Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled Fake Currency Notes at Pune
14 OCT 2022 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Pune, 14 October, 2022
On the basis of specific information developed by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), officers of Pune Regional Unit booked a case of seizure of smuggled Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN).
This action was taken in co-ordination and assistance of officers of Pune Customs on Wednesday (12th October, 2022). The team of DRI officers acted swiftly and apprehended one person riding a motorcycle approaching from Khadki bazaar Lane and trying to cross Elphinstone Road. Total 400 smuggled counterfeit Indian currency notes of Rs. 500/- denomination each, having a face value of Rs. 2 lakhs, were recovered from him and seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Further, two more persons involved in the supply of this smuggled FICN have been nabbed by the officers of DRI. Investigation has revealed that these FICNs have been smuggled into India from Bangladesh. Three accused as mentioned above, dealing in circulation of such counterfeit currency notes, were arrested and remanded to judicial custody.
Further investigation in this matter is under progress.
Source: DRI/SC/PM

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीआरआयने पुणे येथे तस्करी करण्यात आलेल्या बनावट चलनी नोटा जप्त केल्या
14 OCT 2022 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/पुणे, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2022
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) दिलेल्या विशिष्ट माहितीच्या आधारे पुणे प्रादेशिक शाखेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या तस्करीच्या बनावट भारतीय चलनी नोटा प्रकरणी गुन्हा नोंदवला आहे.
पुणे विभागाच्या सीमा शुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांच्या समन्वयाने आणि सहकार्याने बुधवारी (12 ऑक्टोबर 2022) ही कारवाई करण्यात आली. अधिकार्‍यांच्या पथकाने त्वरीत कारवाई करत खडकी बाजार लेनमधून मोटारसायकल चालवणाऱ्या आणि एल्फिन्स्टन रोड ओलांडण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या एका व्यक्तीला पकडले. प्रत्येकी 500/- रुपये मूल्य असलेल्या एकूण 400 भारतीय बनावट चलनी नोटा ज्याचे दर्शनी मूल्य 2 लाख रुपये आहे, त्या सीमा शुल्क कायदा, 1962 च्या तरतुदीनुसार त्याच्याकडून जप्त करण्यात आल्या.
तसेच, तस्करीच्या बनावट भारतीय चलनी नोटा पुरवठ्यात सहभागी असलेल्या आणखी दोघांना डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी पकडले आहे. या बनावट नोटा बांगलादेशातून भारतात आणण्यात आल्याचे तपासात समोर आले आहे. या प्रकरणी वर नमूद केलेल्या तीन आरोपींना अटक करून न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावण्यात आली.
याप्रकरणी पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.