Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಂನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಸಭೆ
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಂನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಿಷಿ ಸುನಕ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಇದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ . ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸುನಕ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವಿಶಾಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ 2030 ರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಜಿ20 ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಮನ್ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯಂತಹ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಯು ನಡೆಯಿತು.