Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks students to be inclusive in their thought process and keep the underprivileged citizens of the nation at the core of their work and innovation
“Don’t just go through the course, but grow through the course”, Shri Piyush Goyal tells students
Online learning democratizes education and brings in great diversity to classrooms; helps students experience the real India: Shri Piyush Goyal
Youth of the nation to become catalysts in realizing the dream of a developed India: Shri Piyush Goyal
15 OCT 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has asked students to be inclusive in their thinking and keep the poor, marginalized, underprivileged citizens of the nation at the core of their work and innovation. He asked them to be concerned for the farmers, for the labourers, for the artisans, for the small retailers and have the sensitivity as they progress in life, to realize that they are equally entitled to prosperity and to a better life. He was virtually addressing the online induction programme of the DY Patil University.
Shri Goyal told students to not just ‘go’ through the course, but ‘grow’ through the course’. He asked them to draw the maximum from their education and strive to excel in their field of choice, after graduation.
The Minister said that during the amrit kaal of the next 25 years, India’s youth would lend a new direction and a new momentum to its growth and added that in the amrit kaal, India would drive the global economy. He spoke of the paanch pran enunciated by the Prime Minister and said that these vows would guide India to unshackle itself from the colonial mindset, cultivate pride in the treasure trove of its history and socio-cultural heritage, develop a sense of oneness and unity in our quest for excellence and work with kartavya bhavna to create a better future for our children and ultimately become a developed nation by 2047.
The Minister highlighted two more elements in PM Modi’s motivational address and spoke of naari shakti, the need to empower our women and respect and recognize their contribution towards the making of a developed India and of the need to make India corruption-free.
Shri Goyal asked the students to be active solution creators during internships, seminars and conferences and contribute actively to innovative solutions to everyday problems. He urged them to be courageous when it comes to taking risks and assured them that it was all-right to fail. He asked students to develop virtues of perseverance and patience which would help them succeed in a competitive world.
He explained that there were two choices in life--hard and easy-- and asked the students to always pick the hard choice and said that hard choices would empower them and prepare them to contribute to nation building. He urged students to strive for excellence in their journey of learning and innovating.
He expressed hope that the young students would become catalysts and contributors in realizing the dream of a developed India and that their education would not only be empowering but also entertaining and enlightening.
Shri Goyal noted that online learning had taken centre stage as response to the pandemic and was successfully taking education to the last mile. He said that technology tools now help us re-create the atmosphere of a classroom.
The Minister expressed hope that the students who have joined the online induction program would go on to visualize new ideas and become job creators and entrepreneurs instead of job seekers. They would create more value in the country and bring in innovations, he said.
Shri Goyal said that online learning democratizes education and helps break barriers faced by students in accessing high quality education. Online programs would also enjoy great diversity in terms of language and culture with students joining from all over the country, the Minister said. He added that this diversity was a great advantage with students learning from each other and experiencing the real India.
The Minister quoted Dr DY Patil and said that ‘social transformation would happen through dynamic education’ and said that we could transform the future of the country through education which is contemporary, abreast with the times and leading to modern and out of the box thinking which will find solutions to the numerous problems faced by the nation. He added that DPU was like a lighthouse that guided many minds to noble destinations.
With edtech growing quickly to a projected USD 2.28 billion ( 2021-2025), institutions such as DPU would play a key role in the growth and progress of edtech tools, the Minister said. He told the students that they were the agents of change and makers of developed India by 2047, as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had envisioned.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے فکری عمل میں جامع بنیں اور ملک کے پسماندہ شہریوں کو اپنے کام اور اختراع کے مرکز میں رکھیں
جناب پیوش گوئل نے طلباء سے کہا کہ ‘‘صرف کورس کے ذریعے نہ جائیں، بلکہ کورس کے ذریعے بڑھیں’’
آن لائن لرننگ تعلیم کو جمہوری بناتا ہے اور کلاس رومز میں بہت زیادہ تنوع لاتا ہے۔ طلباء کو حقیقی ہندوستان کا تجربہ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں قوم کے نوجوان محرک بنیں گے: جناب پیوش گوئل
15 OCT 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے طلباء سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنی سوچ میں جامع بنیں اور ملک کے غریب، محروم اور پسماندہ شہریوں کو اپنے کام اور اختراع کے مرکز میں رکھیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ کسانوں، مزدوروں، کاریگروں، چھوٹے خردہ فروشوں کے لیے فکر مند رہیں اور زندگی میں ترقی کرتے ہوئے حساسیت پیدا کریں، یہ احساس کریں کہ وہ خوشحالی اور بہتر زندگی کے برابر کے حقدار ہیں۔ وہ ڈی وائی پاٹل یونیورسٹی کے آن لائن انڈکشن پروگرام سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ کورس کے ذریعے نہ صرف ‘جائیں’ بلکہ کورس کے ذریعے ‘بڑھیں’۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں اور گریجویشن کے بعد اپنی پسند کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سالوں کے امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کے نوجوان اس کی ترقی کو ایک نئی سمت اور ایک نئی رفتار دیں گے اور مزید کہا کہ امرت کال میں ہندوستان عالمی معیشت کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے بیان کردہ پنچ پران کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ یہ منتیں ہندوستان کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے خود کو آزاد کرنے، اپنی تاریخ اور سماجی و ثقافتی ورثے کے خزانے پر فخر پیدا کرنے، یگانگت اور اتحاد کا احساس پیدا کرنے، ہمارے بچوں کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل بنانے اور بالآخر 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے لیے فرض کی ادائیگی کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ہماری جستجو میں رہنمائی کریں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حوصلہ افزا خطاب میں دو اور عناصر پر روشنی ڈالی اور ناری شکتی کی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے اور ہندوستان کو بدعنوانی سے پاک بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کو عزت بخشنے اور پہچاننے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ انٹرن شپ، سیمینار اور کانفرنسوں کے دوران سرگرم حل تیار کرنے والے بنیں اور روزمرہ کے مسائل کے اختراعی حل کے لیے فعال طور پر تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ جب خطرہ مول لینے کی بات آتی ہے تو ہمت کا مظاہرہ کریں اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ ناکام ہونا بالکل ٹھیک ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ استقامت اور صبر کی خوبیاں پیدا کریں جو انہیں مسابقتی دنیا میں کامیاب ہونے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ زندگی میں دو چیزوں کو منتخب کرنا ہوتا ہے- مشکل اور آسان- انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ مشکل چیز کا انتخاب کریں اور کہا کہ مشکل انتخاب انہیں بااختیار بنائیں گے اور انہیں قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے تیار کریں گے۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے سیکھنے اور اختراع کے سفر میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نوجوان طلباء ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں محرک اور شراکت دار بنیں گے اور ان کی تعلیم نہ صرف بااختیار ہوگی بلکہ تفریحی اور روشن خیال بھی ہوگی۔
جناب گوئل نے نوٹ کیا کہ آن لائن سیکھنے کے عمل نے وبائی مرض کے ردعمل کے طور پر مرکز کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے اور تعلیم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آخری میل تک لے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات اب کلاس روم کا ماحول دوبارہ بنانے میں ہماری مدد کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آن لائن انڈکشن پروگرام میں شامل ہونے والے طلباء نئے آئیڈیاز کا تصور کریں گے اور نوکری کے متلاشیوں کے بجائے نوکری پیدا کرنے والے اور کاروباری بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ملک میں مزید قدر پیدا کریں گے اور اختراعات لائیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آن لائن لرننگ تعلیم کو جمہوری بناتی ہے اور طلباء کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم تک رسائی میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آن لائن پروگرامز زبان اور ثقافت کے لحاظ سے بھی بڑے تنوع سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے جس میں ملک بھر سے طلباء شامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلباء کے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور حقیقی ہندوستان کا تجربہ کرنے کے ساتھ یہ تنوع ایک بہت بڑا فائدہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی پاٹل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘متحرک تعلیم کے ذریعے سماجی تبدیلی آئے گی’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم تعلیم کے ذریعے ملک کے مستقبل کو بدل سکتے ہیں جو عصری ہے، زمانے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ اور جدید اور آؤٹ آف دی باکس سوچ کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔ قوم کو درپیش بے شمار مسائل کا حل تلاش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی پی یو ایک مینارہ نور کی مانند تھا جس نے بہت سے ذہنوں کو عظیم منزلوں تک پہنچایا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایڈٹیک تیزی سے بڑھ کر متوقع 2.28 بلین امریکی ڈالر (2021-2025) کے ساتھ ڈی پی یو جیسے ادارے ایڈٹیک ٹولز کی ترقی اور پیشرفت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے والے ہیں، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔