Ministry of Defence
Rare hybrid procedure : PDA stenting in a new born
08 OCT 2022 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
The team of doctors at Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences (AICTS), Pune including Cardiologists, Cardiothoracic Surgeon & Cardiac Anaesthetist performed a rare hybrid procedure known as PDA stenting in a new born baby with complex Congenital Heart Disease. This neonate weighting just 2.5 kg was born with a condition named Pulmonary Atresia in which Pulmonary Valve is absent. The blood flow to the Pulmonary Arteries is maintained by a patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) which is a small tube like structure which has a tendency to get blocked soon after birth. As the vessels are tiny in neonates the access for putting a stent is always a challenge. The same was provided through as open carotid cut down by the Cardiothoracic Surgeon which helped in smooth delivery of the stent by the cardiologist. This has given a new lease of life to the baby who is recovering well from the procedure.
AICTS being the flagbearer super-specialty center of Army has always been in the forefront in managing the full spectrum of complex Congenital Heart Diseases. The motivated team of Army doctors at AICTS have been instrumental in providing state of the art specialized tertiary care for management of all heart ailing conditions by utilizing comprehensive team approach and cutting-edge technology. They have been providing holistic service to Army personnel, their families, Ex service personal and even Civilians who are unable to afford costly treatment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्याच्या एआयसीटीएस संस्थेच्या तज्ञांनी नवजात अर्भकावर केली पी डी ए स्टेन्टींग ही दुर्मिळ हायब्रीड शस्त्रक्रिया
08 OCT 2022 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पुण्यातल्या आर्मी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सायन्सेस (एआयसीटीएस) संस्थेत हृदयविकार तज्ञ, छाती तज्ञ आणि हृदयशस्त्रक्रिया भूल तज्ञांच्या पथकाने जन्मजात हृदयविकार असलेल्या नवजात अर्भकावर पी डी ए स्टेन्टिंग ही दुर्मिळ हायब्रीड शस्त्रक्रिया केली. अवघ्या 2.5 किलो वजनाच्या या नवजात बालकाचा जन्म फुफ्फुसाच्या झडपा बंद असलेल्या पल्मनरी अट्रेसिया या विकारासह झाला होता. छोट्या नळीसारखी रचना असलेल्या आणि जन्मानंतर लगेचच फुफ्फुसाच्या धमन्याकडे होणाऱ्या रक्तप्रवाहाला पेटंट डक्टस आर्टेरिओससमुळे अवरोध निर्माण होतो. नवजात अर्भकांच्या रक्तवाहिन्या अतिशय लहान असल्याने स्टेन्ट टाकणे हे नेहमीच एक आव्हान ठरते. मात्र, हृदयविकार तज्ञ शल्यविशारदांनी धमन्यांना विच्छेद देत स्टेन्ट टाकण्याची प्रक्रिया सुकर केल्याने या नवजात अर्भकाला नवीन जीवन मिळालं असून बालकाच्या प्रकृतीत सुधारणा होत आहे.
एआयसीटीएस हे लष्कराचं सुपर स्पेशालिटी अग्रणी केंद्र असून जन्मजात गुंतागुंतीच्या हृदयविकार शस्त्रक्रियांचे यशस्वी व्यवस्थापन करण्यात कायम आघाडीवर राहीले आहे. AICTS मधील लष्करी डॉक्टरांच्या अतिशय कार्यक्षम पथकाने सर्वसमावेशक सांघिक दृष्टीकोन आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून सर्व प्रकारच्या हृदयविकाराच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी अत्याधुनिक विशेष दर्जेदार सेवा प्रदान करण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. ते लष्कराचे कर्मचारी, त्यांचे कुटुंबीय, माजी कर्मचारी तसच महागडे उपचार घेऊ न शकणाऱ्या सामान्य नागरिकांनाही सर्वांगीण सेवा पुरवत आहेत.