Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ব্ৰিটেইন যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বালিত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ব্ৰিটেইন যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ঋষি চুনাকক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাৰ মাজত এইখন প্ৰথম বৈঠক আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চুনাকক কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ স্থিতি আৰু ভৱিষ্যত সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ ২০৩০ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই জি-২০ আৰু কমনৱেলথকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
বাণিজ্য, গতিশীলতা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ দৰে সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।