Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s Global Popularity Attracts Foreign Ambassadors to Khadi India Pavilion at IITF
Ambassadors Appreciates Diversity of Khadi Fabric
18 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi’s soaring global popularity grabbed the attention of the Thailand Ambassador to India, H.E. Ms. Pattarat Hongtong, and Oman Ambassador to India Mr. Issa Alshibani who visited the Khadi India Pavilion at the 41st India International Trade Fair-2022, on Friday. Ambassadors lauded the global popularity of Khadi and clicked selfies with the portraits of Mahatma Gandhi and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, at the selfie point in Khadi pavilion. He was received by Shri Sanjeev Poswal, Director (Publicity), Khadi and Village Industries Commission. Both the Ambassadors appreciated the sheer variety of products at the Khadi India Pavilion and the exquisite craftsmanship of Khadi artisans.
Ambassadors saw the live demonstration of yarn spinning on charkha, clay pottery making, Incense sticks (Agarbatti) and handmade paper making while he also visited several other stalls displaying the finest handcrafted Khadi fabric, readymade garments, handmade jewellery, herbal health care products and a wide range of village industry products.
“I congratulate Khadi and Village Industries Commission for setting up such a grand Khadi India pavilion at IITF that has given Khadi artisans a big platform to sell their products. Khadi strikes a special chord between India and Thailand and the two countries would work out ways to come together in promoting Khadi across the world,” the Thai Ambassador said.
MP, Ranchi also visited the Khadi Pavilion. Shri Sanjay Seth, MP, Ranchi visited the Khadi Pavilion and saw the Khadi products and clicked selfie with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Selfie Point also.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی کی عالمی سطح پر مقبولیت کے سبب آئی آئی ٹی ایف کا کھادی انڈیا پویلین غیر ملکی سفیروں کی دلچسپی کا مرکز
سفیروں نے کھادی کپڑے کے تنوع کو سراہا
18 NOV 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی سطح پر کھادی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت نے تھائی لینڈ کی سفیر برائے ہندوستان محترمہ پیترت ہانگ ٹانگ اور ہندوستان میں عمان کے سفیر جناب عیسیٰ الشبانی کی توجہ بھی اس جانب مبذول کی ہے اور دونوں اکابرین نے جمعہ کو 41 ویں ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلہ 2022 میں کھادی انڈیا پویلین کو اپنی موجودگی کا شرف بخشا۔ دونوں سفیروں نے کھادی کی عالمی مقبولیت کو سراہا اور مہاتما گاندھی اور جناب نریندر مودی کی تصویروں کے ساتھ سیلفی لیں۔ کھادی پویلین میں یہ سیلفی پوائنٹ بنایا گیا ہے۔ دونوں معزز ہستیوں کا خیر مقدم جناب سنجیو پوسوال نے کیا جو ڈائرکٹر (پبلسٹی ) کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن ہیں۔ دونوں سفیروں نے کھادی انڈیا پویلین میں کھادی اور رنگار نگ اور متنوع استعمال کی تعریف کی اور کھادی کا ریگروں کی اعلیٰ فنکاری کو سراہا۔
دونوں سفیروں نے چرخے پر کتائی، مٹی سے برتن بنانے ، اگربتی بنانے اور ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ کے کاریگروں کو اپنے سامنے یہ سب کام کرتے دیکھا۔ انھوں نے کئی دیگر اسٹالوں کو بھی دیکھا جہاں اعلیٰ قسم کی کھادی ، تیار کپڑے، ہاتھ سے بنے زیورات، صحت بخش جڑی بوٹیاں وغیرہ رکھی گئی تھیں۔ تھائی لینڈ کی سفیر نے کہا کہ میں کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن کو آئی آئی ایف ٹی میں کھادی کا اتنا عالیشان پویلین تیار کرانے پر مبارکباد دیتی ہوں جہاں کھادی کے کاریگروں کو اپنا تیار کردہ سامان فروخت کرنے کا بہترین موقع حاصل ہواہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کھادی ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان ایک ڈور ہے اور دونوں ممالک کھادی کو پوری دنیا میں مقبول بنانے کے لئے راستہ تلاش کریں گے۔
کھادی پویلین آنے والے رانچی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے پویلین میں کھادی مصنوعات کو دیکھا اور سیلفی پوائنٹ پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ سیلفی لی۔