Ministry of External Affairs
Now Get Police Clearance Certificate at Post Office Passport Seva Kendras
27 SEP 2022 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
Ministry of External Affairs announces another measure for facilitation of passport related services. The facility to apply for Police Clearance Certificates (PCC) to be included at all online Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSK) across the country beginning from September 28, 2022.This would help significantly for the availability of PCC appointment slots and that too at an earlier date.
This facility would help Indian citizens seeking employment abroad and other Police Clearance Certificate requirements in the Field of Education, Long Term Visa and Emigration.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांवर पोलीस क्लिअरन्स प्रमाणपत्राची सुविधा
27 SEP 2022 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने पारपत्राशी संबंधित सेवा सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणखी एक निर्णय जाहीर केला आहे. 28 सप्टेंबर 2022 पासून देशभरातील सर्व ऑनलाइन पोस्ट ऑफिस पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांवर (पीओपीएसके) पोलीस क्लिअरन्स सर्टिफिकेट्स (पीसीसी) साठी अर्ज करण्याची सुविधा मिळणार आहे. यामुळे पीसीसी अपॉइंटमेंटसाठीची तारीख लवकर मिळेल.
या निर्णयामुळे परदेशात नोकरीसाठी जाणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिकांना सुविधा होईल तसेच शिक्षण, दीर्घकालीन व्हिसा आणि इमिग्रेशन यासाठी लागणाऱ्या पोलीस क्लिअरन्स सर्टिफिकेटसाठीही मदत होईल. गोवा पारपत्र कार्यालयाने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या निवेदनात ही माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.