Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shripad Naik praises All India Darts Association for commending work to popularize the game
Distributes Prizes of Goa National Ranking Darts Championship 2022
17 SEP 2022 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 17 September 2022
Union Minister Shripad Naik praises All India Darts Association for doing commendable work to popularize the game. He was speaking at the Goa National Rankings Darts Championship 2022 held at Goa.
E24M.jpg)
Shri Naik, who is also President of Goa Olympic Association said that Goa has become a sports destination. We have all the infrastructure needed to organize events of such magnitude. Goa, in the past, has organized Lusofonia games very successfully and is ready to host the National Games next year. Recently the Union cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister gave approval for hosting the FIFA Under 17 Women's World Cup in Navi Mumbai, Goa & Bhuvaneshwar in October this year.
“I am glad to know that All India Darts Association is striving hard to popularize the games at the grass root level and has organized competition in all the levels like Club, Schools, Corporates, State, Zonal and National level”, said Shripad Naik.
Shri Naik commended the efforts of the association for gearing up for organizing International Competitions like India-Pakistan Friendship Cup and also planning to organize South Asia Darts Championship, Asian Darts Championship and Indian Open.
FDDM.jpg)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has taken keen interest in the upliftment of Sports. The government has allocated Rs. 3062.60 crore to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports - which is the highest ever in the history in of India, informed the Union Minister
Forthcoming Asia Pacific Dart Cup to be held at Taipei and World cup 2023 to be held in Denmark.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्याकडून फाळफेक (डार्ट) स्पर्धांच्या लोकप्रियतेसाठी अखिल भारतीय डार्ट संघटना करत असलेल्या कार्याची प्रशंसा
गोवा राष्ट्रीय डार्ट स्पर्धेचा पारितोषक वितरण सोहळा श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते संपन्न
17 SEP 2022 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 17 सप्टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी अखिल भारतीय फाळफेक (डार्ट) संघटना देशात या क्रीडा प्रकाराच्या लोकप्रियतेसाठी करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांच्या हस्ते आज गोवा राष्ट्रीय डार्ट स्पर्धेचा पारितोषक वितरण सोहळा संपन्न झाला.
E24M.jpg)
गोवा हे विविध क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या आयोजनासाठी नावारुपाला येत आहे, असे श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले. श्री नाईक गोवा ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेचे अध्यक्षही आहेत. गोव्यात लुसिफोनिया खेळांचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले होते. तसेच पुढील वर्षी राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांसाठी गोवा सज्ज आहे. नुकतंच पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने नवी मुंबई, गोवा आणि भूवनेश्वर येथे 17 वर्षांखालील मुलींची विश्वचषक स्पर्धा (अंडर-17) आयोजनास मंजूरी दिली आहे.
अखिल भारतीय डार्ट संघटना क्लब, शालेय, कार्पोरेट, राज्य, विभागीय आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर खेळाच्या लोकप्रियतेसाठी चांगले प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे नाईक म्हणाले. तसेच भारत-पाकिस्तान मैत्री चषक, दक्षिण आशिया डार्ट चॅम्पियनशीप, आशिया डार्ट चॅम्पियनशीप आणि भारतीय खुली स्पर्धा आयोजनासाठी संघटनेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने क्रीडा विभागाच्या उन्नतीसाठी लक्ष घातले आहे. याच प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून क्रीडा मंत्रालयाला अर्थसंकल्पात 3062.60 कोटी रुपयांची तरतदू केली आहे, अशी माहिती श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी दिली.
आगामी आशिया पॅसिफिक डार्ट चषक तैपई येथे तर विश्वचषक-2023 चे आयोजन डेन्मार्क येथे करण्यात येणार आहे.
FDDM.jpg)