Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बाली येथील G-20 शिखर परिषदेच्या दरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घेतली ब्रिटनच्या पंतप्रधानांची भेट
16 NOV 2022 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2022
बाली येथील G-20 शिखर परिषदे दरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ब्रिटनचे पंतप्रधान ऋषी सुनक यांची भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांमधील ही पहिलीच भेट होती. पंतप्रधान सुनक यांनी पदभार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
भारत-ब्रिटनमधील व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील भविष्यातील संबंधांविषयीचा आराखडा 2030 च्या प्रगतीबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. G20 आणि राष्ट्रकुल सारख्या द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय मंचांवर एकत्र काम करण्याची इच्छा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी बोलून दाखवली. यावेळी व्यापार, गतिशीलता, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा यासारख्या सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांवर देखील चर्चा झाली.