Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বালিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর বৈঠক
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বালিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঋষি সুনকের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
এটি ছিল দুই নেতার মধ্যে প্রথম সাক্ষাৎ। ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করায় ঋষি সুনক-কে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী।
উভয় নেতা ভারত – ব্রিটেন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব সহ আগামী দিনের সম্পর্কের জন্য পথদিশা ২০৩০ – এর কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন ও সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। জি-২০ ও কমনওয়েলথ সহ বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়টি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
বাণিজ্য, যোগাযোগ, প্রতিরক্ষা নিরাপত্তা সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়েও বৈঠকে মতবিনিময় করেন ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী।