Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training Program on “Diversification of Coastal Agroecosystems for Climate
Resilience and Livelihood Security” by ICAR, Goa
09 NOV 2022 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | November 9, 2022
ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute, Old Goa, Goa in collaboration with Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR) and World Agroforestry (ICRAF) organized International Training Program on Diversification of Coastal Agroecosystems for Climate Resilience and Livelihood Security” during 07 to 11 November 2022. Dr Suresh Kumar Chaudhari, Deputy Director General (Natural Resource Management), ICAR, New Delhi was the Chief Guest of the inaugural function.
In his address, Dr Suresh Kumar Chaudhari appreciated the efforts of CIFOR-ICRAF and ICAR-CCARI in organizing the training programme. He briefed about the importance of diversification, climate resilience and livelihood in coastal regions as different components of the training programme. He further highlighted the importance of coastal agricultural information system (CAIS) which will act as a knowledge platform and a way forward to sustainable coastal agriculture benefiting farmers, scientists and policy makers. He also emphasized that agro-ecotourism has opened up a new avenue to increase farm income in the rural areas besides motivating and attracting youth in agriculture.
Dr Parveen Kumar, Director, ICAR- CCARI in his welcome address, briefed about the coastal agroecosystem and gave the gist about the achievements of ICAR-CCARI. Dr Javed Rizvi, Director, CIFOR-ICRAF, Asia, Dr Chandrashekhar Biradar, Country Director, CIFOR-ICRAF, India Dr Shiv Kumar Dhyani, Country Coordinator, CIFOR-ICRAF and Dr A. Arunachalam, Director, ICAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh were the Guest of Honours.
Dr Javed Rizvi in his remark highlighted the importance of the training programme and urged to identify opportunities for mutual collaboration among participating countries. Dr Shiv Kumar Dhyani in his remarks briefed the house about CIFOR-ICRAF and its collaboration with ICAR. He has also mentioned that India is the first country to have national agroforestry policy. Dr A. Arunachalam in his address highlighted the importance of coastal ecosystems and coastal products. Dr Chandrashekhar Biradar stressed that climate change is a fact and rising sea level, and land degradation especially in coastal regions which is adversely impacting agriculture.
On this occasion, Coastal Agricultural Information System (CAIS) developed by ICAR-CCARI was also launched by DDG (NRM). Dr Sujeet Desai, Scientist of ICAR-CCARI has briefed the house about the different components of CAIS. The inaugural function was attended by 8 foreign and 6 national participants from India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Maldives and Vietnam.

कृषी मंत्रालय
"हवामानातील लवचिकता आणि उपजीविका सुरक्षिततेसाठी किनारपट्टीवरील कृषी पर्यावरणातील विविधीकरण" या विषयावर भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद, गोवा द्वारे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
09 NOV 2022 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2022
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद - केंद्रीय तटीय कृषी संशोधन केंद्रगोवा यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय वन संशोधन केंद्र (CIFOR) आणि जागतिक कृषी वानिकी (ICRAF) यांच्या सहकार्याने 07 ते 11 नोव्हेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत "हवामानातील लवचिकता आणि उपजीविका सुरक्षिततेसाठी किनारपट्टीवरील कृषी पर्यावरणातील विविधीकरण" या विषयावर आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे. डॉ सुरेश कुमार चौधरी, उपमहासंचालक (नैसर्गिक संसाधन व्यवस्थापन), आयसीएआर, नवी दिल्ली हे उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात, डॉ सुरेश कुमार चौधरी यांनी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी सीआयएफओआर-आयसीआरएएफ आणि आयसीएआर-सीसीआरएआय यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे विविध घटक म्हणून विविधीकरण, हवामानातील लवचिकता आणि किनारपट्टीवरील उपजीविकेच्या महत्त्वाविषयी चौधरी यांनी माहिती दिली. ज्ञानाचे भांडार म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या कोस्टल ॲग्रिकल्चरल इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टीम (CAIS) चे महत्त्व चौधरी यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले, तसेच शाश्वत किनारी शेतीचा मार्ग शेतकरी, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि धोरण निर्मात्यांना लाभ देईल असेही सांगितले. कृषी-पर्यावरण पर्यटनामुळे तरुणांना शेतीकडे प्रेरित आणि आकर्षित करण्यासोबतच ग्रामीण भागात शेतीचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याचे नवीन मार्ग खुले झाले असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयचे संचालक डॉ. परवीन कुमार यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात तटीय कृषी परिसंस्थेची माहिती दिली आणि आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयच्या यशाची माहिती दिली. डॉ जावेद रिझवी, संचालक, CIFOR-ICRAF, एशिया, डॉ चंद्रशेखर बिरादार, राष्ट्रीय संचालक, CIFOR-ICRAF, भारत; डॉ शिवकुमार ध्यानी, राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक, CIFOR-ICRAF आणि डॉ. ए. अरुणाचलम, संचालक, ICAR-केंद्रीय कृषी वनीकरण संशोधन संस्था, झाशी, उत्तर प्रदेश हे सन्माननीय अतिथी कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित होते.
डॉ जावेद रिझवी यांनी आपल्या मार्गदर्शनात प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे महत्त्व विषद केले तसेच सहभागी देशांना परस्पर सहकार्याच्या संधी ओळखण्याचे आवाहन केले. डॉ. शिवकुमार ध्यानी यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात CIFOR-ICRAF आणि ICAR सोबतच्या सहकार्याबद्दल माहिती दिली. राष्ट्रीय कृषी वनीकरण धोरण असलेला भारत हा पहिलाच देश असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. डॉ. ए. अरुणाचलम यांनी आपल्या भाषणात तटीय परिसंस्था आणि किनारी उत्पादनांचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले. डॉ चंद्रशेखर बिरादार यांनी हवामान बदल ही वस्तुस्थिती असून समुद्राची वाढती पातळी आणि जमिनीचा ऱ्हास, विशेषतः किनारपट्टीच्या प्रदेशातील शेतीवर विपरित परिणाम करत असल्याचे सांगितले .
यावेळी ICAR-CCARI द्वारे विकसित तटीय कृषी माहिती प्रणालीचे (CAIS) अनावरण करण्यात आले. ICAR-CCARI चे शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. सुजीत देसाई यांनी CAIS च्या विविध घटकांबद्दल माहिती दिली. उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला भारत, बांगलादेश, श्रीलंका, इंडोनेशिया, मालदीव आणि व्हिएतनाममधील 8 परदेशी आणि 6 राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधींची उपस्थिती होती.