Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ashwini Ponnappa embarks on new Mixed Doubles journey with gold in National Games
06 OCT 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since she broke into the big league, the lissome Ashwini Ponnappa is used to being in the spotlight. But when she stepped into the badminton court earlier this week at the PDDU Indoor Stadium, she knew that the attention from the Indian badminton community would be even more intense.
After all, the Women’s Doubles’ specialist was embarking on a new journey as a Mixed Doubles player. Her first partner: her own Karnataka statemate K Sai Prateek in the 36th National Games.
On Thursday, she took a successful first step, beating Delhi’s Rohan Kapoor and Kanika Kanwal in straight games to win the gold.
“I am very happy that we started with the National Games title,” 33-year-old Ashwini said after wrapping up their victory. “Incidentally, this is my first gold in the National Games,” she pointed out.
Ashwini has without doubt been one of the finest doubles players in India, having successfully partnered with left-handers Jwala Gutta and N Sikki Reddy in her distinguished career.
After coming through a test by fire in the semifinals against Tamil Nadu’s VR Nardhana and Hariharan Amsakarunan, Ashwini Ponnappa and Sai Prateek were more at ease in the final with a 21-15, 21-13 victory.
Analysing the partnership in its early days, Ashwini said Prateek looks a very confident player. “He hits the shuttle powerfully. He has a strong defence and has good court coverage. It is all about learning one another’s game and finding the right balance. Prateek is a quick learner,” she said.
The 33-year-old admitted the pair needs to be patient. “We don’t know one another's styles yet and we didn’t have too much preparation. This gold will give us confidence,” she said.
Ashwini played the role of senior partner admirably. “I tell him to remain positive on court. We held our nerves. It was not easy. It was our first tournament and, being the top seeds, there was pressure. He dealt with it well. This is what makes a player stronger,” she said, hopeful of forging a strong combination with Sai Prateek.
On his part, 22-year-old Sai Prateek is intent on making the most of the experience of playing with Ashwini. “I have so much to learn from her. I believe she is the best mixed doubles player,’’ he said “I grew up admiring her game. I am now lucky enough to play alongside her. She is always calm on court.”
Talking about her career, Ashwini said her best moments as a doubles player was with Jwala Gutta. “We didn’t think or plan for any game. There was no match preparation as such. We just went into a match with a positive frame of mind. We were confident about one another’s game. It was a different experience. Jwala was a go-getter and very gutsy,” she said.
Ashwini said her partnerships with Sikki and Satwiksairraj Rankireddy were different. “We had to work on our game. It did not come easily. I tend to open up quickly. Now, I have become smarter with my game. I think I have been physically and mentally motivated in the last couple of years. In fact, I’m excited about my new partnership with Prateek.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अश्विनी पोनप्पा ने राष्ट्रीय खेलों में स्वर्ण के साथ नई मिश्रित युगल यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया
06 OCT 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
बड़ी लीग में प्रवेश के बाद से ही अश्विनी पोनप्पा हमेशा सुर्खियों में रही हैं। इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में पीडीडीयू इंडोर स्टेडियम के बैडमिंटन कोर्ट में आने के बाद उन्हें यह अहसास हुआ कि देश में बैडमिंटन से जुड़े सभी खिलाड़ियों और बैडमिंटन प्रेमियों की उम्मीदें उनसे बढ़ गई हैं।
अंततः, 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों में महिला युगल विशेषज्ञ मिश्रित युगल खिलाड़ी के रूप में उनकी एक नई यात्रा का शुभारंभ भी उनके पहले बैडमिंटन जोड़ीदार कर्नाटक राज्य के खिलाड़ी साई प्रतीक के साथ मैच से हुआ।
गुरुवार को उन्होंने पहली सफलता हासिल करते हुए दिल्ली के रोहन कपूर और कनिका कंवल को सीधे सैट में हराकर स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
अपनी इस सफलता पर 33 वर्षीय अश्विनी ने कहा कि वह बहुत प्रसन्न हैं कि उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय खेलों के खिताब के साथ शुरुआत की और संयोग से, राष्ट्रीय खेलों में यह उनका पहला स्वर्ण है।
अश्विनी निस्संदेह भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ युगल खिलाड़ियों में से एक रही हैं, जिन्होंने अपने विशिष्ट करियर में लेफ्ट हैडलर ज्वाला गुट्टा और एन सिक्की रेड्डी के साथ सफलतापूर्वक भागीदारी की है।
सेमीफाइनल में तमिलनाडु के वी.आर. नरधना और हरिहरन अम्साकरुनन के खिलाफ एक कड़े मुकाबले को जीतने के बाद, अश्विनी पोनप्पा और साई प्रतीक ने फाइनल में 21-15, 21-13 की आसान जीत दर्ज की।
अपने शुरुआती दिनों में साझेदारी का विश्लेषण करते हुए, अश्विनी ने कहा कि प्रतीक एक बहुत ही आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर खिलाड़ी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह शटल को बेहद क्षमता के साथ हिट करते हैं। उसके पास एक शानदार डिफेंस है और एक अच्छा कोर्ट कवरेज भी है। यह सब उन्होंने एक दूसरे के खेल को सीखने और सही संतुलन बनाकर हासिल किया है। प्रतीक तेजी से सीखने वाले खिलाड़ी भी हैं।
33 वर्षीय अश्विनी ने माना कि अभी उनकी जोड़ी को धैर्य रखने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी तक वह एक-दूसरे की खेल शैलियों को नहीं जानते हैं और उनके पास बहुत अधिक तैयारी भी नहीं है। अश्विनी ने कहा कि इस स्वर्ण पदक से उन्हें आत्मविश्वास मिलेगा।
अश्विनी ने सीनियर पार्टनर की भूमिका भी बखूबी निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह प्रतीक को कोर्ट पर सकारात्मक बने रहने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं और उन्होंने मैच में अपने मानसिक संतुलन को बनाए रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आसान नहीं था क्योंकि यह उनका पहला टूर्नामेंट था और शीर्ष वरीय होने के कारण दबाव भी था पर इन सब बातों के बावजूद उन्होंने इसे बेहतर तरीके से पूरा किया। अश्विनी ने कहा कि यहीं आत्मविश्वास एक खिलाड़ी को मजबूत बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगे भी साई प्रतीक के साथ एक मजबूत जोड़ी बने रहने की आशा है।
22 वर्षीय साई प्रतीक ने कहा कि वह अश्विनी के साथ खेलने के अनुभव का अधिकतम लाभ पाना चाहते हैं। प्रतीक ने कहा कि उन्हें अश्विनी से बहुत कुछ सीखना है। प्रतीक ने कहा कि उनका मानना ​​​​है कि वह सर्वश्रेष्ठ मिश्रित युगल खिलाड़ी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अश्विनी के खेल की प्रशंसा करते हुए बड़े हुए हैं और अब उनके साथ कोर्ट में खेलने के लिए अपने को काफी भाग्यशाली मानते हैं। प्रतीक ने कहा कि उनकी एक विशेषता है कि वह कोर्ट पर हमेशा शांत रहती हैं।
अपने करियर के बारे में बात करते हुए अश्विनी ने कहा कि युगल खिलाड़ी के रूप में ज्वाला गुट्टा के साथ उनका अनुभव सबसे बेहतर रहा है। अश्विनी ने कहा कि उन्होंने इस मैच के बारे में न कभी सोचा और न ही योजना बनाई। ऐसे में मैच की कोई तैयारी भी नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि वह सिर्फ सकारात्मक सोच के साथ मैच में उतरे और वह एक-दूसरे के खेल को लेकर आश्वस्त थे। यह एक अलग अनुभव था। अश्विनी ने कहा कि ज्वाला एक बेहद व्यवहार कुशल और बहुत उत्साहपूर्ण खिलाड़ी हैं।
अश्विनी ने कहा कि सिक्की और सात्विकसाईराज रंकीरेड्डी के साथ उनकी साझेदारी अलग थी। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें अपने खेल पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना था। यह आसान नहीं होता क्योंकि उन्हें तेजी से सबकुछ पाने की आदत है। अश्विन ने कहा कि अब, वह अपने खेल के प्रति पूरी तरह से सजग हो चुकी हैं। अश्विनी ने कहा कि उन्हें लगता है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वह शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से अपने आप को प्रेरित करती रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तव में, वह प्रतीक के साथ अपनी इस नई साझेदारी को लेकर उत्साहित हैं।