Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Ramdas Athawale distributes assistive devices and aids at Samajik Adhikarita Shivir at Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing DiSabilities (Divyangjan) in Mumbai
Divyangjan beneficiaries receive MSIED Kits, Hearing Aids and Smart Phones in the Mumbai camp held today
17 SEP 2022 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 September 2022
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Ramdas Athawale distributed assistive devices and aids to Divyangjans under the ADIP Scheme at Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing DiSabilities (Divyangjan) (AYJNISHD) (D) in Bandra, Mumbai today. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, 72 such ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ have been organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in different parts of the country for distribution of assistive devices and aids to eligible divyang beneficiaries. The total cost of providing the devices is being borne by the Government of India
In Mumbai, AYJNISHD (D) and ALIMCO jointly organized the campaign with ALIMCO by conducting a diagnostic and fitment camp in the Institute campus. The assistive devices given out include MSIED Kit for mentally retarded children, Smart phone for Visually Impaired children and Hearing aids for Hearing impaired patients. In the Mumbai camp, 52 beneficiaries received hearing aids, with support services like diagnosis, digital programming, counselling and provision of batteries.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Ramdas Athawale said, “Divyangjans have special abilities, using which they lead their lives. It is important that we help them. We need to guide them to the right path”. Stating that PM Shri Narendra Modi had coined the term 'Divyangjan', Dr. Athawale recalled, the Samajik Adhikarita Shivir and ADIP camp organized on Hon'ble PM's birthday (September 17) in the year 2016 at Navsari, Gujarat, had seen the participation of a record number of Divyang brothers and sisters.
Divyangjans with various types of disabilities will benefit from the distribution camp being organized today at 72 locations across the country today, said AYJNISHD (D) Director Dr. Arun Banik. I am confident that the camp will be successful and make the lives of our Divyang brethren better, he added.
Till date, 12 thousand Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs have been organized across the country, which benefitted 36,000 divyangjans through free distribution of assistive devices and aids. More than 4 thousand cochlear implant surgeries have also been done in these shivirs. Also, 32 thousand divyangjans have been benefitted with motorized tricycles till date.
Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan)
It is one of the apex National Institutes working for the rehabilitation of persons with speech and hearing disabilities across India under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. रामदास आठवले यांनी मुंबईतील अली यावर जंग राष्ट्रीय मूक बधीर (दिव्यांगजन) संस्थेमध्ये आयोजित सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिबिरात सहाय्यक उपकरणे आणि साधनांचे केले वितरण
मुंबईमध्ये आयोजित शिबिरात दिव्यांगजन लाभार्थ्यांना आज मिळाले एमएसआयईडी संच, श्रवण यंत्रे आणि स्मार्ट फोन
17 SEP 2022 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. रामदास आठवले यांनी आज मुंबईत वांद्रे येथील अली यावर जंग राष्ट्रीय मूक बधीर (दिव्यांगजन) (एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी) संस्थेमध्ये दिव्यांगजन व्यक्तींना एडीआयपी योजने अंतर्गत सहाय्यक उपकरणे आणि साधने वितरित केली. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा निमित्त सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने पात्र दिव्यांग लाभार्थ्यांना सहाय्यक उपकरणे आणि साहित्याचे वाटप करण्यासाठी देशाच्या विविध भागांत अशा 72 ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता’ शिबिरांचे आयोजन केले आहे. ही उपकरणे उपलब्ध करण्यासाठीचा पूर्ण खर्च भारत सरकार करणार आहे.
एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) आणि एएलआयएमसीओ यांनी एकत्र येऊन एएलआयएमसीओ च्या सहाय्याने संस्थेच्या मुंबई येथील आवारात निदान चाचणी आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणे वितरीत करण्यासाठी शिबीर आयोजित करून ही मोहीम राबवली. यावेळी वितरित करण्यात आलेल्या सहाय्यक उपकरणांमध्ये भिन्न-मति मुलांसाठी एमएसआयईडी संच, अंध मुलांसाठी स्मार्ट फोन आणि कर्णबधीर रुग्णांसाठी श्रवण यंत्रे याचा समावेश होता. मुंबईमधील शिबिरात 52 लाभार्थ्यांना निदान चाचणी, डिजिटल प्रोग्रामिंग, समुपदेशन आणि बॅटरीची तरतूद यासारख्या सहाय्यक सेवेसह श्रवण यंत्रे मिळाली.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना डॉ. रामदास आठवले म्हणाले, “दिव्यांगजनांकडे विशेष क्षमता आहेत, ज्याचा वापर करून ते आपले जीवन जगतात. त्यांना मदत करणे हे आपल्यासाठी महत्वाचे आहे. आपण त्यांना योग्य मार्ग दाखवायला हवा”. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘दिव्यांगजन’ हा शब्दप्रयोग प्रचलित केला हे नमूद करून, 2016 मध्ये गुजरात मधील नवसारी येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या वाढदिवशी (सप्टेंबर 17) आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिबीर आणि एडीआयपी शिबिरामध्ये दिव्यांग बंधू भगिनींनी विक्रमी संख्येने नोंदवलेल्या सहभागाचे डॉ. आठवले यांनी स्मरण केले.
देशभरात 72 ठिकाणी आज आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या वितरण शिबिरांचा लाभ विविध प्रकारचे अपंगत्व असलेल्या दिव्यांगजन व्यक्तींना मिळेल असे एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) चे संचालक डॉ. अरुण बनिक म्हणाले. मला विश्वास आहे की हे शिबीर यशस्वी होईल आणि आपल्यला दिव्यांग बांधवांचे जीवन सुकर होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
देशभरात आतापर्यंत 12 हजार सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून, 36,000 दिव्यांगजन व्यक्तींना मोफत सहाय्यक उपकरणे आणि साहित्याच्या वितरणाचा लाभ मिळाला आहे. या शिबिरांमध्ये 4 हजारापेक्षा जास्त कोचलीयर प्रत्यारोपण शस्त्रक्रिया करण्यात आल्या. तसेच आतापर्यंत 32 हजार दिव्यांगजन व्यक्तींना स्वयंचलित तिचाकी वाहनांचा लाभ मिळाला आहे.
अली यावर जंग राष्ट्रीय मूक-बधीर (दिव्यांगजन) संस्था
ही संस्था सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अपंग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण विभागा अंतर्गत देशभरातील उच्चार आणि श्रवण अक्षमता असलेल्या (मूक-बधीर) व्यक्तींच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी काम करणाऱ्या सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय संस्थांपैकी एक आहे.