Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE PRASTHAN CONDUCTED UNDER THE AEGIS OF EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND
13 OCT 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
An offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ was conducted in the Krishna Godavari Basin Offshore Development Area (ODA) on 11-12 Oct 2022, under the aegis of Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command. Conducted every six months, this exercise is an important element of ensuring offshore security and aims to integrate the efforts of all maritime stakeholders involved in offshore defence. Led by the Navy, the exercise saw participation from the various oil operators, like ONGC, RIL, Vedanta, and other stakeholders in the domain of maritime security including AP Marine Police, AP fisheries department and the Coast Guard. The two-day exercise resulted in refining standard operating procedures (SOPs) and response actions to several contingencies in the Offshore Defence Area off Kakinada
The exercise was conducted onboard Drill rigs Platinum Explorer and DDKG- of ONGC and RIL located about 40 nm south of Kakinada.
Contingencies such as terrorist intrusion, bomb explosion, casualty evacuation, search and rescue, man overboard, major fire, oil spill and mass evacuation were exercised.
The exercise provided all stakeholders with a realistic opportunity to assess their readiness to respond and combat contingencies in the Eastern ODA, as also to operate together in a coordinated and synergised manner.
The exercise met all its intended objectives.
3AWD.jpg)
H125.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
مشرقی بحریہ کی کمان کے تحت مشق ’پرستھان‘ کا اہتمام
13 OCT 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی بحریہ کی کمان کے صدر مقام کے زیراہتمام 11 تا 12 اکتوبر 2022 کو کرشنا گوداوری بیسن آف شور ڈیولپمنٹ ایریا میں سمندر کے کنارے سیکورٹی مشق ’پرستھان‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ہر چھ ماہ بعد منعقد کی جانے والی یہ مشق سمندر کے کنارے سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے جس کا مقصد سمندری دفاع میں شامل تمام ذمہ داران کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ بحریہ کی قیادت میں اس مشق میں مختلف آئل آپریٹروں جیسے او این گی سی، آر آئی ایل، ویدانتا اور سمندری سلامتی کے شعبے میں دیگر ذمہ داران نے شرکت کی جن میں اے پی میرین پولیس، اے پی فشریز ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور کوسٹ گارڈ شامل ہیں۔ دو روزہ مشق کے نتیجے میں کاکی ناڑا سے سمندر کے کنارے دفاعی علاقے میں معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) اور متعدد ہنگامی حالات کے لئے جوابی کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔
یہ مشق کاکی ناڑا سے تقریباً 40 سمندری میل جنوب میں واقع او این جی سی اور آر آئی ایک کے ڈرل رگس پلاٹینم ایکسپلورر اور ڈی ڈی کے جی پر کی گئی۔
دہشت گردانہ دراندازی، بم دھماکے، جانی نقصان اٹھانے والوں کے انخلاء، ڈھونڈو اور بچاؤ نہم، مین اوور بورڈ، آگ لگنے کے بڑے واقعے، تیل کے رساؤ اور بڑے پیمانے پر انخلاء جیسے ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کی مشقیں کی گئیں۔
اس مشق نے تمام ذمہ داران کو مشرق میں سمندر کے کنارے دفاعی علاقے میں ہنگامی حالات کا جواب دینے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنی تیاری کا جائزہ لینے اور ایک مربوط اور ہم آہنگ طریقے سے کام کرنے کا حقیقت پسندانہ موقع فراہم کیا۔
مشق میں تمام مطلوبہ مقاصد کو پورے کئے گئے۔
3AWD.jpg)
H125.jpg)