Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி-20 உச்சி மாநாட்டையொட்டி இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் மோடி சந்திப்பு
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
பாலியில் நடைபெறும் ஜி-20 உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கு இடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் மேன்மை தங்கிய ரிஷி சுனக்-கை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
இருநாட்டு தலைவர்களின் முதல் சந்திப்பு இதுவாகும். அப்போது இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமராக சுனக் பொறுப்பேற்றதற்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
அப்போது இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே பரந்த அளவிலான கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் எதிர்கால முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து இருநாட்டு தலைவர்களும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர். மேலும், ஜி-20 மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்புகளில் இருநாடுகளும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
வர்த்தகம், போக்குவரத்து, பாதுகாப்பு, பந்தோபஸ்து போன்ற முக்கியத் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.