, site visits etc in special programmes curated for each of the 12 catogories to interact with local people of the same trade, profession and interest. The delegates will also visit places of interest in and around Varanasi including Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Students of BHU and other Higher Educational Institutions will be participating in the academic programmes. They will study the comparative practices pertaining to various sectors in the two regions and document the learnings. The first group of delegates consisting of 200 students started their tour from Chennai on the 17th of November, their train was flagged off by Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R. N Ravi from the Chennai Railway station.
Along with this, a month long exhibition of handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books, documentaries, cuisine, art forms, history, tourist places etc of the two regions will be put up in Varanasi for the benefit of the local people.
During the inaugural programme Prime Minister will interact with the delegates coming from Tamil Nadu. The inauguration ceremony will witness various cultural performances such as vocal rendition by Shri Ilaiyaraaja, and book releases .

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியில் ஒரு மாதகால காசி – தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சியை நவம்பர் 19-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
18 NOV 2022 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரசேத்தின் வாரணாசியில் நடைபெறும் ஒருமாத நிகழ்ச்சியான காசி – தமிழ் சங்கமத்தை நவம்பர் 19ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முறைப்படி தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். நவம்பர் 17-ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, டிசம்பர் மாதம் 16ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. காசிக்கும், தமிழகத்துக்கும் இடையேயான பண்டைய தொடர்புகளை புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ளும் விதமாகவும், இளைய தலைமுறைக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையிலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமர் வருகையை முன்னிட்டு வாரணாசியில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளை மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். முன்னதாக, காசி- தமிழ் சங்கம நிகழ்ச்சிக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர், தமிழக ஆளுநர் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார்.
தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சாரம், ஜவுளி, ரயில்வே, சுற்றுலா, உணவுப்பதப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகள் உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இரு மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கல்வி வல்லுநர்கள், மாணவர்கள், தத்துவஞானிகள், வர்த்தகர்கள், கலைஞர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவினரை ஒருங்கிணைத்து அவர்களின் அறிவாற்றலை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கற்றல் குறித்த புதிய அனுபவத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த சங்கம நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்திய அறிவாற்றல் முறையின் அடித்தளத்தை நவீன முறையிலான அறிவாற்றலுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் முக்கிய அம்சத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இத்தகைய நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இப்பணியை இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (ஐஐடி), சென்னை மற்றும் பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்கின்றன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக தமிழகத்திலிருந்து மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், இலக்கியவாதிகள், கலைஞர்கள், ஆன்மீகவாதிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் உள்ளிட்ட 2,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் வாரணாசிக்கு 8 நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளூர் மக்கள், வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் தங்கள் துறை சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளனர்.
இவர்கள் அயோத்தி மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் பகுதிகளை பார்வையிடுவதுடன் தமிழகம் மற்றும் காசி பகுதியை சார்ந்த கல்வி நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இதற்காக சுமார் 200 மாணவர்களைக் கொண்ட முதல் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு நவம்பர் 17-ம் தேதி சென்னையிலிருந்து ரயில் மூலம் காசிக்கு புறப்பட்டது. இந்த ரயில் பயணத்தை தமிழக ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர் என் ரவி தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
காசியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள தொடக்கவிழாவில் தமிழக பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார். தமிழ் திரையுலக இசையமைப்பாளர் திரு இளையராஜாவின் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த தொடக்கவிழாவில் புத்தக வெளியீட்டு விழாவும் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.