Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Maharashtra Governor inaugurates the first State Level Youth Parliament organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan in association with UNICEF Maharashtra
An understanding of the functioning of parliamentary practices and problems of the nation will turn the youth into good citizens, people's representatives and leaders in all walks of life: Maharashtra Governor
15 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 November 2022
Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari inaugurated the first State Level Youth Parliament organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), in association with UNICEF Maharashtra, at the Green Technology Auditorium of University of Mumbai’s Kalina Campus today. The aim of this youth exercise is to educate the young students about the working procedures of parliamentary democracy. The Governor felicitated a few young participants of the Youth Parliament and released a book titled 'Social Media for Youth' on the occasion.
Complementing the organizers for taking this initiative for young students’ development, Shri Koshyari expressed hope that understanding functioning of parliamentary practices and problems of the nation will turn the youth into good citizens, good people's representatives and good leaders in all walks of life. Understanding one’s responsibilities towards the country from a young age is important, he added. It is necessary to know about the rights and duties of citizens as well as public representatives of our country, said the Governor to the participating students. He said that NYKS programmes which are held in districts can be helpful for development of young students. In this context, the Maharashtra Governor also said that various schemes started by the government for various sections of society, like youth, women and others, are for taking the country ahead.
Seventy-two college students coming from all thirty-four districts of the state went through various rounds of screening and online training webinars organized by NYKS and UNICEF, prior to today’s final round. The students were asked to nominate themselves for the various key parliamentary responsibility-holders’ positions that they would like to represent. This was followed by a round of voting to decide who will represent the Speaker, PM, Ministers, Leader of Opposition amongst the mock parliament participants. This way, college-students Girish Ghanshyam Patil represented the PM, Swapnil Dalvie represented the Speaker and Nancy Pandey was the Leader of the Opposition, while twenty-two participants represented various ministerial positions in today’s mock parliament.
NYKS State Director for Maharashtra and Goa Shri Prakash Kumar Manure stated that many young girl students are participating in today’s youth parliament. Through this exercise, youth are getting an exposure to how a public representative or social worker should conduct one’s self, stated the NYKS State Director.
Maharashtra UNICEF Chief Rajeshwari Chandrasekhar explained that the objective of organizing a youth parliament is to create a cadre of youth leaders at the district and at the state level. These youth leaders can interact and interface with the policymakers on their local issues and also suggest recommendations for betterment, she further stated. UNICEF Maharashtra Communication Expert Swati Mohapatra and UNICEF State Consultant Tanaji Patil were also present on the occasion.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेने युनिसेफ महाराष्ट्रच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या पहिल्या राज्यस्तरीय युवा संसदेचे महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
संसदीय कार्यपद्धती आणि राष्ट्राच्या समस्यांचे आकलन युवकांना उत्तम नागरिक, लोकप्रतिनिधी बनवेल तसेच त्यांना जीवनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करायला मिळेल : महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल
15 NOV 2022 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेने युनिसेफ महाराष्ट्रच्या सहकार्याने मुंबई विद्यापीठाच्या कलिना संकुलातील ग्रीन टेक्नॉलॉजी सभागृहात आज आयोजित केलेल्या पहिल्या राज्यस्तरीय युवा संसदेचे उद्घाटन महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंग कोश्यारी यांच्या हस्ते झाले. संसदीय लोकशाहीच्या कार्यपद्धतीबद्दल तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षित करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. यावेळी राज्यपालांनी युवा संसदेत सहभागी झालेल्या काही तरुणांचा सत्कार केला आणि 'सोशल मीडिया फॉर यूथ्स ' या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले.
तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांच्या विकासासाठी हा उपक्रम हाती घेतल्याबद्दल आयोजकांची प्रशंसा करताना कोश्यारी यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की संसदीय कार्यपद्धती आणि राष्ट्राच्या समस्यांचे आकलन युवकांना उत्तम नागरिक, लोकप्रतिनिधी बनवेल तसेच त्यांना जीवनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करायला मिळेल. लहानपणापासूनच देशाप्रति असलेल्या जबाबदाऱ्या समजून घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे असेही ते म्हणाले. आपल्या देशातील नागरिकांचे तसेच लोकप्रतिनिधींचे हक्क आणि कर्तव्ये यांची माहिती असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे राज्यपालांनी सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितले. जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आयोजित केले जाणारे नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेचे कार्यक्रम तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांच्या विकासासाठी उपयुक्त ठरू शकतात असे ते म्हणाले. या संदर्भात बोलताना राज्यपाल म्हणाले की तरुण, महिला आणि इतर अशा समाजातील विविध घटकांसाठी सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या विविध योजना देशाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी आहेत.
आजच्या अंतिम फेरीपूर्वी राज्यातील 34 जिल्ह्यातील 72 महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांनी नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेने आयोजित केलेल्या स्क्रीनिंगच्या आणि ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण वेबिनारच्या फेऱ्यांमध्ये सहभाग नोंदविला. विद्यार्थ्यांना युवा संसदेमधील ज्या विविध प्रमुख पदांना भूषवण्याची इच्छा आहे त्या पदासाठी स्वतःचे नामांकन करण्यास सांगण्यात आले. त्यानंतर सभापती, पंतप्रधान, मंत्री, विरोधी पक्षनेते यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्याची निवड करण्यासाठी मतदान फेरी घेण्यात आली. या पद्धतीने गिरीश पाटील हा विद्यार्थी पंतप्रधान, स्वप्निल दळवी सभापती आणि नॅन्सी पांड्ये विरोधी पक्षनेता बनले. तर 22 सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांनी आजच्या अभिरुप संसदेत मंत्रिपदे भूषविली.
आजच्या युवा संसदेत अनेक महाविद्यालयीन युवतींनी भाग घेतला. लोकप्रतिनिधी किंवा सामाजिक कार्यकर्ते यांनी कसे वागायला हवे याची कल्पना या उपक्रमामुळे युवकांना आल्याचे एनवायकेएसचे गोवा आणि महाराष्ट्र संचालक प्रकाश कुमार मनुरे यांनी सांगितले.
जिल्हा आणि राज्य पातळीवर युवक नेत्यांची फळी तयार करणे हा युवा संसद आयोजित करण्यामागचा हेतू होता, असे युनिसेफच्या महाराष्ट्र प्रमुख राजेश्वरी चंद्रशेखर यांनी स्पष्ट केले. युवा नेत्यांना या माध्यमातून धोरणकर्त्यांशी स्थानिक प्रश्नांवर समोरासमोरसंवाद साधता यावा तसेच अधिक चांगले धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी त्यांना सुधारणा सुचवता याव्यात हाही या मागचा एक हेतू होता, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. यावेळी युनिसेफच्या महाराष्ट्र संपर्क तज्ज्ञ स्वाती महापात्रा आणि युनिसेफचे राज्य सल्लागार तानाजी पाटील उपस्थित होते.