Ministry of Defence
Pune Terriers celebrates 73rd Territorial Army Day on 09 oct 2022
09 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
101 Infantry Bn (Territorial Army) MARATHA LI, The “PUNE TERRIERS” celebrated 73rd Territorial Army Day on 09 Oct 2022. On the solemn occasion Col Manish Priyadarshan, Commanding Officer paid tribute to the fallen brave hearts in service of this great nation followed by a blood donation camp, organised in collaboration with Bharati Vidyapeeth Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Pune. 101 personals of the unit donated blood. Also, a tree plantation drive was org at the unit location, wherein fifty fruit bearing trees were planted.
The Territorial Army came into existence when the Territory Army Act was enacted on 18 Aug 1948. It was formally raised by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949, which has since been celebrated as Territorial Army Day.
Over last 73 years, Territorial Army has shown exemplary professionalism and bravery while contributing immensely in wars of 1962, 1965, 1971 and also in countering terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir & North East. They have also been instrumental in serving the nation in peace time in carrying out relief work during natural calamities and similar emergency situations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुणे टेरियर्सने आज (9 ऑक्टोबर 2022) साजरा केला 73 वा प्रादेशिक सेना स्थापना दिवस
09 OCT 2022 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
101 इन्फंट्री बटालियन (प्रादेशिक सेना) मराठा LI, "पुणे टेरियर्स" ने आज म्हणजेच 09 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी आपला 73 वा प्रादेशिक सेना दिन साजरा केला. यानिमित्त, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कर्नल मनीष प्रियदर्शन, यांनी या देश संरक्षणाच्या सेवेत हौतात्म्य पत्करलेल्या शूर जवानांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. तसेच, त्यानंतर भारती विद्यापीठ वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय रुग्णालय आणि संशोधन केंद्र, पुणे यांच्या सहकार्याने रक्तदान शिबिराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यावेळी तुकडीतील 101 जवानांनी रक्तदान केले. तसेच, बटालियन परिसरात, वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात होता, त्यात फळझाडांची 50 रोपटी लावण्यात आली.
18 ऑगस्ट 1948 रोजी प्रादेशिक सेना कायदा अस्तित्वात आल्यानंतर, ह्या प्रादेशिक सैन्याची स्थापना करण्यात आली. देशाचे पहिले गव्हर्नर जनरल सी राजगोपालाचारी यांच्या हस्ते, 9 ऑक्टोबर 1949 रोजी या सैन्याची औपचारिक स्थापना करण्यात आली, म्हणूनच हा दिवस, प्रादेशिक सेना स्थापना दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.
गेल्या 73 वर्षांत, प्रादेशिक सैन्याने 1962, 1965, 1971 च्या युद्धांमध्ये तसेच जम्मू-कश्मीर आणि ईशान्य भारतातील दहशतवादाचा मुकाबला करण्यात उत्कृष्ट योगदान देत आपली अत्युच्च व्यावसायिकता आणि शौर्याचे प्रदर्शन केले आहे. नैसर्गिक आपत्ती आणि इतर आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत, मदतकार्य पार पाडण्यासाठी आणि शांततेच्या काळात देशाची सेवा करण्यातही त्यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.