Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Rt. Hon. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Bali today.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Sunak on assuming office.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the state of the wide-ranging India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and progress on the Roadmap 2030 for Future Relations. The two leaders appreciated the importance of working together in bilateral and multilateral forums including G20 and the Commonwealth.
Discussions touched upon important sectors of collaboration such as trade, mobility, defence and security.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બાલીમાં G-20 શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પીએમ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની મુલાકાત
16 NOV 2022 3:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે બાલીમાં G-20 સમિટ દરમિયાન યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ઋષિ સુનકને મળ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ પીએમ સુનકને પદ સંભાળવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-યુકેની વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની સ્થિતિ અને ભવિષ્યના સંબંધો માટે રોડમેપ 2030 પરની પ્રગતિ અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. બંને નેતાઓએ G20 અને કોમનવેલ્થ સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય ફોરમમાં સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાના મહત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
વેપાર, ગતિશીલતા, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા જેવા સહયોગના મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચાઓ થઈ.