Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry’s TOP Scheme Funds Wrestler Vinesh Phogat’s High Altitude Training Camp In Bulgaria
16 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
• Funding would cover Vinesh and her physio’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among others
• TOPS will also provide her an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense she might incur
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has approved wrestler Vinesh Phogat’s proposal to train in Belmeken, Bulgaria, which is a High Altitude training area situated approximately 2600m above sea level.
Vinesh, who is accompanied by her physio Ashwini Patil, is training under former Olympic Silver medallist Serafim Barzakov at the camp which is going to last for 19 days (7-26 November 2022).
The international camp is also expected to have other top wrestlers such as Bilyana Dudova (2021 World Championship Gold medallist), Evelina Nikolova (2020 Olympic Bronze medallist) among many other prominent wrestlers.
Funding for the same is being provided under Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cover Vinesh and her physio’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among others. TOPS will also provide her an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense she might incur.
Meanwhile, TOPS is also set to financially assist Tokyo Olympic Bronze Medallist Bajrang Punia in taking part in the Bill Farrell International Wrestling Championship, which would be held in New York, USA from 18-19th November 2022.
The competition would give Bajrang a chance to compete against some of the prominent and upcoming wrestlers in the USA, who were one of the best Wrestling nations in Men's freestyle events at the recently concluded 2022 World Wrestling Championships.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کی وزارت’ٹاپ‘ اسکیم بلغاریہ میں پہلوان ونیش پھوگاٹ کے ہائی الٹیٹیوڈ ٹریننگ کیمپ کو فنڈز فراہم کرتی ہے
16 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• فنڈنگ ​​ونیش اور اس کے فیزیو کی پرواز، رہائش، مقامی سفر، اور کھانے کے اخراجات کا احاطہ کرے گی۔
• ٹی او پی ایس (ٹاپ) انھیں کسی دوسرے اخراجات کے لیے 50 ڈالر یومیہ آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) نے پہلوان ونیش پھوگاٹ کی بلغاریہ کے بیل میکن،میں ٹریننگ کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جو سطح سمندر سے تقریباً 2600 میٹر کی بلندی پر واقع ایک ہائی الٹیٹیوڈ تربیتی علاقہ ہے۔
ونیش، جو اپنے فیزیو اشونی پاٹل کے ساتھ ہیں، کیمپ میں سابق اولمپک سلور میڈلسٹ سیرافیم برزاکوف کے تحت تربیت لے رہی ہے، جو 19 دن (7-26 نومبر 2022) تک جاری رہے گی۔
بین الاقوامی کیمپ میں بہت سے دیگر ممتاز پہلوانوں کے علاوہ بلیانا ڈوڈووا (2021 ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ گولڈ میڈلسٹ)، ایویلینا نیکولووا (2020 اولمپک میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والی) جیسی دیگر چوٹی کے پہلوانوں کی شرکت بھی متوقع ہے۔
اس کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کی ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت فراہم کی جارہی ہے اور اس میں ونیش اور ان کے فیزیو کی پرواز، رہائش، مقامی سفر، اور کھانے کے اخراجات وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔ ٹی او پی ایس (ٹاپس) انھیں دیگر اخراجات کے لیے 50 ڈالر یومیہ کا آؤٹ آف پیکٹ الاؤنس بھی دے گی۔
دریں اثنا، ٹی او پی ایس، ٹوکیو اولمپک میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے بجرنگ پونیا کی بل فیرل انٹرنیشنل ریسلنگ چیمپئن شپ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مالی مدد کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے، جو 18-19 نومبر 2022 کو امریکہ کے نیویارک میں منعقد ہوگی۔
یہ مقابلہ بجرنگ کو امریکہ کے کچھ نامور اور ابھرتے ہوئے پہلوانوں کے خلاف مقابلہ کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا، جن کا تعلق حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی 2022 ورلڈ ریسلنگ چیمپئن شپ میں مردوں کے فری اسٹائل مقابلوں میں ریسلنگ کے بہترین ممالک سے ہے۔