Ministry of Defence
Raising Day of College of Military Engineering : 28 September 2022
29 SEP 2022 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 29 September 2022
The College of Military Engineering located at Dapodi celebrated its 79th Raising Day on 28 September 2022.
The College of Military Engineering was established as a School of Military Engineering at Thomason College, Roorkee on 28 Sep 1943. Later, it was shifted to Pune in its present location on 1948. The College has been visited by various dignitaries like Late PM, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, Late President APJ Abdul Kalam and Late President Pranab Mukherjee to name a few. The College had celebrated its Platinum Jubilee Raising Day on 28 Sep 2018.
The College is functioning with vision ‘To be the Premier Training Institution with a state of the art training and modern infrastructure for imparting the best quality of training on all relevant Engineering and Chemical, Biological, Radiological & Nuclear Protection (CBRNP) aspects to Def forces to enable it to meet emerging security challenges across the entire spectrum of conflict and during peace’.
On the occasion of the Raising Day, Lt Gen P P Malhotra, AVSM, VSM Commandant, CME conducted a Special Sammelan for all ranks and civilians. During the event, he felicitated all the best performers with Gold and Silver Medal. The Commandant exhorted all ranks and civilians of CME to rededicate themself to strive for excellence in the future times to come.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचा स्थापना दिवस : 28 सप्टेबर 2022
29 SEP 2022 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 29 सप्टेंबर 2022
दापोडी येथील लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचा 79 वा स्थापना दिवस 28 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी साजरा करण्यात आला.
रूरकी येथील थॉमसन महाविद्यालयात 28 सप्टेंबर 1943 रोजी लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी शाळा म्हणून या लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. पुढे 1948 साली ते सध्याच्या जागी पुण्यात हलविण्यात आले. दिवंगत पंतप्रधान पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू, दिवंगत राष्ट्रपती एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम आणि दिवंगत राष्ट्रपती प्रणव मुखर्जी अशा विविध मान्यवरांनी या महाविद्यालयाला भेट दिली आहे. 28 सप्टेंबर 2018 रोजी या महाविद्यालयाने आपला पंचाहत्तरावा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला होता.
संघर्षाच्या आणि शांततेच्या संपूर्ण काळात समोर येणाऱ्या सुरक्षासंबंधी आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यास संरक्षण दलांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रकारच्या अभियांत्रिकी आणि रासायनिक, जैविक, रेडिओलॉजिकल आणि आण्विक संरक्षण संबंधी पैलूंबाबात उत्कृष्ट दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण आणि आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांनी सज्ज अशी आघाडीची प्रशिक्षण संस्था बनण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून हे महाविद्यालय कार्यरत आहे.
स्थापना दिनानिमित्त लेफ्टनंट जनरल पी. पी. मल्होत्रा, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम कमांडंट, सीएमई यांनी सर्व अधिकारी आणि नागरिकांसाठी विशेष संमेलन आयोजित केले. या कार्यक्रमात त्यांनी उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावणाऱ्या सर्वांना सुवर्ण आणि रौप्य पदक प्रदान करून सन्मानित केले. लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाच्या सर्व प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी आगामी काळात उत्कृष्टतेसाठी प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करावे, असे आवाहन कमांडंटनी यावेळी केले.