Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC distributes Rs. 12.74 Crores as subsidy to 210 PMEGP beneficiaries at Suriendernagar, Gujarat
19 OCT 2022 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 October 2022
Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission Manoj Goyal distributed subsidy of Rs.12.74 crores to 210 Prime Ministers Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) beneficiaries during Khadi Karigar Sammelan held in Suriendernagar, Gujarat yesterday (18 October 2022). KVIC has mobilized around Rs 40 crores through banks in favour of the beneficiaries at Surendranagar. KVIC has disbursed total subsidy of Rs. 102.84 crore and mobilised approx 306 crore through banks to 3597 beneficiaries across the country this year.
At the Khadi Karigar Sammelan organised by Khadi and Village Industries Commission, the KVIC Chairman also distributed Khadi certificates to 8 new Khadi Institutions which are expected to generate employment for 300 artisans in Gujarat. Furthermore, he also awarded certificates best spinners and weavers to appreciate their work.
Speaking on this occasion, the KVIC Chairman said that around 300 Khadi Institutions are working in Gujarat and around 22,000 Khadi artisans are registered, out of which more than 14,000 artisans belong to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, and availing incentives under ' Market Development Assistance' (MDA) of Government of India.
The KVIC Chairman reiterated the clarion call of the Prime Minister of India to buy and promote Khadi this festive season. “Khadi can become role model of development and Independent India and provide Jyada haath ko paisa (Money to more hands)”. Invoking the Prime Minister, he said "A thread of Khadi can be a source of inspiration to fulfill the pledge of making India a developed nation, to achieve the dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The KVIC Chairman further said “Mahatma Gandhi turned Khadi into a symbol of the country's self-respect during the freedom struggle.”
Khadi and PMEGP scheme beneficiaries were present at the event.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षांनी गुजरातमधील सुरेंद्रनगर इथे 210 पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थ्यांना 12.74 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदानाचे केले वाटप
19 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे (केव्हीआयसी) अध्यक्ष मनोज गोयल यांनी काल (18 ऑक्टोबर 2022) गुजरातमधील सुरेंद्रनगर येथे झालेल्या खादी कारागीर संमेलनात पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमातील (पीएमईजीपी) 210 लाभार्थ्यांना 12.74 कोटी रुपये अनुदान वितरित केले. केव्हीआयसीने, सुरेंद्रनगर येथील लाभार्थ्यांच्या नावे बँकांमार्फत सुमारे 40 कोटी रुपये जमा केले आहेत. केव्हीआयसीने एकूण 102.84 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान वितरित केले आहे. तर या वर्षी देशभरातील 3597 लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँकखात्यात सुमारे 306 कोटी जमा केले आहेत.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने आयोजित केलेल्या खादी कारागीर संमेलनात, केव्हीआयसी अध्यक्षांनी 8 नवीन खादी संस्थांना खादी प्रमाणपत्रांचे वाटपही केले. या माध्यमातून गुजरातमधील 300 कारागिरांना रोजगार मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. याशिवाय, सर्वोत्कृष्ट हातमाग कारागीर आणि विणकर यांच्या कामाचे कौतुक करत त्यांना प्रमाणपत्रेही दिली.
गुजरातमध्ये सुमारे 300 खादी संस्था कार्यरत असून सुमारे 22,000 नोंदणीकृत खादी कारागीर आहेत. त्यापैकी 14,000 हून अधिक कारागीर अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमातीचे आहेत. केन्द्र सरकारच्या 'बाजार विकास सहाय्य' (एमडीए) अंतर्गत ते प्रोत्साहनांचा लाभ घेत आहेत,असे केव्हीआयसी अध्यक्षांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
'सणांच्या या हंगामात खादीची खरेदी आणि प्रचार-प्रसार करावा या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचा केव्हीआयसी अध्यक्षांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. "खादी हे विकास आणि स्वतंत्र भारताचा आदर्श बनू शकते तसेच अधिक हातांना पैसा प्रदान करू शकते." "आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याची प्रतिज्ञा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी खादीचा धागा प्रेरणास्त्रोत ठरू शकतो असे ते म्हणाले."
"महात्मा गांधींनी स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात खादीला देशाच्या स्वाभिमानाचे प्रतीक बनवले असे केव्हीआयसी अध्यक्ष म्हणाले."
कार्यक्रमाला खादी आणि पीएमईजीपी योजनेचे लाभार्थी उपस्थित होते.