Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଲି ଠାରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବାଲି ଠାରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନନୀୟ ଋଷି ସୁନକଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକ ଥିଲା । ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁନକଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାରତ- ବ୍ରିଟେନ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ୨୦୩୦ର ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜି-୨୦ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଓ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଫୋରମରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବୈଠକରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯଥା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଗତିଶୀଳତା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି ।