Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Observance of ‘World Patient Safety Day’ on 17th September 2022
Theme of the Patient Safety Day – “Medication without Harm”
16 SEP 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India observes ‘Patient Safety Day’ 0n 17th September every year. This year the theme of the Patient Safety Day is Medication without Harm.
For creating, awareness on patient safety issues among field-level functionaries, MoHFW has organised a week-long “Rogi Kalyan Saptaah” from the 12th – 17th September, wherein all the states, districts, and healthcare facilities organised a series of activities to improve the safety of the healthcare system for everyone including patients and service providers.
At the national level, in a function held on 16th September 2022, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary released a self-assessment tool, ‘SaQushal- Patient Safety Self-Assessment Tool’ under the existing National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) and also administered the Patient Safety Pledge. The tools have been developed by QPS Division, NHSRC in collaboration with the subject matter experts. The tools would enable the health facilities for self-assessment in matrix of safety and help them to reduce errors.
In his address, the Health Secretary emphasised different steps taken by the Government of India to ensure quality and patient safety at public healthcare facilities. He urged the states to undertake baseline assessment of all health facilities and develop a roadmap for having maximum number of health facilities, as NQAS certified.
The launch event was followed by national webinar, wherein eminent speakers spoke on multiple facets of patient safety, including medication safety. A series of webinars have been planned over next two days. The first Webinar was inaugurated by Prof (Dr) Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services.
The launch event and webinar attracted a large audience with over 850 healthcare professionals from public and private institutions, Mission Directors NHM, senior officials from the Ministry of health and family Welfare, nodal officers and other officials working in the field of Quality and patient safety at states and UTs. Representatives from academic institutions, development partners, NGOs, and International agencies, were also present in the webinar.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
’مریضوں کے تحفظ کا عالمی دن‘ 17 ستمبر 2022 کو منایا جائے گا
مریضوں کے تحفظ کے دن کا موضوع ہے – ’’بغیر نقصان کے معالجہ‘‘
16 SEP 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ہر سال 17 ستمبر کو ’مریضوں کے تحفظ کا دن‘ مناتی ہے۔اس سال مریضوں کے تحفظ کے دن کا موضوع ہے – ’’بنا نقصان کے معالجہ‘‘۔
فیلڈ لیول کے اداروں کے مابین بیماری سے حفاظت کے معاملات سے متعلق آگاہی وضع کرنے کے لیے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 12 سے 17 ستمبر تک ایک ہفتے طویل ’’روگی کلیان سپتاہ‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا ہے، جس میں تمام ریاستیں، اضلاع اور صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات، مریضوں اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں سمیت ہر ایک کے لیے صحت دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک سلسلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
قومی سطح پر 16 ستمبر 2022 کو منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے ، موجودہ قومی معیاری ایشورینس معیارات (ایم کیو اے ایس) کے تحت ایک ذاتی تجزیے کا ٹول ’ساکوشال – مریضوں کے تحفظ کا ذاتی تجزیے کرنے کا ٹول‘ کا اجراء کیا اور مریضوں کے تحفظ کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا۔ یہ ٹولز این ایچ ایس آر سی کی کیو پی ایس ڈویژن نے اس موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ اشتراک میں تیار کئے ہیں۔ یہ ٹولز تحفظ کے تناظر میں ذاتی تجزیے کے لیے صحت سہولیات کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے اور انھیں خامیوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد دیں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں صحت کے سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں کہ عوامی صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں معیار اور مریض کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام صحت سہولیات کا بنیادی تجزیہ کریں اور این کیو اے ایس کے ذریعے سرٹیفائیڈ کے مطابق صحت سہولیات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد رکھنے کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کریں۔
اس تقریب میں آغاز کے بعد ایک قومی ویبینار کیا گیا جس میں سرکردہ مقررین نے مریضوں کے تحفظ کے کثیر رخی پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں علاج معالجے کا تحفظ بھی شامل ہے۔ آئندہ دو دنوں کے لیے ویبینار کے سلسلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے ویبینار کا افتتاح صحت خدمات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اتل گویل نے کیا۔
آغاز کی تقریب اور ویبینار میں بڑی تعداد میں ناظرین نے شرکت کی، جس میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اداروں سے صحت دیکھ بھال کے 850 سے زیادہ پیشے ور افراد، این ایچ ایم مشن ڈائرکٹروں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سے سینئر عہدیداران، نوڈل آفیسر اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں معیار اور مریضوں کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے دیگر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ تعلیمی اداروں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندگان بھی اس ویبینار میں موجود تھے۔