Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry’s TOP Scheme Funds Wrestler Vinesh Phogat’s High Altitude Training Camp In Bulgaria
16 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
• Funding would cover Vinesh and her physio’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among others
• TOPS will also provide her an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense she might incur
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has approved wrestler Vinesh Phogat’s proposal to train in Belmeken, Bulgaria, which is a High Altitude training area situated approximately 2600m above sea level.
Vinesh, who is accompanied by her physio Ashwini Patil, is training under former Olympic Silver medallist Serafim Barzakov at the camp which is going to last for 19 days (7-26 November 2022).
The international camp is also expected to have other top wrestlers such as Bilyana Dudova (2021 World Championship Gold medallist), Evelina Nikolova (2020 Olympic Bronze medallist) among many other prominent wrestlers.
Funding for the same is being provided under Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cover Vinesh and her physio’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among others. TOPS will also provide her an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense she might incur.
Meanwhile, TOPS is also set to financially assist Tokyo Olympic Bronze Medallist Bajrang Punia in taking part in the Bill Farrell International Wrestling Championship, which would be held in New York, USA from 18-19th November 2022.
The competition would give Bajrang a chance to compete against some of the prominent and upcoming wrestlers in the USA, who were one of the best Wrestling nations in Men's freestyle events at the recently concluded 2022 World Wrestling Championships.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय की टॉप योजना के तहत पहलवान विनेश फोगट को बुल्गारिया में हाई एल्टीट्यूड ट्रेनिंग कैंप के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी गयी
16 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• वित्तीय सहायता में विनेश और उसके फिजियो की हवाई यात्रा, आवास, स्थानीय यात्रा और भोजन की लागत शामिल होगी
• टॉप्स उसे किसी भी अन्य खर्च के लिए प्रति दिन 50 डॉलर का आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता भी प्रदान करेगा।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) ने पहलवान विनेश फोगट के बेलमेकेन, बुल्गारिया में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो समुद्र तल से लगभग 2600 मीटर ऊपर स्थित एक उच्च ऊंचाई वाला प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र है।
विनेश, जो अपने फिजियो अश्विनी पाटिल के साथ हैं, पूर्व ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता सेराफिम बरज़ाकोव से कैंप में प्रशिक्षण ले रही हैं, जो 19 दिनों (7-26 नवंबर 2022) तक चलेगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिविर में बिलियाना डुडोवा (2021 विश्व चैम्पियनशिप स्वर्ण पदक विजेता), एवेलिना निकोलोवा (2020 ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता) जैसे शीर्ष पहलवानों समेत कई अन्य प्रमुख पहलवानों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रशिक्षण के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) की टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत धन उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है और इसमें विनेश और उसके फिजियो की हवाई यात्रा, आवास, स्थानीय यात्रा और भोजन का खर्च शामिल है। टॉप्स उसे किसी भी अन्य खर्च के लिए प्रति दिन 50 डॉलर का आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता भी प्रदान करेगा।
इसी बीच, टॉप्स, टोक्यो ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया को बिल फैरेल इंटरनेशनल रेसलिंग चैंपियनशिप में भाग लेने के लिए आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भी तैयार है। यह चैंपियनशिप 18-19 नवंबर 2022 तक न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए में आयोजित की जाएगी।
यह प्रतियोगिता, बजरंग को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के कुछ प्रमुख और उभरते पहलवानों के खिलाफ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का मौका देगी। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, हाल ही में संपन्न 2022 विश्व कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप में पुरुषों की फ्रीस्टाइल स्पर्धाओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कुश्ती देशों में से एक रहा है।