Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਕੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਕੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2030 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਪਾਰ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।