Special Service and Features
Three day National Workshop on ‘Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats’ in Kochi extensively discusses the way forward in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals in nine thematic localized areas in Gram Panchayats
15 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, November 15, 2022
The second day of the three-day National Workshop organized by Ministry of Panchayati Raj on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches: Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats in Kochi discuss the way forward in achieving the SDG goals in Gram Panchayats. The workshop from 14 to 16 November 2022 has been organized in close collaboration with Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala and Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Thrissur, Kerala.
The second day witnessed elaborate discussions on varied topics and issues which discussed the ways and means as to how the Panchayats could focus their energies on theme one of LSDGs, i.e., Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats. The well-thought-of sessions with its interactive nature and panels consisting of key stakeholders, which provided the participants with the opportunity for cross-learning through sharing of experiences and best practices equipped them with relevant information on strategies to be adopted to achieve the shared goals with an aim to ensure no one is left behind.
In the sessions, Panchayats were advised to involve the youths in the process of decision-making and participatory planning to take initiatives covering the areas relating to poverty alleviation, enhanced livelihood, and employment generation in rural areas. Panchayat representatives, participating in the workshop, were suggested to sensitize the masses about the learning from the Workshop and also to ensure that the benefits of several schemes run by the Central / State Governments reach the eligible beneficiaries in an efficient and transparent manner.
Panchayats were also advised to develop and strengthen accountability mechanisms, and also involve SHGs/ VOs and other institutions working with Panchayats in different Schemes to take forward the mandate of LSDGs in thematic areas of Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood, with the active participation of all stakeholders. It was also deliberated that intensive training and capacity building in which such measures can be institutionalized in the form of Panchayat Learning Centres. Panchayats may come forward to prepare themselves as Panchayat Learning Centres so that environment building can be done through regular dialogues and knowledge sharing to take concrete steps towards poverty alleviation and employment opportunities in rural areas.
The panel discussion on ‘Way Forward’ was co-chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development extensively discussed the theme ‘Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood in Gram Panchayats’ and way forwards through various video presentations and interactions. Shri Jafar Malik, Executive Director, Kudumbashree, Ms. Divya Jain, Project Officer, Livelihoods, UNDP India, Shri P. P. Sanil, President Kathirur Gram Panchayat, Kerala, Dr. W. R. Reddy, Former Director General, NIRD&PR and Chair of the National Capacity Building Framework (NCBF) Committee, Shri S. M. Vijayanand, Former Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj participated in the panel discussion.
Earlier, Smt. Sarada G. Muraleedharan, Additional Chief Secretary, Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala chaired the panel discussion on ‘Best Practices on Poverty free and enhanced livelihood Gram Panchayats from the state of Kerala’ and Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, LSGD, Government of Kerala chaired the session on ‘Safety net for social, economic and environmental protection through panchayats’.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the concluding session exuded confidence that the workshop will act as a catalyst for participating states to think and act more to have a resolve to make their panchayats poverty free with enhanced livelihoods. To make this resolution a reality, Shri Sunil Kumar said we need to think beyond traditional ways. Stressing that the distinction between rural and urban is getting blurred, we need to take into account the aspirations of the country’s youth. Lauding some panchayats in Kerala who are engaged in reducing the digital divide, Shri Sunil Kumar pointed out that digital inclusion is the key in the information technology era and other states could learn from the best practices the panchayats in Kerala are following.
Calling up on panchayats to target cluster-level federations, Shri Sunil Kumar said that it is imperative to make them economically viable by setting renewed goals. As his concluding remark, Shri Sunil Kumar added that the panchayats need to transfer themselves into effective institutions of local self-governance and not act mere as institutions acting upon the instructions
Shri Joy Elemon, Director General, KILA delivered the vote of thanks.
On 14th November 2022, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inaugurated the workshop in the august presence of Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V. Muraleedharan and Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala Shri M. B. Rajesh.
The third day of the workshop is dedicated to a well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits for the participants/delegates where the participants will be taken to around 42 Gram Panchayats in Ernakulam and Thrissur to gain insight into the policy and operational dimensions of poverty reduction and livelihood augmentation within Kerala as evidenced at the local level and to experience first-hand the roles played by various stakeholders – Elected Representatives, officials, participatory planning structures, community organizations and SHG collectives, volunteers, and CSOs – in shaping a pro-poor development narrative
As a part of the workshop, an exhibition with different thematic stalls showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions was inaugurated jointly by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries.
This well-structured workshop aims to create awareness on the national-level importance of addressing (1) marginalization – inclusion and access to basic services, social safety nets and protection systems – leveraging National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) through Panchayats, and (2) livelihoods – the role of Panchayats in addressing income inequality & poverty, eradicating extreme poverty and improving employment opportunities for poor, vulnerable and marginalized sections and (3) building the resilience of vulnerable communities against the sudden shocks brought about by disasters and extreme climate events.
.
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the State of Kerala attended the National Workshop. Approximately 3000 delegates including more than 350 delegates from 21 States/ UTs and remaining from Local Self-Government Institutions / Panchayati Raj Institutions and Kudumbashree SHGs in Kerala participated..
For a detailed note on the workshop click here
Link of the Curtain Raiser Release

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
कोच्चि में 'ग्राम पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण' पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में ग्राम पंचायतों में नौ विषयगत स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भविष्य के मार्ग के बारे में व्यापक रूप से विचार विमर्श किया गया
15 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
विषय के अनुसार दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के माध्यम से ग्राम पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का दूसरा दिन: विषय-1: कोच्चि में गरीबी मुक्त और बढ़ी हुई आजीविका ग्राम पंचायतें विषय पर ग्राम पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के बारे में भविष्य के मार्ग के बारे में विचार विमर्श किया गया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन 14 से 16 नवंबर 2022 तक स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी), केरल सरकार और केरल के त्रिशूर में केरल स्थानीय प्रशासन संस्थान (केआईएलए) के निकट सहयोग से किया गया है।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन विभिन्न विषयों और समस्याओं के बारे में विस्तार से विचार विमर्श किया गया। इस दौरान उन तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा की गई जिसमें पंचायतें एलएसडीजी के विषय पर अपनी ऊर्जा केंद्रित कर सकती हैं, अर्थात गरीबी मुक्त और बढ़ी हुई आजीविका वाली ग्राम पंचायतें कैसे सक्षम हो सकती हैं। अपनी संवादात्मक प्रकृति के साथ सुविचारित सत्र और प्रमुख हितधारकों से सुसज्जित पैनल, जिसने प्रतिभागियों को अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के माध्यम से क्रॉस-लर्निंग का अवसर प्रदान किया, उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली साझा रणनीतियों पर प्रासंगिक जानकारी से सुसज्जित किया। इसका उद्देश्य था कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि कोई भी पीछे छूट जाय, यह लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सके।
कार्यशाला के सत्रों में पंचायतों को सलाह दी गई कि वे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरीबी उन्मूलन, बढ़ी हुई आजीविका और रोजगार सृजन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के लिए निर्णय लेने और भागीदारी योजना की प्रक्रिया में युवाओं को शामिल करें। इस दौरान भाग लेने वाले पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को कार्यशाला से सीखने के बारे में जनता को जागरूक करने और यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का सुझाव दिया गया कि केंद्र / राज्य सरकारों द्वारा चलाई जा रही कई योजनाओं का लाभ पात्र लाभार्थियों तक कुशल और पारदर्शी तरीके से पहुंचे।
पंचायतों को जवाबदेही व्यवस्था विकसित करने और मजबूत करने की सलाह दी गई थी और सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ गरीबी मुक्त और संवर्धित आजीविका के विषयगत क्षेत्रों में एलएसडीजी के जनादेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं में पंचायतों के साथ काम करने वाले एसएचजी/वीओ और अन्य संस्थानों को भी शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई थी। यह भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि गहन प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में इस तरह के उपायों को पंचायत अध्ययन केंद्रों के रूप में संस्थागत किया जा सकता है। पंचायतें स्वयं को पंचायत अध्ययन केंद्र के रूप में तैयार करने के लिए आगे आएं ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरीबी उन्मूलन और रोजगार के अवसरों की दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाने के लिए नियमित संवाद और ज्ञान साझा करने के माध्यम से वातावरण का निर्माण किया जा सके।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा की सह-अध्यक्षता में 'भविष्य का मार्ग' विषय पर पैनल चर्चा में 'ग्राम पंचायतों में गरीबी मुक्त और बढ़ी हुई आजीविका' विषय पर विभिन्न वीडियो प्रस्तुतियों और बातचीत के माध्यम से भविष्य में आगे बढ़ने के मार्ग के बारे में व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की गई। श्री जाफर मलिक, कार्यकारी निदेशक, कुदुम्बश्री, सुश्री दिव्या जैन, परियोजना अधिकारी, आजीविका, यूएनडीपी इंडिया, श्री पी.पी. सानिल, अध्यक्ष कथिरूर ग्राम पंचायत, केरल, डॉ. डब्ल्यू.आर. रेड्डी, पूर्व महानिदेशक, एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर और राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण के अध्यक्ष फ्रेमवर्क (एनसीबीएफ) समिति, श्री एस एम विजयानंद, पूर्व सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया।
इससे पहले श्रीमती शारदा जी. मुरलीधरन, अपर मुख्य सचिव, स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी), केरल सरकार ने 'केरल राज्य से गरीबी मुक्त और बढ़ी हुई आजीविका ग्राम पंचायतों पर सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास' पर पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की और डॉ. शर्मिला मैरी जोसेफ, प्रधान सचिव, एलएसजीडी, केरल सरकार ने 'पंचायतों के माध्यम से सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए सुरक्षा तंत्र' विषय पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने समापन सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कार्यशाला, भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के लिए एक प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी और अपनी पंचायतों को आजीविका बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ अपनी पंचायतों को गरीबी मुक्त बनाने का संकल्प लेने के लिए और अधिक कार्य करेगी। श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि इस संकल्प को साकार करने के लिए, हमें पारंपरिक तरीकों से अलग हटकर सोचने की आवश्यकता है। इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि ग्रामीण और शहरी के बीच का अंतर कम होता जा रहा है, हमें देश के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखना होगा। केरल में कुछ पंचायतों, जो डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने में लगे हुए हैं, की सराहना करते हुए श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी युग में डिजिटल समावेशन महत्वपूर्ण है और अन्य राज्य केरल में पंचायतों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
पंचायतों से समूह-स्तरीय संघों को लक्षित करने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि नए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करके उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाना अनिवार्य है। अपने समापन वक्तव्य में श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि पंचायतों को अपने आप को स्थानीय स्वशासन की प्रभावी संस्थाओं में स्थानांतरित करने की आवश्यकता है और केवल निर्देशों पर कार्य करने वाली संस्थाओं के रूप में कार्य करने की नहीं होनी चाहिए।
केआईएलए के महानिदेशक श्री जॉय एलमन ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा।
14 नवंबर 2022 को केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने केंद्रीय विदेश और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन और स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी), केरल सरकार के श्री एम.बी. राजेश की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
कार्यशाला का तीसरा दिन प्रतिभागियों/प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्षेत्र के दौरे के रूप में एक अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन किए गए 'क्षेत्र से अनुभव साझा करने और सीखने' जैसे अभ्यास के लिए समर्पित है जहां प्रतिभागियों को एर्नाकुलम और त्रिशूर में लगभग 42 ग्राम पंचायतों में ले जाया जाएगा। स्थानीय स्तर पर साक्ष्य के रूप में केरल के भीतर गरीबी में कमी और आजीविका में वृद्धि की नीति और परिचालन आयामों में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करें और विभिन्न हितधारकों - निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, अधिकारियों, भागीदारी योजना संरचनाओं, सामुदायिक संगठनों और स्व सहायता समूहों, स्वयंसेवक और सीएसओ द्वारा गरीब समर्थक विकास कथा को आकार देने में निभाई गई भूमिकाओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव करें।
कार्यशाला के एक भाग के रूप में, पंचायती राज संस्थानों की विभिन्न विकासशील/आजीविका/कौशल विकास योजनाओं और पहलों तथा उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विभिन्न विषयगत स्टालों के साथ एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन संयुक्त रूप से श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, केंद्रीय विदेश और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री एम.बी. राजेश, स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी), केरल सरकार के मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा किया गया।
अच्छी तरह से आयोजित इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार योजना का लाभ उठाते हुए (1) हाशिए पर रहने - बुनियादी सेवाओं, सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों तक पहुंच और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के महत्व पर जागरूकता पैदा करना है। पंचायतों के माध्यम से महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम), और (2) आजीविका - आय असमानता और गरीबी को दूर करने, अत्यधिक गरीबी उन्मूलन और गरीब, कमजोर और हाशिए के वर्गों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार करने में पंचायतों की भूमिका और (3) ) आपदाओं और विषम रूप से चरम जलवायु घटनाओं के कारण आए अचानक होने वाली हानि के विरुद्ध कमजोर समुदायों के लचीलेपन का निर्माण करना है।
पूरे देश और पूरे केरल राज्य से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में 21 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 350 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों और केरल में स्थानीय स्व-सरकारी संस्थानों / पंचायती राज संस्थानों और कुदुम्बश्री स्व सहायता समूह सहित लगभग 3000 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के बारे में विशेष टिप्पणी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक कीजिए
पूर्वावलोकन की विज्ञप्ति के लिंक के लिए यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए