Ministry of Finance
CGST Navi Mumbai busts fake GST Input Tax Credit racket
17 NOV 2022 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 17 November 2022
On 17th November 2022, a key person responsible for handling the business activities of M/s Storage Miles (GSTIN: 27BCQPG7380A1ZJ) and M/s Catbus (GSTIN: 27AZIPP2044A1ZP) has been arrested by CGST, Navi Mumbai on the charges of availing/ utilizing/passing on fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) which was received from bogus/fake entities amounting to Rs 20.96 Crores (Availed Rs 10.48 crores and passed on Rs. 10.48 crores). Proprietor/operator who was accomplice to the aforesaid person was already arrested on 16th November, 2022.
After arrest of the proprietor/operator of above said firms, the team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST & C.Ex. Navi Mumbai gathered necessary information about the second accused and arrested him after tracking him down using proper surveillance. As mentioned earlier, the said firms have availed and utilized ITC of Rs. 10.48 crores which has been received from bogus/fake entities on the strength of bogus invoices received and passed on the same. The total amount of bogus invoices involved is to the tune of Rs.117 crores, without actual supply of goods or services.
As per the provisions of Section 132(1) (b) & (c) read with Section 132(1) (l) of the CGST Act, 2017, if taxpayer issues invoices and/or bills without supply of goods or services or both leading to wrongful availment or utilization of input tax credit, or avails input tax credit using such invoice or bill as well as attempts to commit or abet the commission of any offence stated above, the Section 132(1)(i) renders the taxpayer punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and with fine. Further, as per Section 132(5) offences specified supra are cognizable and non-bailable.
The second accused has been arrested under Section 69 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132 (1)(b) & (c) of the said Act and was produced before the Judicial Magistrate First class, Vashi at Belapur on 17.11.2022 and has been sent on judicial custody for 14 days.
Source: CGST Navi Mumbai

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी नवी मुंबईने बनावट जीएसटी इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट रॅकेट केले उघड
17 NOV 2022 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2022
मेसर्स स्टोरेज माइल्स (GSTIN: 27BCQPG7380A1ZJ) आणि मेसर्स कॅटबस (GSTIN: 27AZIPP2044A1ZP) यांच्या व्यावसायिक गतिविधी हाताळण्यासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या एका प्रमुख व्यक्तीला सीजीएसटी( केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर आयुक्तालय ) नवी मुंबईने 17 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी अटक केली. बोगस/बनावट संस्थांकडून प्राप्त 20.96 कोटी रुपयांचे ( 10.48 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभ आणि 10.48 कोटी रुपये मंजूर) बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (आयटीसी ) लाभ/वापर/मंजूर करणे, या आरोपांखाली त्याला अटक करण्यात आली आहे. उपरोक्त व्यक्तीचा साथीदार असलेल्या मालक/चालकाला 16 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी अटक करण्यात आली होती.
वरील फर्म्सच्या मालक/चालकाला अटक केल्यानंतर, नवी मुंबईच्या केंद्रीय उत्पादनशुल्क आणि सीजीएसटी करचुकवेगिरी प्रतिबंधक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने दुसऱ्या आरोपीविषयी आवश्यक माहिती गोळा केली आणि योग्य पाळत ठेवून त्याला अटक केली. उपरोक्त कंपन्यांनी 10.48 कोटी रुपयांचा आयटीसी आयटीसी लाभ आणि वापर केला, कोटी जे बोगस/बनावट संस्थांकडून बोगस पावत्याच्या आधारे प्राप्त आणि मंजूर झाले. वस्तू किंवा सेवांचा प्रत्यक्ष पुरवठा न झालेल्या एकूण बोगस पावत्यांची रक्कम 117 कोटी रुपये आहे.
सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 132(1) (ब ) आणि (क ) च्या कलम 132(1) (l) सह तरतुदींनुसार, जर करदात्याने वस्तू किंवा सेवा किंवा दोन्हीचा पुरवठा न करता पावत्या आणि/किंवा बिले जारी केली तर चुकीच्या पद्धतीने इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा लाभ घेणे किंवा त्याचा वापर करणे किंवा अशा पावत्या किंवा बिल वापरून इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवणे तसेच वर नमूद केलेल्या कोणत्याही गुन्ह्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे किंवा त्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे, कलम 132(1)(i) करदात्याला पाच वर्ष किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिकच्या कारावासासाठी आणि दंडास पात्र ठरवते. याखेरीज कलम 132(5) नुसार विनिर्दिष्ट केलेले गुन्हे दखलपात्र आणि अजामीनपात्र आहेत.
दुसऱ्या आरोपीला केंद्रीय वस्तू व सेवा कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 69 (1) नुसार, या कायद्याच्या कलम 132 (1)(ब ) आणि (क ) अंतर्गत गुन्ह्यासाठी अटक करण्यात आली असून त्याला प्रथम वर्ग न्यायदंडाधिकारी,वाशी यांच्यासमोर बेलापूर येथे येथे 17.11.2022 रोजी हजर करण्यात आले. त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावण्यात आली आहे.