Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE PRASTHAN CONDUCTED UNDER THE AEGIS OF EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND
13 OCT 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
An offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ was conducted in the Krishna Godavari Basin Offshore Development Area (ODA) on 11-12 Oct 2022, under the aegis of Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command. Conducted every six months, this exercise is an important element of ensuring offshore security and aims to integrate the efforts of all maritime stakeholders involved in offshore defence. Led by the Navy, the exercise saw participation from the various oil operators, like ONGC, RIL, Vedanta, and other stakeholders in the domain of maritime security including AP Marine Police, AP fisheries department and the Coast Guard. The two-day exercise resulted in refining standard operating procedures (SOPs) and response actions to several contingencies in the Offshore Defence Area off Kakinada
The exercise was conducted onboard Drill rigs Platinum Explorer and DDKG- of ONGC and RIL located about 40 nm south of Kakinada.
Contingencies such as terrorist intrusion, bomb explosion, casualty evacuation, search and rescue, man overboard, major fire, oil spill and mass evacuation were exercised.
The exercise provided all stakeholders with a realistic opportunity to assess their readiness to respond and combat contingencies in the Eastern ODA, as also to operate together in a coordinated and synergised manner.
The exercise met all its intended objectives.
3AWD.jpg)
H125.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के तत्वावधान में अभ्यास प्रस्थान का आयोजन किया गया
13 OCT 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय के तत्वावधान में दिनांक 11-12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को कृष्णा गोदावरी बेसिन अपतटीय विकास क्षेत्र (ओडीए) में एक अपतटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'प्रस्थान' आयोजित किया गया । हर छह महीने में आयोजित यह अभ्यास अपतटीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है और इसका उद्देश्य अपतटीय रक्षा में शामिल सभी समुद्री हितधारकों के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना है। नौसेना के नेतृत्व में इस अभ्यास में विभिन्न ऑइल ऑपरेटरों जैसे ओएनजीसी, आरआईएल, वेदांता, और समुद्री सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में एपी समुद्री पुलिस, एपी मत्स्य पालन विभाग और तटरक्षक बल सहित अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी गई । दो दिवसीय अभ्यास के परिणामस्वरूप काकीनाडा से दूर अपतटीय रक्षा क्षेत्र में अनेक प्रकार की आकस्मिकताओं के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) और प्रतिक्रिया कार्यों को परिष्कृत किया गया ।
अभ्यास काकीनाडा के लगभग 40 नॉटिकल मील दक्षिण में स्थित ओएनजीसी और आरआईएल के ड्रिल रिग प्लेटिनम एक्सप्लोरर और डीडीकेजी- पर आयोजित किया गया था।
आतंकवादी घुसपैठ, बम विस्फोट, हताहतों की निकासी, खोजबीन एवं बचाव, मैन ओवरबोर्ड, विशाल अग्निकांड, तेल रिसाव एवं सामूहिक निकासी जैसी आकस्मिकताओं का अभ्यास किया गया ।
इस अभ्यास ने सभी हितधारकों को पूर्वी अपतटीय विकास क्षेत्र (ओडीए) में प्रतिक्रिया देने और आकस्मिकताओं से निपटने के लिए उनकी तत्परता का आकलन करने के साथ-साथ एक समन्वित तरीके से एक साथ काम करने का एक वास्तविक अवसर प्रदान किया ।
अभ्यास ने अपने सभी इच्छित उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया ।
3AWD.jpg)
H125.jpg)