Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ashwini Ponnappa embarks on new Mixed Doubles journey with gold in National Games
06 OCT 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since she broke into the big league, the lissome Ashwini Ponnappa is used to being in the spotlight. But when she stepped into the badminton court earlier this week at the PDDU Indoor Stadium, she knew that the attention from the Indian badminton community would be even more intense.
After all, the Women’s Doubles’ specialist was embarking on a new journey as a Mixed Doubles player. Her first partner: her own Karnataka statemate K Sai Prateek in the 36th National Games.
On Thursday, she took a successful first step, beating Delhi’s Rohan Kapoor and Kanika Kanwal in straight games to win the gold.
“I am very happy that we started with the National Games title,” 33-year-old Ashwini said after wrapping up their victory. “Incidentally, this is my first gold in the National Games,” she pointed out.
Ashwini has without doubt been one of the finest doubles players in India, having successfully partnered with left-handers Jwala Gutta and N Sikki Reddy in her distinguished career.
After coming through a test by fire in the semifinals against Tamil Nadu’s VR Nardhana and Hariharan Amsakarunan, Ashwini Ponnappa and Sai Prateek were more at ease in the final with a 21-15, 21-13 victory.
Analysing the partnership in its early days, Ashwini said Prateek looks a very confident player. “He hits the shuttle powerfully. He has a strong defence and has good court coverage. It is all about learning one another’s game and finding the right balance. Prateek is a quick learner,” she said.
The 33-year-old admitted the pair needs to be patient. “We don’t know one another's styles yet and we didn’t have too much preparation. This gold will give us confidence,” she said.
Ashwini played the role of senior partner admirably. “I tell him to remain positive on court. We held our nerves. It was not easy. It was our first tournament and, being the top seeds, there was pressure. He dealt with it well. This is what makes a player stronger,” she said, hopeful of forging a strong combination with Sai Prateek.
On his part, 22-year-old Sai Prateek is intent on making the most of the experience of playing with Ashwini. “I have so much to learn from her. I believe she is the best mixed doubles player,’’ he said “I grew up admiring her game. I am now lucky enough to play alongside her. She is always calm on court.”
Talking about her career, Ashwini said her best moments as a doubles player was with Jwala Gutta. “We didn’t think or plan for any game. There was no match preparation as such. We just went into a match with a positive frame of mind. We were confident about one another’s game. It was a different experience. Jwala was a go-getter and very gutsy,” she said.
Ashwini said her partnerships with Sikki and Satwiksairraj Rankireddy were different. “We had to work on our game. It did not come easily. I tend to open up quickly. Now, I have become smarter with my game. I think I have been physically and mentally motivated in the last couple of years. In fact, I’m excited about my new partnership with Prateek.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اشوِنی پونپّا نے قومی کھیلوں میں طلائی تمغے کے ساتھ مکسڈ ڈبلز کے نئے سفر کا آغاز کیا
06 OCT 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
اشونی پونپّا نے جب سے بڑی لیگ میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے اُنہیں نمایاں بلندی پر رہنے کی عادت سی بن گئی ہے۔ لیکن جب انہوں نے اس ہفتے کے شروع میں پی ڈی ڈی یو انڈور اسٹیڈیم کے بیڈمنٹن کورٹ میں قدم رکھا اُنہیں پتہ تھا کہ ہندوستانی بیڈمنٹن کمیونٹی کی طرف سے توجہ اور بھی زیادہ شدید ہو گی۔
وومنز ڈبلز کی ماہر ان سب کے بعد مکسڈ ڈبلز کھلاڑی کے طور پر ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز کر رہی تھیں۔ ان کے پہلے ساتھی: 36ویں قومی کھیلوں میں کرناٹک کےہی ان کے ریاستی ساتھی کے سائی پرتیک ہیں۔
جمعرات کو انہوں نے پہلا کامیاب قدم اس وقت اٹھایا ، جب انہوں نے دہلی کے روہن کپور اور کنیکا کنول کو سیدھے مقابلوں میں ہرا کر طلائی تمغہ جیتا۔
تینتیس 33 سالہ اشونی نے اپنی جیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد کہا کہ ‘‘میں بہت خوش ہوں کہ ہم نے قومی کھیلوں کے خطاب کے ساتھ شروعات کی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اتفاقی طور پر، قومی کھیلوں میں یہ میرا پہلا طلائی تمغہ ہے’’۔
اشوِنی بلاشبہ ہندوستان کے بہترین ڈبلز کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنے ممتاز کیریئر میں بائیں ہاتھ کی کھلاڑی جوالا گٹا اور این سکی ریڈی کے ساتھ کامیابی سے ساجھے داری کی۔
تمل ناڈو کے وی آر نردھنا اور ہری ہرن امساکارونن کے ساتھ سیمی فائنل میں آتشی آزمائش سے گزرنے کے بعد اشونی پونپا اور سائی پرتیک فائنل میں 21-15، 21-13 سے آسانی سے جیت گئے۔
ابتدائی دنوں کی شراکت کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے اشونی نے کہا کہ پرتیک بہت پراعتماد کھلاڑی نظر آتا ہے۔ ‘‘وہ شٹل پر پوری طاقت سے ضرب لگاتا ہے۔ اس کے پاس مضبوط دفاع ہے اور اس کے پاس اچھی کورٹ کوریج کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ ان سب کا تعلق ایک دوسرے کا کھیل سمجھنے اور صحیح توازن پیدا کرنے سے ہے۔ پرتیک تیزی سے سیکھنے والا ہے’’۔
33 سالہ اشونی نے اعتراف کیا کہ جوڑی کو صبر کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم ابھی تک ایک دوسرے کے انداز کو نہیں جانتے اور ہمارے پاس بہت زیادہ تیاری بھی نہیں تھی۔ یہ طلائی تمغہ ہمیں اعتماد بخشے گا’’۔
اشونی نے سینئر پارٹنر کا کردار قابل ستائش طریقے سے نبھایا۔ ‘‘میں نے اس سے کہا کہ وہ کورٹ میں مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ رہے۔ ہم نے اپنے اعصاب پر قابو رکھا۔ یہ آسان نہیں تھا۔ یہ ہمارا پہلا ٹورنامنٹ تھا اور ٹاپ سیڈ ہونے کی وجہ سے دباؤ کا سامنا تھا۔ اس نے ڈھنگ سے کھیلا۔ سائی پرتیک کے ساتھ مضبوط امتزاج بنانے کی امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے اس نے کہا کہی یہ چیز ایک کھلاڑی کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
اشونی کے ساتھ کھیلنے کے تجربے سے 22 سالہ سائی پرتیک اپنی طرف سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس نے کہا کہ ‘‘مجھے ان سے بہت کچھ سیکھنا ہے۔مجھےیقین ہے کہ وہ مکسڈ ڈبلز کی بہترین کھلاڑی ہیں’’ اس نے کہا کہ‘‘ میں ان کے کھیل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے پلا بڑھا ہوں۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ اب میں ان کے ساتھ کھیل رہا ہوں۔ وہ کورٹ میں ہمیشہ پرسکون رہتی ہیں۔
اپنے کیریئر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے اشونی نے کہا کہ ڈبلز کھلاڑی کے طور پر اس کے بہترین لمحات جوالا گٹا کے ساتھ تھے۔‘‘ کسی کھیل کے بارے میں ہم نے نہ کبھی سوچا نہ منصوبہ بندی کی۔ اس طرح میچ کی کوئی تیاری نہیں کی جاتی تھی۔ اس نے کہا کہ ہم صرف ایک مثبت ذہن کے ساتھ میچ میں اترے تھے۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کے کھیل کے تعلق سے پراعتماد تھے۔ یہ ایک مختلف تجربہ تھا۔ جوالا ایک خوش مزاج اور بہت حوصلہ مند تھیں۔
اشونی نے کہا کہ سائکی اور ساتوک سائی راج رینکی ریڈی کے ساتھ ان کی ساجھے داری مختلف تھی۔ ہمیں اپنے کھیل پر محنت کرنا پڑتی تھی۔ یہ آسان نہیں تھا۔ میں جلدی سے کھل کر کھیلنے کا رجحان رکھتی ہوں۔ اب میں اپنے کھیل کے ساتھ زیادہ ہوشیار ہو گئی ہوں۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر مجھے تحریک ملی ہے۔ درحقیقت میں پرتیک کے ساتھ اپنی نئی ساجھے داری کے تعلق سے پرجوش ہوں۔